Rayner commander (31 risultati)
Editore: Kimber 1958
- Brossura
Da: Ridge Road Sight And Sound, North Arlington, U.S.A.Ridge Road Sight And Sound
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 2,68
EUR 5,11 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: VG -. paperback.
Reader's Digest Condensed Books, Spring 1957: The Scapegoat; The Last Angry Man; The Muses are Heard; The Fruit Tramp; The Enemy Below
Du Maurier, Daphne; Green, Gerald; Capote, Truman; Williams, Vinnie; Rayner, Commander D. A.
Editore: The Reader's Digest Association, Pleasantvile, NY 1957
- Rilegato
Da: Top Notch Books, Tolar, U.S.A.Top Notch Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,36
EUR 4,99 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Boards have light edgewear, burgundy spinecover. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: William Kimber, London 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, U.S.A.Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,93
EUR 5,20 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 2nd Edition. Hardcover Second edition with a dust jacket as pictured. Jacket has a few chips/small tears but is otherwise good. Internally Clean, has a good binding, no marks or notations. Endpaper maps front and rear boards. