Peter d vickery (38 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 4,13
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good.

- Brossura
Da: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 6,76
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Brossura
Da: Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities, Kennebuunkport, ME, U.S.A.Tangled Web Mysteries and Oddities
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 2,66
EUR 4,74 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Light reading and shelf wear with name sticker inside. No markings noted. Providing superior service since 2001. Dropshippers heartily welcomed.

- Brossura
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,97
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Brossura
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,34
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Book Bear, West Brookfield, MA, U.S.A.Book Bear
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,11
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 399 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. First Edition / First Printing. 5,4,3,2,1.

- Brossura
- Firmato
Da: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 12,45
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Signed Copy. Signed by authors (Elizabeth and Jan Pierson) on half-title page with inscription, "For Tim and Liz, Happy birding and very best wishes! Monhegan Island May 1997." Rear cover corner creased, pages ridges faintly foxed. 1996 Trade Paperback. 399 pp. The birds of Maine are as fa…scinating as the landscapes they inhabit. This clear, concise guide provides maps to the best birding spots, as well as information on where and when certain species are likely to be seen. Signed by author.

Conservation of Grassland Birds in North America: Understanding Ecological Processes in Different Regions. Report of the AOU Committee on Conservation (OM64)
ASKINS, Robert A.; CHAVEZ-RAMIREZ, Felipe; DALE, Brenda C.; HAAS, Carola A.; HERKERT, James R.; KNOPF, Fritz L.; VICKERY, Peter D.
- Brossura
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,86
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Conservation of Grassland Birds in North America: Understanding Ecological Processes in Different Regions. Report of the AOU Committee on Conservation. Ornithological Monographs No. 64. Ornithological Monographs No. 64.

- Brossura
Da: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 10,68
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Conservation of Grassland Birds in North America: Understanding Ecological Processes in Different Regions. Report of the AOU Committee on Conservation. Ornithological Monographs No. 64. Ornithological Monographs No. 64.
Editore: Conservation Biology 2002
- Rilegato
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,03
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 16, No 2, pp. 413-421, Map, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,01
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.
Editore: The Auk, Ldn 1992
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 109, pp. 697-705 +706-710, Illus, Extracted from Orig Vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers, VG (2 Related Papers).
Editore: Conservation Biology 1994
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 8, No. 4, pp. 1087-1097, Illus, 4to, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: The Auk 1992
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,81
EUR 4,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 109, No 4, pp. 697-705 Extracted from orig vol, then Recased in Orig Journal Covers (Pamphlet), VG.
Editore: The Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia and the American Ornithologists' Union 1996
- Brossura
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 8,86
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Species account number 239 in the Birds of North America Life Histories for the 21st Century series. In 1992 the American Ornithologists' Union in partnership with the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia undertook the publication of species accounts for each of the more than 700 species which…breed in the United States and Canada. These illustrated reviews provide comprehensive summaries of the current knowledge of the species, with range maps and an extensive list of references. The series is complete, in 716 parts. The item number is the unique number for each species account; accounts are numbered in order of publication. Accounts are 8 ½ x 11 inch booklets which include information about distribution, systematics, migration, habitat, sounds, behavior, breeding, appearance, and conservation. This issue is a reprint of the original printing. No stock of the original printingremains. These photographic copies are barely distinguishable from the originals; interior pages are in black & white and lack the blue in graphs and line drawings.

