Peter c newman editor (13 risultati)

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 4,41
EUR 14,65 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket, 409 pages including black-and-white illustrations.

BOY'S OWN PAPER - Volume 79, number 2 - November 1956
Cox, Jack (editor) (C. T. Stoneham; John Bancroft; Gerald Wyatt; S. C. George; Leonard Gribble; John Marsh; Freddie Mills; Hellier; George L. Wakefield; L. Hugh Newman; Peter Baker; Colin Leveridge; Ronald English)
Editore: Lutterworth Periodicals, London 1956
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, CanadaWF Sandercombe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,86
EUR 8,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Edition. 72 pp. Digest format. Edgewear with some creasing on the covers; no interior markings. The cover features indoor cycle racing at the Empire Pool, Wembley. This issue contains: STORIES: Elephant Curse by C. T. Stoneman; The Orangutan Run - part two by John Bancroft; The Fiery Thu…nderbird by Gerald Wyatt; The Incredible Captain Grant by S. C. George; Feud in Soho by Leonard Gribble. ARTICLES: Satellite in the Sky by John Marsh; Starting from Scratch by Freddie Mills; Developing Film Is Fun by George L. Wakefield; Great Green Grasshoppers by L. Hugh Newman; Visiting a Lobster in Its Pot by Peter Baker; Three Men in a Car by Colin Leveridge; and Cycle Show Keynote Is Safety by Ronald English; along with all the usual features, including and monthly Crossword Puzzle, unmarked. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: Maclean-Hunter Limited
Da: Laurel Reed Books, Stratford, ON, CanadaLaurel Reed Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 6,39
EUR 9,85 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Vol 94, No 32. Good clean copy, light edgewear, panels very good, light tanning. Features wedding of Charles and Diana Spencer. Article on Sheena Easton, David Helwig, and more. Magazine.

- Rilegato
Da: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, CanadaThe Merrickville Book Emporium
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 15,91
EUR 21,60 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Large and heavy volume that details many prominent families and individuals in Canada: "This book presents the first pictorial record of the people in Canada's past and present who have shaped this country inot what it is -- and isn't." Copy is in very good c…ondition. Minimal wear to the blue faux leather boards (only minor bumping to the corners). Interior is bright, clean, and tightly bound. Dust jacket has some creasing at the edges from shelf wear. Due to its size and weight, this book will require additional shipping charges.

- Rilegato
Da: Great Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill, Williamsford, ON, CanadaGreat Books&Cafe @ The Williamsford Mill
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 26,69
EUR 16,41 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. 408 pp. With photograhic endpapers, b&w and colour photos and charts, appendix, and index. ".based on (Peter C.) Newman's research for his best-selling Canadian Establishment volumes, this books presents the first pictorial record of our people in Canada's p…ast and present who have shaped this country into what it is--and isn't." Light wear at bottom corners; dj shows light edgewear, some surface wear, and very light sunning near top.

- Rilegato
Da: Hockley Books, Palgrave, ON, CanadaHockley Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,37
EUR 14,69 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book is very good. Dust jacket has some edge wear including a couple of small tears. Large book, may be extra shipping required.
Altre immaginiNew Worlds Science Fiction Volume 7 No. 20 March 1953
Carnell, John (Editor); Hawkins, Peter; Burke, J.F.; Chandler, A.Bertram; Wright, Lan; Christopher, John; Tubb, E.C.; Owens, T.; Sandfield, Lawrence; Newman, John
Editore: Nova Publications Ltd, London 1953
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno UnitoRaymond Tait
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,97
EUR 25,02 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Mass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. March 1953 edition. 'The Exterminators' by Hawkins; 'Golden Slumbers' by Burke; ' Jetsam' by Chandler; '.Is No Robbery' by Wright; 'The Prophet' by Christopher; 'Rockets aren't Human' by Tubb; Articles by Owens and Sandfield; an editorial and book reviews by Carnell; There…is also a profile of E.C. Tubb. Bob Clothier provided the cover illustration. Interior illustrations by Quinn, Clothier and Hunter. One inch surface chips at the top and bottom of the spine and a half inch triangular piece missing from the bottom right hand corner of the front cover. The covers have some edge chipping. Price to front cover in ink and some discolouration to the rear cover. Date stamp to contents page. Pages browned with some edge wear. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Clothier, Bob; Quinn, Gerard; Hunter, Alan (illustratore).

