Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stillwater River Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 1946300802 ISBN 13: 9781946300805
Da: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The item shows wear from consistent use, but it remains in good condition and works perfectly. All pages and cover are intact including the dust cover, if applicable . Spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting. May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R. K. Bowker Company 1976, New York, 1976
ISBN 10: 0835209490 ISBN 13: 9780835209496
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Later Printing. Foreword by the series editor, Peter Doiron, author index, title index. Good with spine creased and slightly cocked, cover creasing, light edgewear. 276.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Stillwater River Publications, 2018
ISBN 10: 1946300802 ISBN 13: 9781946300805
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Pennsylvania State University Press, University Park. Pennsylvania, 1998
ISBN 10: 0271017791 ISBN 13: 9780271017792
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. Condizione sovraccoperta: Partial dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustratore). First Edition. University Park. Pennsylvania: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1998. Very Good condition. Front and rear flaps from the dust jacket are laid-in. Sharp corners. Square and tight. NO owner's name or bookplate. NOT a library discard. NOT a remainder. NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Pages very slightly wavy in the top margin only -- NO STAIN and NO TEXT IS AFFECTED. Illustrated with a few b/w photos. Bound in the original gilt-stamped red cloth. From the publisher: SHAW 18 offers fourteen articles that illuminate aspects of Shaw's family history, relations with contemporaries, evolving reputation, and dramatic works. Dan H. Laurence presents an authoritative genealogy of the Shaw and Gurly sides of Shaw's family. Among discoveries that have long eluded Shaw's biographers is the birthdate of Elinor Agnes "Yuppy" Shaw, Shaw's sister. Michael W. Pharand assesses Shaw's intense dislike of Sarah Bernhardt. Stanley Weintraub analyzes Shaw's presence in the plays of Eugene O'Neill. Shaw's Advice to Irishmen, a newspaper account of Shaw's 1918 Dublin lecture "Literature in Ireland," records Shaw's comments on George Moore, J. M. Synge, and James Joyce. Robert G. Everding surveys Shaw festivals from 1916 in Ireland to the present-day Shaw festivals in Ontario and Milwaukee. In a review of Frank Harris on Bernard Shaw (1931), Richard Aldington dismisses Shaw as human being, thinker, and dramatist: "You must be a Shavian to admire and love Shaw the artist." In an interview with Leon Hugo, biographer Michael Holroyd discusses his biography of G.B.S., responses to his biography, and future work involving G.B.S. Jeffrey M. Wallmann argues that alienation in Shaw's plays enhances their contemporary value. Bernard F. Dukore investigates Shaw's reasons for discarding the original final act of The Philanderer. Rodelle Weintraub argues persuasively that You Never Can Tell requires the audience to choose between "Crampton's reality" and "Crampton's dream." Mark H. Sterner, weighing the various charges against Ann Whitefield's character in Man and Superman, concludes that Shaw's treatment of her and Tanner "as significantly different, but nevertheless equal . . . in itself was a revolutionary change in the status of sexual power relationships." Julie A. Sparks identifies W. W. Henley's sonnet "'Liza" as a likely source not only for some of Eliza's traits in Pygmalion but also for images in Man and Superman and Major Barbara. Charles A. Carpenter considers Buoyant Billions and Farfetched Fables in the context of Shaw's response to the birth of the atomic age. Paul Bauschatz, evaluating the differences between My Fair Lady and Pygmalion, illustrates why the film can reflect Shaw's play "only uneasily." SHAW 18 includes five reviews of recent additions to Shavian scholarship as well as John R. Pfeiffer's "Continuing Checklist of Shaviana.". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition/Partial dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. vii, 247pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, 1948
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. R. & K. Wood (illustratore). 1st Edition. A handsome and complete first edition of this extensively illustrated Catholic instructional reference, containing over 300 line drawings by R. and K. Wood. Designed to introduce readers to the language, objects, and symbolism of the Roman Catholic Church, the volume presents clear definitions, pronunciation guides, and concise illustrations arranged alphabetically. Supplementary sections include The Story of the Mass, Instructions for Serving Low Mass, and a comprehensive index. With the imprimatur of Francis Cardinal Spellman and censor's approval, this book remains a historically significant mid-century catechetical tool, valued today for its clarity, visual charm, and ecclesiastical accuracy. Condition: Very Good overall. The red cloth boards are clean, bright, and unfaded, with strong gilt titling to the front panel and spine; only minor wear to extremities and a faint area of discoloration on the rear board. Binding is tight, square, and secure. Interior pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked, showing gentle, even toning consistent with age; all 300+ illustrations remain sharp and pleasing. Endpapers show offsetting from the original jacket but no marks or writing. Dust Jacket: Poor, heavily chipped with substantial losses to the front panel and spine, creasing, and staining to flaps. Now preserved for historical interest only; it does not materially affect the book's Very Good grade. Jacket will ship in a clear protective sleeve. Edition/Printing: Copyright page explicitly states 'First Edition,' confirming this as the true first printing (1948). Rev. Harold A. Pfeiffer, S.J. was a Jesuit priest, educator, and writer active in mid-20th-century American Catholic instruction. His work focused on making complex liturgical and doctrinal concepts accessible to students, catechists, and lay readers. The Catholic Picture Dictionary is his best-known publication, notable for its clarity, precision, and imprimatur-backed authority.
