Lingua: Inglese
Editore: East European Monographs, Boulder, 1995
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: Plain Tales Books, Arlington Hts, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. cLEAN AND UNMARKED.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. A clean and unmarked copy in excellent condition. 519 pages.
Editore: Tel Aviv University, 1994
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 8vo in red cloth, title in gilt. Text in Hebrew, second title page and synopsis in English. Near Fine in a Very Good dustjacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boulder ; New York : East European Monographs ; Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: East European monographs ; no.428. Physical description: viii, 519p. ; 23cm. Subjects: Jews -- Poland -- Historiography. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boulder ; New York : East European Mongraphs : Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description :viii, 519 pages ; 23 cm. Series: East European monographs ; no. 428. Subjects: Pariser Friedenskonferenz 1919-1920 Paris Polish Delegation; 1600-1699; Jews Poland Historiography; Jews Poland History 17th century; Jews Poland History ; Sources; Historiography; Historiography, Jewish; Historiography, Polish; Historiography, Ukrainian; History, Polish; War, Thirty Years; Wars of the Polish Commonwealth. 3 Kg.
Editore: Boulder East European Monographs 1995., 1995
Da: Arnold M. Herr, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
As-new condition. East European Monographs, No. CDXXVII. [Title continued].The Fate of the Jews in the Wars of the Polish Commonwealth During the Mid-Seventeenth as Shown in Contemporary Writings & Historical Research. Illustrated by no illustrations. 1st edition. Binding is cloth.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: East European Monographs, United Kingdom, 1996
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 519 pages. Clean hardback. No dust jacket. (Between Remembrance and Denial : The Fate of Jews in the Wars of the Polish Commonwealth During the Mid-Seventeenth Century, As Shown in Contemporary Writings and Historical Research - East European Monographs Series).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boulder ; New York : East European Monographs ; Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Series: East European monographs ; no.428. Physical description: viii, 519p. ; 23cm. Subjects: Jews -- Poland -- Historiography. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Boulder ; New York : East European Mongraphs : Distributed by Columbia University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description :viii, 519 pages ; 23 cm. Series: East European monographs ; no. 428. Subjects: Pariser Friedenskonferenz 1919-1920 Paris Polish Delegation; 1600-1699; Jews Poland Historiography; Jews Poland History 17th century; Jews Poland History ; Sources; Historiography; Historiography, Jewish; Historiography, Polish; Historiography, Ukrainian; History, Polish; War, Thirty Years; Wars of the Polish Commonwealth. 1 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: East European Monographs, Boulder, New York, 1995
ISBN 10: 0880333251 ISBN 13: 9780880333252
Da: Barnaby, Oxford, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 22,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. No dust jacket. Ownership inscription on first inside page. Contents free from notes or highlighting. Sound and serviceable overall. Publisher's note: Deals with the portrayal of the Jews' suffering in the Polish wars of the mid-17th century, particularly the Chmielnicki uprising of 1648, in the writings of the three national protagonists: Poles, Ukrainians, and Jews. Surveys the historical sources of the period, demonstrating how an initial willingness of Poles and Ukrainians to describe the Jews' fate turned into disregard in the next generation. Discusses the treatment of the Jews' suffering in the three national historiographies during the 19th and 20th centuries, showing how the downplaying of Jewish suffering in non-Jewish writings was transformed into the accusation of the Jews' own responsibility for the events. Concludes with the post-Holocaust attempts to deny that the tragedy ever occurred, found particularly in Ukrainian histories. Includes an extensive bibliography of sources and studies on the mid-17th century Polish wars and the fate of the Jews. Size: 22.5 x 14.5 x 3.3 cm. viii, 519 pp. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: History; ISBN: 0880333251. ISBN/EAN: 9780880333252. Add. Inventory No: 251104REE0027607.
Da: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, Paesi Bassi
EUR 28,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. New York: Columbia University Press, 1995. Orig. cloth binding. viii. 519 pp. Index. (East European Monographs, no. 428) Condition : very good copy. ISBN 9780880333252. Keywords : , Eastern Europe.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Turnhout, Belgium: Brepols, 2014
ISBN 10: 2503534384 ISBN 13: 9782503534381
Da: Anselm Scrivener Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Diaspora: New Perspectives on Jewish History and Culture, vol. 1. xii, 420 pp., 33 figs. Hardback with laminated pictorial boards. Unread, as new. New list price: EUR 130.00.
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Hardbound, no dust jacket. Former library copy with minor markings, otherwise good.
Editore: Otto Harassowitz, Wiesbaden 1992., 1992
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 37,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Gr.-8°. Hellgraue Originalbroschur, gering lichtrandig. 253 Seiten. Der Innenteil fast neuwertig. Gutes Exemplar. Beiträge in englischer und deutscher Sprache. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! OstGeb.
Lingua: Ebraico
Editore: ha-Makhon le-h?eker ha-tefutsot, Universit?at Tel-Aviv January 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 9653380176 ISBN 13: 9789653380172
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good.
EUR 173,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: New. 1st.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 248,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2013. Hardcover. . . . . .
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 312,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2013. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: East European Monographs / Columbia University, Boulder / New York, 1995
Da: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, Israele
EUR 24,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello22.5x14.5 cm. VIII+519 pages. Gilt hardcover. In good condition. The book is in : English.