paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081664568X ISBN 13: 9780816645688
Da: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
EUR 18,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, US, 2008
ISBN 10: 081664568X ISBN 13: 9780816645688
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 19,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The creative forms of literature and architecture appear to be distinct, one constructing a world on the page, the other producing the world in which we live. It is a conscious act to read literature, but the effects of architecture can pass by unnoticed. Yet, despite such obvious differences, writers and architects share a dynamic with their readers and visitors that is unpredictably similar. Writing and Seeing Architecture unveils a candid conversation between Christian de Portzamparc, celebrated French architect, and influential theorist Philippe Sollers that challenges us to see the analogous nature of writing and architecture. Their fascinating discussion offers a renewal of visionary architectural thinking by invoking past literary ideals that sought to liberate society through the reinvention of writing itself. Urging that new rules be set for each creation rather than resorting to limitations of the capitalist society, the authors' daring confrontation of the interactions between writing and designing a space forcefully demonstrates the importance of intellectuals and practitioners intervening in the public sphere. Christian de Portzamparc is an architect whose designs include the French Embassy in Germany, the Cité de la Musique in Paris, and the LVMH Tower in New York City.He was winner of the Pritzker Architecture Prize in 1994. Philippe Sollers is a novelist and critic whose journal Tel Quel (1960-1982) published Jacques Derrida, Michel Foucault, and Bernard-Henri Lévy. He is the author of many books, including The Park and Une Vie Divine. Catherine Tihanyi's translations include One Must Also Be Hungarian by Adam Biro and The Story of Lynx by Claude Lévi-Strauss. Deborah Hauptmann is associate professor of architecture theory at Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MP - University Of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081664568X ISBN 13: 9780816645688
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 19,59
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 0816645671 ISBN 13: 9780816645671
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 7,84
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. 137 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. Without dust jacket. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 310.
EUR 12,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
EUR 9,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 10,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
EUR 5,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
EUR 17,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 168 pages. 8.00x5.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: COMO NUEVO- Muy Bien. CHRISTIAN DE PORTZAMPARC - GA Document Extra 04.
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: as new. Wie neu/Like new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081664568X ISBN 13: 9780816645688
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 18,94
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081664568X ISBN 13: 9780816645688
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 22,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Translator(s): Tihanyi, Catherine. Num Pages: 168 pages. BIC Classification: AM. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 203 x 127 x 8. Weight in Grams: 163. . 2008. Paperback. . . . .
EUR 19,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: COMO NUEVO-Muy Bien. BERNARD TSCHUMI- HANS HOLLEIN- STEVEN HOLL- CHRISTIAN DE PORTZAMPARC- MORPHOSIS- ENRIC MIRALLES ,?
EUR 18,86
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Minnesota Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 081664568X ISBN 13: 9780816645688
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Translator(s): Tihanyi, Catherine. Num Pages: 168 pages. BIC Classification: AM. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 203 x 127 x 8. Weight in Grams: 163. . 2008. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 21,52
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD Standard-sized.
Condizione: New.
Da: irma ratnikaite, ALENYA, Francia
EUR 27,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReliÃ.
Da: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, Francia
EUR 18,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Neuf.
EUR 3,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Editore: ISBN 2-9599958-2-1, 2003
Da: Kenneth Starosciak, Bookseller, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. PAPER, 110PP WITH MANY ILLUST IN COLOR, INTERVIEW WITH THE ARCHITECT. ENGLISH AND FRENCH BILINGUAL. NEAR FINE COPY.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Numbered. Number 757 of an edition of 2000 copies. Profusely illustrated in color. Text in English and French. 66 pages. 4to. Hardcover. The dust jacket has a few short creases in the front panel and a 1" tear at the top of the spine. Near Fine/Good.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 24,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 148 pages. French language. 7.56x5.51x0.47 inches. In Stock.
EUR 50,71
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New.