Editore: New York: [1930], Abingdon Press, 1930
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 3rd printing. 1452 double-column p.: 15 color maps and plans on 8 pages; 24 cm. (Methodist union catalog ) [First printing 1929] Good lightly rubbed orig. slate buckram. Tight, clean volume.
Editore: Milupa aG, Friedrichsdorf, 1982
Da: Antiquariat VinoLibros, Nürnberg, BR, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroschiert. Bamberger Symposium 12.- 14. Juni 1981, 173 S., Einriss oben am Rücken, sonst gut.
Da: Carmen Alonso Libros, Santander, S, Spagna
EUR 45,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. 24x31. 312pp. inglés y alemán.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scientific American, Inc., New York, 1950
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Illustrated Wrappers. Condizione: Very Good +. First Edition. 64 Pp. Illustrated Wrappers. Near Fine, Slight Rubbing, Faint Center Crease, Abrasion Along Bottom Edge Of Center Of Front Cover.
EUR 16,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original boards, gilt lettered spine, dust jacket, (full page) illustrations in b/w, 8vo.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 66,80
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 67,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Equipment for Living, Aliquippa, PA, U.S.A.
Condizione: good.
EUR 42,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Exhibition catalogue, 2007-08. 306 pages. Dual language paperback edition: German/ English. Well bound. Some wear to edges and corners. A couple of creased page corners. A little yellowing to page margins. No internal marking.
Da: Okmhistoire, St Rémy-des-Monts, SARTH, Francia
Prima edizione
EUR 29,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: Neuf. Condizione sovraccoperta: Comme neuf. Edition originale. Paris 2008. 1 Volume/1. -- Neuf -- Reliure éditeur cartonnée demi-toile sous jaquette illustrée. Format in-4°( 28,5 x 23 cm )( 1100 gr ). -------- 231 pages . ******** "" L'exposition A.R Penck, Peinture Système Monde présentée au musée d'Art Moderne de la ville de Paris du 14 Fevrier au 12 Mai 2008 constitue la première rétrospective de cet artiste allemand, né à Dresde en 1939. A.R Penck exprime dans une uvre expressive et souvent autobiographique les questions et les conflits du monde, le rôle de l'individu dans la société et la communication à partir d'un langage pictural qui se veut universel, constitué de pictogrammes, de signes et de figures abstraites. -------- Le catalogue de l'exposition reunit l'ensemble des oeuvres exposées : peintures , sculptures et objets de 1961 à nos jours, une large sélection de reproductions de livres d'artistes, ainsi que des essais importants de critiques et d'historiens français et internationaux. Il présente également un texte inédit de l'artiste, et constitue le premier ouvrage de référence edité en français. "" ********** ref IV-FD ref 599e600a ref HG3-PL16.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 77,15
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: RBA LIBROS, RBA LIBROS, 1989
ISBN 10: 8478710027 ISBN 13: 9788478710027
Da: Trotalibros LIBRERÍA LOW COST, Vigo, Spagna
EUR 4,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRústica. Condizione: Bien. Condizione sovraccoperta: Bien. 1. LIBRO.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 82,49
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reprint edition. 320 pages. 10.63x8.35x1.02 inches. In Stock.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 80,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 1992
ISBN 10: 3540553800 ISBN 13: 9783540553809
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 47,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Benjamins Publishing Compan, 2000
ISBN 10: 1556199791 ISBN 13: 9781556199790
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine.
EUR 109,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 315 pages. In Stock.
EUR 100,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPerfect Paperback. Condizione: Like New. Like New. book.
Editore: Editions Edouard Privat, Toulouse, 1972
Da: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, Francia
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBroché. Condizione: Etat moyen. in-8 Description :326 pp. Couverture salie avec des pliures. Mors inférieur du 1er plat fendu. Traces de mouillures sur la couverture Langue : Français Nb de volumes : 1.
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 108,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. IX-253 S. Gebrauchtes Buch aus ehem. Privatbesitz. GUTER Zustand, wenige Gebrauchsspuren. Used book, few traces of use. C07698 9027237085 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: Antiquariat Bookfarm, Löbnitz, Germania
EUR 108,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. IX-253 Ehem. Bibliotheksexemplar mit Signatur und Stempel. GUTER Zustand, ein paar Gebrauchsspuren. Ex-library with stamp and library-signature. GOOD condition, some traces of use. C-06229 9027237085 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, Giappone
EUR 132,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. In stock Brand New.
EUR 95,70
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Practical Applications of Fiberoptics in Critical Care Monitoring | Ulrich J. Pfeiffer (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | x | Englisch | 1990 | Springer | EAN 9783540517184 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Benjamins Publishing Company, 2000
ISBN 10: 9027237085 ISBN 13: 9789027237088
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 158,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good. Dust Jacket may NOT BE INCLUDED.CDs may be missing. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.