EUR 26,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 27,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 29,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
EUR 25,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: MOLTO BUONO. Roma, Ediz. Dell'Ateneo cm.16x23, pp.459, brossura con bandelle, Collana Bibliotheca Athena,17. Introd.,ediz.critica e commento di C.Pellegrino.
EUR 30,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 32,56
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Oxford U. P. London 1975, 1975
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 41,45
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket Nice copy small octavo xxxvi + 233pp., appends., indexes, Tiny ownership signature o/w nice copy.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Joannem Baptistam Langlois, Parisiis [ Paris ], 1693
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
EUR 297,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1st edition thus. Contemporary full calf, G+. tp+[xxii]+288pp, engraved frontis, printers device to the title, binding rubbed & worn at the edges, with a little loss at the head of the spine, upper hinge cracked but firm, old library mark in the lower compartment of the spine, text clean & bright, title & frontis a little grubby, a previous owner has partly copied the frontis on the recto of the sheet in pencil, pages yellowed a little, a good copy. A new translation of Petronius' picaresque novel, which had survived in fragmentary form. This edition, edited by Nodot [ 1650 - 1710 ], contains passages which he claimed had been discoverd in Belgrade during the siege of that city in 1688 ( he describes the discovery in the preface ) but were in fact from his own pen. The 'rediscovered' passages here are printed in italics. Nodot himself was soon exposed as the source of the new material but despite this his passages remained in translations for many years before being fully expurgated. The Satyricon, written around 61AD & first printed in 1664, stands alone in classical literature in that it touches on all matters connected with the everyday luxuries, vices & social manners of the Imperial Age in Rome. The characters are most likely based on real people. Trimalchio, the vulgar & ostentatious millionaire of the Satyricon is the literary model for F Scott Fitzgerald's Jay Gatsby - it's original working title was 'Trimalchio's Banquet'. The book contains in chapter 62 an early Werewolf story. Fellini based his film of the same title on the book. Petronius [ 27 - 66 ], Nero's adviser in all matters of luxury and extravagence [ which earned him the title Arbiter Elegantiae ] However Petronius fell foul of his capricious master & was forced to commit suicide. 200 grams.
Editore: Libsiae, Casparum Frisch, 1731, 1731
Da: Antiquariat am Münster G. u. O. Lowig, Heilsbronn, DE, Germania
EUR 139,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Ausreichend. Pappe, marmorierter Einband, Kupferstich-Kartusche auf Titelblatt, innen mmehrere kleinere Kupferstiche, Sprache: lateinisch, mehrere Bücher in einem Band, Satyricon, Poetarum, Fabularum, zusammen 454 S, Rücken oben fehlen 5cm, marm. Einband abgeschabt und berieben, Blätter teilweise bräunlich, teils stockfleckig, altersgemäß gut erhalten, Vorblatt handschriftl. Eintrag, Original kein Nachdruck, 450 Gramm, lgk 262_geissler.
Editore: Apud Guilielmum Vande Water [Willem Van De Water], Trajecti Ad Rhenum [Utrecht], 1709
Da: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Quarto, [38], 688, 368, [116] pages, plus an engraved title page. In Good minus condition. Fully bound in brown leather with gilt motifs to spine. Paneled spine has chipping, and cracking along the joint edges. Brown leather has been significantly peeled away, exposing the boards. Bumping to corners, leaving the boards visible, and significant wear to extremities. The front pastedown is partially detached, revealing the interior front board and ex libris bookplate of Penrhyn Chave. Pencil inscription from a previous owner on the front free end page, has light age toning and foxing. Text in Latin. Shelved in Room G. STCN no: 237880172. 1396030. Special Collections.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Da: Librería Torreón de Rueda, Segovia, SG, Spagna
EUR 300,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Aceptable. . (illustratore). Omnia Commentariis & Notis Doctorum Virorum illustrata, Concinnante Michaele Hadrianide. Amstelodami (Amsterdam). Typis Ioannis Blaeu. 1669. 20x12 cm. Portada+16 h.+558 págs.+21 h. de índices +168 págs.+4 h. de índices+con portada propia: Integrum Titi Petronii Arbitri Fragmentum, ex antiquo códice Traguriensi Romae exscriptum, com Apologia. 2ª edic. Amstelodami. Typis Ioannis Blaeu. 1671. 3 h. + 72 + 32 págs. Emblemas en las dos portadas, plena piel época, nervios, tejuelo, lomo cuajado de hierros, # literatura. Latin.
