Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Da: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Condizione: New. 1st.
EUR 19,90
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Sefardische Studien sind an deutschen Universitaeten eine Seltenheit. Mit dem Aufbau eines sefardischen Schwerpunkts an der Universitaet Potsdam und am Selma Stern Zentrum fuer Juedische Studien Berlin-Brandenburg (ZJS) wird das Fach in Deutschland institutione.
EUR 31,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Hentrich & Hentrich Mär 2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 3955653366 ISBN 13: 9783955653361
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 19,90
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Sefardische Studien sind an deutschen Universitäten eine Seltenheit. Mit dem Aufbau eines sefardischen Schwerpunkts an der Universität Potsdam und am Selma Stern Zentrum für Jüdische Studien Berlin-Brandenburg (ZJS) wird das Fach in Deutschland institutionell verankert und weiterentwickelt. Die Beiträge des Bandes resultieren aus Diskussionen, die im sefardischen Schwerpunktjahr 2015/2016 am ZJS geführt wurden. Thematisiert werden u.a. Converso- und Morisco-Chroniken auf der Iberischen Halbinsel, Dienstboten im portugiesisch-jüdischen Amsterdam, sefardische und aschkenasische Debatten über die moderne Feuerbestattung, Franco-Spanien und die Sefarden sowie sefardische Identitätskonstruktionen im Sarajevo der Gegenwart.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. During the last decades of the 16th century, the political and economic pillars of the once-powerful empire of Charles I seemed to have become insecure and fragile. Subjects of the Spanish king responded to perceptions of decline by authoring so-called arbitrios, records documenting the presumed "ills" of the body politic, and proposing "remedies" for its recovery. Yet, whereas the authors of arbitrios presented themselves as "doctors" fulfilling their duty of examining and healing the Spanish monarchy, their contemporaries came to mock them as "arbitristas". This ridicule finally shaped an image of early modern arbitrismo that even made its way into early scientific contexts and studies. Today, scholars not only agree that the history of the arbitristas needs to be integrated into a new history of Spanish economic and political thought, but they also tend to expand the geographical and disciplinary horizons of their research and open fresh avenues for comparative approaches. The present volume aims to make a contribution to similar studies and to stimulate further research: On the one hand, it discusses arbitrismo as part of 16th- and 17th-century European practices of advice literature. On the other hand, it places the history of the arbitristas in the larger context of a cultural history of knowledge, economy, and early modern political communication. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Antiquariat Seidel & Richter, Fürstenberg Havel, Germania
EUR 28,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4°. M. 317 Abb. 741 S. OPp.m. OU. gutes Exemplar.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Köln - Weimar - Wien, Böhlau,, 2002
Da: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, Austria
EUR 19,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVIII, 219 S., einige Abb. im Text., Kleines Fleckchen im Inhaltsverzeichnis, sonst sehr schönes Exemplar. Einband gering berieben und bestossen. In Antiqua. IS: 3412071028 ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Gr.-8°, Ill. Original-Broschur.
Condizione: good. This is a pre-loved book that shows moderate signs of wear from previous reading. You may notice creases, edge wear, or a cracked spine, but it remains in solid, readable condition.Please note:-May include library or rental stickers, stamps, or markings.-Supplemental materials e.g., CDs, access codes, inserts are not guaranteed.-Box sets may not come with the original outer box. If it does, the box will not be in perfect condition. -Sourced from donation centers; authenticity not verified with publisher. Your satisfaction is our top priority! If you have any questions or concerns about your order, please don't hesitate to reach out. Thank you for shopping with us and supporting small businessâ"happy reading!
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 102,37
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2016. Hardcover. . . . . .
Da: alt-saarbrücker antiquariat g.w.melling, Saarbrücken, Germania
EUR 10,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Sehr gut. groß - oktav paperback. sehr gutes exemplar. farbig illustrierte original-broschur; 219 seiten; einige schwarz-weiße abbildungen; einband am vorder- und rückendeckel minimalste knickspuren, innen erste seiten minimalste knickspuren links oben, ansonsten tadellos.
