Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Constable, London, 1938
Da: BookManBookWoman Books, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First UK Edition. Shelf 1083 Clean and tight; paper lightly browned; spine slant; letter laid in; book plate on FEP; apparently the only uncensored edition; newspaper articles about censorship affixed; rear board cracked; may be remnants of DJ affixed to rear end papers; wear to the surface, edges and corners of covers including lightly bumped and rubbed corners, two quarter inch tears at head of spine, areas of light rubbing to edges;
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. Normal wear; a decent readable copy. 333 pages. Book.
Editore: Brentano's, New York, 1913
Da: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good condition. Fifth Edition. New York: Brentano's, 1913. Previous owner's name. Offset on front endpaper (probably from a newspaper clipping) else Very Good condition. Frontispiece photograph of Brieux. Contains: Preface by George Bernard Shaw (48 pages in length); Maternity (translated by Mrs. Bernard Shaw); The Three Daughters of M. Dupont (translated by St. John Hankin); Damaged Goods (translated by John Pollock); and Maternity [new version] (translated by John Pollock). Original green cloth with printed paper spine label. . Fifth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good condition. 8vo. liv, 333pp . Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Name, place and date on first endpaper; foxed.
Editore: Hutchinson & Co, London, 1951
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good+. 1st edition. 1st edition, 1951. A Very Good book in a Good+ dust jacket. 8vo., 224 pp., bound in publishers burgundy cloth with green dust jacket, 16s net. Jacket spine tanned, tips and edges rubbed. Text edges spotted. Very light foxing starting to end pages at edges. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve. Henry Shakespear Stephens Salt (20 September 1851 19 April 1939) was a British writer and campaigner for social reform in the fields of prisons, schools, economic institutions, and the treatment of animals. He was a noted ethical vegetarian, anti-vivisectionist, socialist, and pacifist, and was well known as a literary critic, biographer, classical scholar and naturalist. It was Salt who first introduced Mohandas Gandhi to the influential works of Henry David Thoreau, and influenced Gandhi's study of vegetarianism.
Editore: A C Fifield, London, 1911
Da: Valuable Volumes, Buckinghamshire, Regno Unito
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. £10.00.
Editore: Longmans, Green and Co., 1922
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. A clean, tight copy. Light wear to the edges. Previous owner inscription. Clothbound in dark blue with the title in gold gilt to the spine. No dust jacket. First edition. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint. very good in beige cloth. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Jonathan Cape, 1936
Da: Librakons Rare Books and Collectibles, Istanbul, Turchia
EUR 8,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 17.5x2 cm, 301 p., hard cover.
Editore: Limited Editions Club
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: J M Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1949
Da: Kadriin Blackwell, Greensville, ON, Canada
EUR 22,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint of original edition. Book.
Editore: A.C. Fifield, London, 1917
Da: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
EUR 23,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Original red cloth hardcovers, with title to spine. A few small superficial drop stains to front. Some light shelfwear and bumping to tips. Small old bookshop stamp to front endpaper. Otherwise a clean, tight and unmarked book. Very neat. xiv,295[+publisher's ads.]pp. Size: 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall. Book.
Editore: Jonathan Cape, London,, 1973
Da: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia
EUR 12,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo hardcover; green boards with silver gilt upper board and spine titles; 318pp. Toned and spotted text block edges; mild offsetting to endpapers. Illustrated lime dustwrapper, rubbed, with sunned spine panel and adjacent; light wear to edges and corners; now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Very good. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Editore: National Labour Press, London, 1919
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 53,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 60 Pages. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: LONGMANS, GREEN & CO, LONDON 1908 & 1922, 1922
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 107,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ALL HARDBACK VOLUMES BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH BINDINGS. EACH MEASURES APPROX 9 x 6 INCHES MINOR MARKS & MINOR WEAR TO COVERS, MOST ENDPAPERS BROWNED WITH SMALL INSCRIPTION TO FRONT ENDPAPERS, FRONT ENDPAPER TO PRISONS IS MISSING, OCCASIONAL FOXING TO THE PRISON VOLUME, SMALL TEAR TO INNER MARGIN OF HALF TITLE ON THE PRISON VOLUME, OCCASIONAL MINOR CREASE OR MARGINAL MINOR CHIP TO PAGES. OVERALL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION WITH BOARDS FIRMLY ATTACHED & MAJORITY OF PAGES CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.
EUR 19,09
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1912. A. C. Fifield. Hardback. Book - VG.
Editore: Constable and Company,, 1913
Da: Bertram Rota Ltd, Kintbury, Regno Unito
EUR 15,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSpine and covers a little marked and pin hole in cloth of spine, otherwise a good copy Laurence A31c refers. Third Edition, the first with this preface.
Editore: A. C. FIFIELD, LONDON, 1911
Da: Elder Books, Ross on Wye, Herefordshire, Regno Unito
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. THIRD EDITION HARDBACK BOUND IN THE ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER, HALF TITLE. BOOK MEASURES APPROX 8 x 6 INCHES WITH 14 + 295 PAGES + PUBLISHERS CATALOGUE. VERY MINOR MARK TO EDGES OF FRONT BOARD, CORNERS BUMPED, LONG BUT FAINT INSCRIPTION TO FRONT BLANK ENDPAPER, VERY OCCASIONAL MINOR MARKS OR LIGHT FOXING TO PAGES. OVERALL A VERY GOOD PLUS COPY WITH MAJORITY OF PAGES CLEAN. EXTRA POSTAGE COSTS MAY APPLY TO OVERSEAS ORDERS. ALL BOOKS POSTED IN STURDY BOOK BOX.
Editore: Gryphon Editions, 1992
Da: Gryphon Editions, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Special Edition. Full leather bound edition. Raised bands on spine with gilt lettering. Gilt page edges and cover design. Ribbon page marker. Marble design endpapers. Book is new and sealed in publishers shrinkwrap. Book.
Editore: London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1914
Da: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 387,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition, first printing. Publisher's original red card wrappers with titles in black to the upper cover and spine and a declaration of the "Aims and Objects of the Humanitarian League" to the rear. A very good copy, the binding firm with a little minor chipping to the spine and a little wear to the extremities. The contents with scattered foxing to the preliminary pages and the text-block edge are otherwise clean throughout and free from any previous owners' inscriptions or stamps. A scarce collection of anti-hunting essays edited by the leading vegetarian and animal rights author Henry Stephens Salt, with a preface by his friend, fellow vegetarian and committed opponent to blood-sports, George Bernard Shaw, and including an essay by like-minded socialist thinker, poet and early gay rights activist Edward Carpenter. Published under the auspices of Salt's Humanitarian League, the collection presents itself as the first work to consider both the "humanitarian and economic objections to blood-sports", as well as encompassing a wider range of standpoints than ever before offered. This "war-time" edition in card wrappers forms the true first edition, preceding the hardcover editions of 1915 and 1917. An important pioneering philosophical and practical work by a group of notable author-activists, elucidating the various key objections to blood-sports and aiming to reform both legislation and public opinion. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.