CONSERVATION OF GRASSLAND BIRDS IN NORTH AMERICA : Understanding Ecological Processes in Different Regions (Ornithological Monographs, No 64, 2007)
Askins, Robert A.; Chávez-Ramirez, Felipe; Dale, Brenda C.; Haas, Carola A; Herkert, James R.; Knopf, Fritz L.; & Vickery, Peter D.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: American Ornithologists' Union, Washington, D.C. 2007
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 16,68
EUR 6,48 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: None as Issued. Monograph 64, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW. Illustrated soft cover/NF w/light wear to edges & corner tips, and slight push to upper left spine corner. Academic journal. This issue is a report on conservation of grasslands supporting bird populations. Abst…racts review : I, Northeastern Grasslands; II, Southeastern Pine Savannas; III, Tall Grass Prairie; IV, Short Grass Prairie; V, Nothern Plains; and, VI, Desert Grasslands, followed by General Implications for Grassland Bird Conservation.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 21,24
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press and the Nuttall Ornithological Club 2020
- Rilegato
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,03
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: New. The first comprehensive reference to Maine's incredibly rich birdlife in more than seven decades, Birds of Maine is a detailed account of all 464 species recorded in the Pine Tree State. A detailed look at the state's dynamic avifauna, with information on migration patte…rns and timing, current status and changes in abundance and distribution, conservation status, ornithological history, and how Maine's geography and shifting climate mold its birdlife. Sidebars explore diverse topics, including the Old Sow whirlpool that draws multitudes of seabirds and the famed Monhegan Island, a mecca for migrant birds.Includes several watercolors by Lars Jonsson and scores of line drawings by Barry Van Dusen. Memoirs of the Nuttall Ornithological Club number 25. Van Dusen, Barry; Jonsson, Lars (illustratore).
Editore: Down East 1996
- Brossura
Da: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Softcover, 224p., maps, ISBN 0-89272-365-3.
Editore: Down East 1996
- Brossura
Da: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, VT, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,68
EUR 4,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Softcover, 224p., maps, ISBN 0-89272-365-3.

- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Sekkes Consultants, North Dighton, MA, U.S.A.Sekkes Consultants
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 24,92
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: As new. First edition. The extent of grassland habitat in northeastern North America has changed drastically over the past 400 years, in conjunction with changing land-use practices. Population declines in grassland birds in the 20th century are the result of habitat loss re…sulting from forest succession, human development, and fire suppression. In addition, more intensive agricultural practices, such as converting hay fields to alfalfa, have substantially reduced grassland bird habitat. Like new first edition. This Massachusetts Audubon Society publication is raising awareness. book.

- Rilegato
Da: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,25
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 9 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New hardcover. Studies in Avian Biology No. 19. Proceedings of a Conference, Tulsa, Oklahoma, October 1995.

- Rilegato
Da: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,70
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: New. New hardcover. Studies in Avian Biology No. 19. Proceedings of a Conference, Tulsa, Oklahoma, October 1995.
Editore: Cooper Ornithological Society 1995
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: COLLINS BOOKS, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.COLLINS BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,47
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
HARDCOVER. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Small quarto; hardcover; 299 pp. Tight binding; previous owner embossing to title page, else interior clean throughout; small spot stain to front board; Very Good. From the library of John A. Wiens, an American ecologist whose research focused on birds and insects in s…emiarid environments. Studies in Avian Biology No. 19.

Birds of Maine
Vickery, Peter D.; Vickery, Barbara S. (EDT); Weidensaul, Scott (EDT); Duncan, Charles D.; Sheehan, William J.
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 36,19
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: New. Van Dusen, Barry; Jonsson, Lars (illustratore).

Editore: Maine 1978
- Prima edizione
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 13,35
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Pamphlet. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. 5 x 8 in. Condition is VERY GOOD ; undamaged and never written in. Covers a bit rubbed. Nature. Stax.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,20
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno UnitoGreatBookPricesUK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 24,97
EUR 17,38 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.Bookplate
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,59
EUR 7,34 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Inscribed by the author on the title page. Creasing to the DJ with some fading along the spine. Pages are clean and free from markings or creases. Binding is solid. BP. Inscribed by Author(s).

Birds of Maine
Vickery, Peter D.; Vickery, Barbara S. (EDT); Weidensaul, Scott (EDT); Duncan, Charles D.; Sheehan, William J.
- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 41,22
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Van Dusen, Barry; Jonsson, Lars (illustratore).