Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Firearms Classics Library, Birmingham, AL, 2005
Da: Joes Books, Lombard, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Leather. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Green Silk Page Marker, 6 Page Note by Jim Casada, B/W Illustrations.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Dust jacket missing. Shelf and handling wear to cover and binding, with general signs of previous use. Binding and pages are intact. All pages are free from any markings. Scuffing and bumping visible to boards. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W E; (no date), Old Greenwich, CT
Da: Tulsa Books, Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Reprinted from the 1921 original edition, near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Very slight spine slant to the book. The jacket has just light wear at edges. Includes illustrations, appendixes, and an index; 110 pages. Jacket flap has $5.95 publisher's price; no names or other marking in or on the book. 0.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. BK: as new.
Editore: Palladium Press, 2005
Da: Browsers' Bookstore, CBA, Albany, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
leather_bound. Condizione: New. A fine volume of a Palladium Press Firearms Classics Library. New. Still in original shrinkwrap. Fine sewn leather binding with acid-free paper and silk moire endpapers and ribbon bookmark. Bright and clean gilt lettering and edges. First thus.
Editore: WE, Old Greenwich, CT, 1970
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint Edition. VG/N, used, hc, green colored cloth with gilt text on spine and upper, v-ix, 110 pages. Interior clean no marks, binding tight. There is an original booksellers name/address sticker pasted to bottom inner edge of the rear paste down. Slight shelf rubbing to exterior.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd, London, 1920
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 47,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. This copy is in fine, unmarked condition bound in green cloth covered boards with gilt titling to the spine and blind titling and borders to the upper board. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. There is a handsome book plate to the front paste down.A dust wrapper is not called for. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. This illustrated book provides details on various automatic pistols, their mechanisms, advantages, and drawbacks. The book includes discussions on different models, ammunition types, and shooting techniques. Ref XXX 3.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: McBride, Nast & Co., Ltd., London, 1917
Da: Soin2Books, Worcester, WORCS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 59,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. First Edition. Publisher's original quarter cloth binding with grey paper to the boards and red buckram with gilt pistol motif and titles to spine. Spine lightly faded with pushing to spine ends. Some abrasions to boards. Binding firm. Browning to half title and rear endpapers. All 37 b/w plates present (plate 19 partially detached, plates 31/32 detached, small 3cm closed tear to plate 31, does not affect plate). Content generally clean and bright with the occasional small mark. Very slight damage to bottom corners with very minor loss. Not ex-library. No labels, names, notes or inscriptions. 230 pp. All books are individually described. All overseas orders are sent airmail by Royal Mail International Tracked.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philip Allan & Co., London, 1922
Da: Joe Collins Rare Books, Dublin, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. xii, 324 pages. Original publisher's cloth, spine lettered gilt. The author is described on the title-page as 'Late of the staff of the Chief of Police, Ireland'. His intelligence role in Ireland was just one episode in the colourful life of this devout Catholic, vehement anti-communist and firearms expert. With the bookseller's stamp of 'Dublin Bookshop, 32 Bachelors Walk, Dublin'. Slight foxing to edges of text-block, otherwise a fine copy without any library stamps, inscriptions, or other markings. Images available on request.
Editore: A. M. PHILPOT, LONDON, 1921
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 65,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDING WITH PAPER COVERED BOARDS, FRONTIS PLUS NUMEROUS FULL PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 9 X 6 INCHES WITH 8 + 230 PAGES. FEW MARKS, RUBBING & BUMPS TO BOARDS, LIGHT MARKS TO ENDPAPERS, APPROX 4 X ILLUSTRATIONS HAVE SOME EDGE WEAR OR CREASES [SEE IMAGES] OCCASIONAL FOXING TO PAGES. OVERALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.
Editore: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons [1920], London, 1920
Da: Antiquates Ltd - ABA, ILAB, Wareham, Dorset, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 59,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition. ix, [1], 110pp. With a frontispiece and a further 15 plates. Original publisher's blind-stamped green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Contemporary inked gift inscription to half-title. The first edition of a survey of automatic pistols by British Army officer Hugh Bertie Campbell Pollard (1888-1966), known for his intelligence work during the Irish war of independence, and for contributing towards the outbreak of the Spanish civil war. Size: 8vo.
EUR 55,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture rigide. Condizione: bon. R320125078: non daté. In-8. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. IX + 110 pages - petite déchirures sur la jaquette - ouvrage en anglais - quelques planches en noir et blanc dont une en frontispice. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 355.8-Armes.
Editore: London, 1917
Da: Peter Blest Booksellers, Maidstone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 89,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOrig. Cloth Backed Boards. Condizione: Very Good. 37 b.w. plates, pp.230. Size: 8vo.
Editore: McBride, Nast and Co., London, 1917
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
EUR 89,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard. Condizione: Good. Pages bright, foxing on endpapers, spotting on closed edges, one of the illustrated plates has come loose from the spine but is present, binding firm, shelf wear to edges of boards but otherwise neat. Size: 8vo.
EUR 164,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edn, XV 121 pages, adverts, full page and text illus, advert end paper, original green cloth, title in gilt to upper board, a vg copy. Chapter on the history of guns i.e., game, automatics, ball guns etc, the cartridge, ballistics, gunroom accessories. Riling 1951.