Condizione: New. 2016. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Editore: Köln - Weimar - Wien : Böhlau,, 2004
ISBN 10: 3412133035 ISBN 13: 9783412133030
Da: Krull GmbH i.L., Neuss, Germania
EUR 29,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4° Pappband mit Schutzumschlag. Condizione: Wie neu. Tadelloses Exemplar. VIII, 741 Seiten. Abbildungen. Deutsch 3000g.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 140,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 159,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1498572960 ISBN 13: 9781498572965
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 177,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Menasseh ben Israel (1604-1657) was one of the best-known rabbis in early modern Europe. In the course of his life he became an important Jewish interlocutor for Christian scholars interested in Hebrew studies and negotiated with Oliver Cromwell and Parliament the return of the Jews to England. Born to a family of former conversos, Menasseh was versed in Christian theology and astutely used this knowledge to adapt the content and tone of his publications to the interests and needs of his Christian readers. Judaism for Christians: Menasseh ben Israel (1604-1657) is the first extensive study to systematically focus on key titles in Menasseh's Latin works and discuss the success and failure of his strategies of translation in the larger context of early modern Christian Hebraism. Rauschenbach also examines the mistranslation of his books by Christian scholars, who were not yet ready to share Menasseh's vision of an Abrahamic theology and of a republic of letters whose members were not divided by denomination. Ultimately, Menasseh's plans to use Jewish knowledge as an entrée billet for Jews into Christian societies proved to be illusory, as Christian readers understood him instead as a Jewish witness for "Christian truths." Menasseh's Jewish coreligionists disapproved of what they perceived to be his dangerous involvement in Christian debates, providing non-Jews with delicate information. It was only a century after his death that Menasseh became a model for new generations of Jewish scholars.
EUR 144,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. During the last decades of the 16th century, the political and economic pillars of the once-powerful empire of Charles I seemed to have become insecure and fragile. Subjects of the Spanish king responded to perceptions of decline by authoring so-called arbitrios, records documenting the presumed "ills" of the body politic, and proposing "remedies" for its recovery. Yet, whereas the authors of arbitrios presented themselves as "doctors" fulfilling their duty of examining and healing the Spanish monarchy, their contemporaries came to mock them as "arbitristas". This ridicule finally shaped an image of early modern arbitrismo that even made its way into early scientific contexts and studies. Today, scholars not only agree that the history of the arbitristas needs to be integrated into a new history of Spanish economic and political thought, but they also tend to expand the geographical and disciplinary horizons of their research and open fresh avenues for comparative approaches. The present volume aims to make a contribution to similar studies and to stimulate further research: On the one hand, it discusses arbitrismo as part of 16th- and 17th-century European practices of advice literature. On the other hand, it places the history of the arbitristas in the larger context of a cultural history of knowledge, economy, and early modern political communication. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italia
EUR 175,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 176,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Köln, Weimar, Wien, Böhlau Verlag,, 2004
Da: Antiquariat Ulrich Heider, Köln, Germania
EUR 40,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloVIII, 741 S. mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. Erste Auflage (gutes Exemplar, Umschlag etwas lädiert). Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 3510 4°. Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 202,81
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 139,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Sephardic and Ashkenazic Judaism have long been studied separately. Yet, scholars are becoming ever more aware of the need to merge them into a single field of Jewish Studies. This volume opens new perspectives and bridges traditional gaps. The authors are not simply contributing to their respective fields of Sephardic or Ashkenazic Studies. Rather, they all include both Sephardic and Ashkenazic perspectives as they reflect on different aspects of encounters and reconsider traditional narratives. Subjects range from medieval and early modern Sephardic and Ashkenazic constructions of identities, influences, and entanglements in the fields of religious art, halakhah, kabbalah, messianism, and charity to modern Ashkenazic Sephardism and Sephardic admiration for Ashkenazic culture. For reasons of coherency, the contributions all focus on European contexts between the fourteenth and the nineteenth centuries.
Condizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 205,76
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 250 pages. 9.05x6.10x0.87 inches. In Stock.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 1st ed. 2018 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 210,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2019. Hardcover. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 3030405397 ISBN 13: 9783030405397
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 171,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume contributes to the growing field of Early Modern Jewish Atlantic History, while stimulating new discussions at the interface between Jewish Studies and Postcolonial Studies. It is a collection of substantive, sophisticated and variegated essays, combining case studies with theoretical reflections, organized into three sections: race and blood, metropoles and colonies, and history and memory. Twelve chapters treatconversoslave traders, race and early Afro-Portuguese relations in West Africa, Sephardim and people of color in nineteenth-century Curaçao, Portuguese converso/Sephardic imperialist behavior, Caspar Barlaeus' attitude toward Jews in the Sephardic Atlantic, Jewish-Creole historiography in eighteenth-century Suriname,Savannah's eighteenth-century Sephardic community in an Altantic setting, Freemasonry and Sephardim in the British Empire, the figure of Columbus in popular literature about the Caribbean, key works of Caribbean postcolonial literature on Sephardim, the holocaust, slavery and race, Canadian Jewish identity in the reception history of Esther Brandeau/Jacques La Fargue and Moroccan-Jewish memories of a sixteenth-century Portuguese military defeat.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Springer International Publishing, Springer International Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 3319991957 ISBN 13: 9783319991955
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 171,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - This volume contributes to the growing field of Early Modern Jewish Atlantic History, while stimulating new discussions at the interface between Jewish Studies and Postcolonial Studies. It is a collection of substantive, sophisticated and variegated essays, combining case studies with theoretical reflections, organized into three sections: race and blood, metropoles and colonies, and history and memory. Twelve chapters treatconversoslave traders, race and early Afro-Portuguese relations in West Africa, Sephardim and people of color in nineteenth-century Curaçao, Portuguese converso/Sephardic imperialist behavior, Caspar Barlaeus' attitude toward Jews in the Sephardic Atlantic, Jewish-Creole historiography in eighteenth-century Suriname,Savannah's eighteenth-century Sephardic community in an Altantic setting, Freemasonry and Sephardim in the British Empire, the figure of Columbus in popular literature about the Caribbean, key works of Caribbean postcolonial literature on Sephardim, the holocaust, slavery and race, Canadian Jewish identity in the reception history of Esther Brandeau/Jacques La Fargue and Moroccan-Jewish memories of a sixteenth-century Portuguese military defeat.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 231,08
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 265 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2019
ISBN 10: 1498572960 ISBN 13: 9781498572965
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 167,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Menasseh ben Israel (1604-1657) was one of the best-known rabbis in early modern Europe. In the course of his life he became an important Jewish interlocutor for Christian scholars interested in Hebrew studies and negotiated with Oliver Cromwell and Parliament the return of the Jews to England. Born to a family of former conversos, Menasseh was versed in Christian theology and astutely used this knowledge to adapt the content and tone of his publications to the interests and needs of his Christian readers. Judaism for Christians: Menasseh ben Israel (1604-1657) is the first extensive study to systematically focus on key titles in Menasseh's Latin works and discuss the success and failure of his strategies of translation in the larger context of early modern Christian Hebraism. Rauschenbach also examines the mistranslation of his books by Christian scholars, who were not yet ready to share Menasseh's vision of an Abrahamic theology and of a republic of letters whose members were not divided by denomination. Ultimately, Menasseh's plans to use Jewish knowledge as an entrée billet for Jews into Christian societies proved to be illusory, as Christian readers understood him instead as a Jewish witness for "Christian truths." Menasseh's Jewish coreligionists disapproved of what they perceived to be his dangerous involvement in Christian debates, providing non-Jews with delicate information. It was only a century after his death that Menasseh became a model for new generations of Jewish scholars.