Editore: Tip. Regneri Leers. Roterodami, 1693, 1693
Da: FARRÉ Libreria Anticuaria, Barcelona, B, Spagna
EUR 360,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello. 15,5 cm. [18]-280 pág. Marca tipográfica xilografiada en la portada. Enc. en pergamino. * El Satyricon es una novela satírica de la cual se conservan algunos fragmentos; narra las aventuras de dos libertinos, Encolpio y Ascilto, e incluye algunos cuentos milesios sexualmente explícitos. El Satyricon es el primer ejemplo de novela picaresca en la literatura europea, y puede considerarse el modelo de novelas posteriores. Ofrece una descripción única, y a menudo enormemente deshinibida, de la vida en el siglo I d. C. A pesar de que su narrador se expresa en el mejor latín de la época, la obra es especialmente valiosa por los coloquialismos en los parlamentos de muchos personajes que ofrecen un interesante objeto de estudio sobre el latín vulgar de la época. El episodio más famoso es el Banquete de Trimalción, una descripción sumamente realista de un banquete ofrecido por un nuevo rico y ostentoso liberto. literatura clasica.
Editore: Regner Leers, Roterdami, 1693
Da: Libreria BACBUC - Studio bibliografico, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 300,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUn volume in 12mo (9,5x15 cm) di (18)-280 pagine. Cartonato d'attesa settecentesco (qualche mancanza al dorso, qualche usura ai bordi). Importante riedizione del Satyricon con i passaggi "riscoperti" in un manoscritto recuperato durante l'assedio di Belgrado nel 1688, qui riproposti in corsivo per distinguerli nel testo. François Nodot annunciò la scoperta e pubblicò i testi a Parigi nel 1693 (stesso anno di questa edizione, ricalcata su quella parigina). Ma questi passaggi apparvero a molti come dubbi, e il falso venne poi confermato dai più moderni studiosi dell'opera di Petronio.
Editore: apud Iansonio Waesbergios, Amstelaedami, 1743
Da: Libreria Antiquaria Giulio Cesare di Daniele Corradi, Roma, RM, Italia
EUR 345,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVarie abrasioni alle copertine, vecchia traccia d\'appartenenza ai frontespizi Edizione del Satyricon che restituisce il testo originale definitivo dopo le aggiunte seicentesche di Nodot (72) + 886; (6) + 408 + (132) con una tavola a inizio opera e un'incisione n.t. p. 2 voll 265x215 mm p.pelle cordonata coeva con tasselli.
Editore: , amstelaedami, 1690
Da: STUDIO PRESTIFILIPPO NUNZINA MARIA PIA, CATANIA, CT, Italia
EUR 800,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellotiti petronii arbitri satyricon prima editione per joannem boschium. amstelaedami 1690 .
Da: Crapze Libros, Badalona, B, Spagna
EUR 350,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEd. Typis; Ioannis Blaev; Amstelodami. 1669. Latin. Pasta española con nervios. 20x12 cms. 558+42+168+8 pags. Texto a dos columnas. Cortes teñidos. 42 paginas a Index Rerum & Verborum. 168 paginas a Priapeia, sive diversorum poetarum in priapum lusus. 8 paginas a Index in Priapeia. Paginas tostadas. Marca por liquido en esquina cuatro primeras paginas. Cubiertas desgastadas por al edad con pequeñas faltas en la parte inferior del lomo llegando a afectar a la visagra derecha y levmente cubierta inferior delantera. Cantos y margenes rozados por el uso. Buen estado. NARRATIVA. Ref. 37258.