Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pennsylvania State Univ Pr, 2000
ISBN 10: 0820703109 ISBN 13: 9780820703107
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Editore: The Bibliographical Society, London, 2001
Da: Provan Books, Glasgow, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. An offprint from The Library, September 2001, 28 pages (numbered 238 to 265), near fine condition in stapled paper covers, lower right corner of rear cover and previous 5 pages creased. From the collection of the bookseller John Lawson with author's presentation inscription on the front free end-paper ("For John Lawson/with my best wishes/T Raylor"). Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1994
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: Center Line Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. xix, 372 pages: illustrations; 25 cm. One stray ink mark to fore edge; overall very good copy in dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: Michener & Rutledge Booksellers, Inc., Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Text clean and solid; 9.20 X 6.20 X 1.10 inches; 394 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: Bob' Books, Fitzroy North, VIC, Australia
EUR 49,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Bound in blue cloth. Good condition. DJ, good condition. Some light pencil marking in text.Indexed. 372 pp.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 51,26
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. illustrated edition. 204 pages. 9.25x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 69,68
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 56,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Light edgewear to jacket and small bump to rear board along lower edge. No other faults, clean throughout. AD. Used.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 72,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 70,97
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1994
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: Research Ink, Takoma Park, MD, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. xix + 372 pp. dj. Rubber-stamped on front free endpaper. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 63,07
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2002-05-16, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 62,11
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 63,06
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 72,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. A collaborative study of the theoretical and practical interests of Samuel Hartlib and his circle. Editor(s): Greengrass, Mark; Leslie, Michael; Raylor, Timothy. Num Pages: 396 pages, 8 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1D; 3JF; 3JH; HBJD1; HBLH; HPCD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 152 x 228 x 31. Weight in Grams: 588. . 2002. Revised ed. paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 72,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 90,86
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. A collaborative study of the theoretical and practical interests of Samuel Hartlib and his circle. Editor(s): Greengrass, Mark; Leslie, Michael; Raylor, Timothy. Num Pages: 396 pages, 8 b/w illus. BIC Classification: 1D; 3JF; 3JH; HBJD1; HBLH; HPCD. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 152 x 228 x 31. Weight in Grams: 588. . 2002. Revised ed. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, United Kingdom, 1994
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: Bookcase, Carlisle, Regno Unito
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 89,44
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leicester University Press, Leicester, 1992
ISBN 10: 0718513991 ISBN 13: 9780718513993
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 89,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Printed hard covers in bright condition, contents unmarked, uncommon Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 131,51
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0521520118 ISBN 13: 9780521520119
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 78,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Samuel Hartlib was a key figure in the intellectual revolution of the seventeenth century. Originally from Elbing, in Prussig, Hartlib settled permanently in England from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. The editors of the volume are all attached to the Hartlib Papers Project at the University of Sheffield, a major collaborative research effort to exploit the largely untapped resources of the surviving Hartlib manuscripts. In an introduction to the volume they explore the background to the Hartlib circle and provide the context in which the essays should be read.
EUR 149,52
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 138,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1995
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 154,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 2018
ISBN 10: 0198829698 ISBN 13: 9780198829690
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: new. Hardcover. Thomas Hobbes claimed to have founded the discipline of civil philosophy (political science). The claim did not go uncontested and in recent years the relationship of philosophical reasoning to rhetorical persuasion in Hobbes's work has become a significant area of discussion, as scholars attempt to align his disparaging remarks about rhetoric with his dazzling practice of it in works like Leviathan. The dominant view is that, having rejected an early commitment tohumanism and with it rhetoric when he adopted the 'scientific' approach to philosophy in the late 1630s, Hobbes later came to re-embrace it as an essential aid to or part of philosophy. Philosophy,Rhetoric, and Thomas Hobbes proposes that Hobbes was, from first to last, dubious about the place of rhetoric in civil society, and came to see it as a pernicious presence within philosophy - a position from which he did not retreat. It offers a fresh and expanded picture of Hobbes's humanism by examining his years as a country house tutor; his teaching and his translation of Thucydides, the influence on him of Bacon, and the range of his early natural historical and philosophicalinterests. In demonstrating the distinctively Aristotelian character of his understanding of rhetoric, the book also revisits the new approach to philosophy Hobbes adopted at the end of the 1630s, clarifying thenature and scope of his concern about the contamination of philosophy and political life by the procedures of rhetorical argumentation. Thomas Hobbes claimed to have founded the discipline of civil philosophy. This book offers a new reading of his intellectual development, arguing that he was dubious about the place of rhetoric in civil society and came to see it as a pernicious presence within philosophy - a position from which he did not retreat. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1994
ISBN 10: 052145252X ISBN 13: 9780521452526
Da: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 160,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New! Fast Delivery This is an International Edition and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 6-10 days and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested if the Book weight is more than 5 LB. This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
EUR 151,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 155,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.