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Lindenlea Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaLindenlea Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 30,26
EUR 17,24 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First printing. Signed by author on title page. Previous owner's inscription in ink on reverse of ffep, label (3 3/4 x 1 1/2 inch) on front paste-down, else very good plus. Pages spotless. DJ darkened along edges, lightly wrinkled on ends of sp…ine, chip in top of front fold, rippled along heel of spine and lower front edge, else very good. Protected in mylar. Note: heavy book - 407 pages. Signed by Author(s).

Multicellularity: Origins and Evolution (Vienna Series in Theoretical Biology)
Niklas, Karl J. [Editor]; Newman, Stuart A. [Editor]; Bonner, John T. [Foreword]; Niklas, Karl J. [Contributor]; Newman, Stuart A. [Contributor]; Knoll, Andrew H. [Contributor]; Lahr, Daniel J.G. [Contributor]; Dunker, A. Keith [Contributor]; König, Stephan G. [Contributor]; Nedelcu, Aurora M. [Contributor]; Arias, Juan A. [Contributor]; Azpeitia, Eugenio [Contributor]; Benítez, Mariana [Contributor]; Hernández-Hernández, Valeria [Contributor]; Cauwelaert, Emilio Mora van [Contributor]; Leyser, Ottoline [Contributor]; Nanjundiah, Vidyanand [Contributor]; Conlin, Peter L. [Contributor]; Ratcliffe, William C. [Contributor]; Duran-Nebreda, Salva [Contributor]; Montañez, Raul [Contributor]; Bonforti, Adriano [Contributor]; Solé, Ricard V [Contr
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The MIT Press 2016
Serie: Vienna Series in Theoretical Biology, Libro 3 di 17. Libro 3 di 17 - Vienna Series in Theoretical Biology
- Rilegato
Da: Night Heron Books, Laramie, WY, U.S.A.Night Heron Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 48,95
EUR 3,67 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Binding tight.Cover clean.Hardcover.Minor wear to page edges and corners. No writing, highlighting, or marks in text.

- Rilegato
Da: Come See Books Livres, Canton de Hatley, QC, CanadaCome See Books Livres
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 31,15
EUR 28,47 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: NEAR FINE +. BOOK RATES AS NEW IN BETTER THAN NEAR FINE D/J HAVING 2 SMALL TEARS. A MOST PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED LOOK AT THE POWERFUL, THE RICH AND FAMOUS IN CANADA. LARGE BOOK, MAY BE OVERSIZE FOR MOST DESTINATIONS. SCANS ON REQUEST, THANKS.
Editore: Debrett's Peerage Ltd, London 1984
- Rilegato
Da: Karol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA, Toronto, ON, CanadaKarol Krysik Books ABAC/ILAB, IOBA, PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,82
EUR 15,55 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket. Minor nicks to the jacket's edges. otherwise a very good, clean copy.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CRC Pr I Llc 2020
Serie: Environmental and Ecological Risk Assessment, Libro 1 di 4. Libro 1 di 4 - Environmental and Ecological Risk Assessment
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 71,17
EUR 11,58 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 192 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.50 inches. In Stock.
CANADA The Land That Shapes Us
Newman, Peter C. & Karsh, Yousuf (preface) & Mouland, Michael (editor)
Editore: Key Porter Books 1995
- Rilegato
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,94
EUR 19,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Near Fine. 159 pages in near fine condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white and colour illustrations throughout. A sticker on the ffep. Previous owner's inscription on the ffep. Bound in black hardcovers with gilt titles on the spine. Red illustrated dustjacket in near fine co…ndition with white titles. Lightly worn around the edges. NF/NF. Malak (illustratore). Book.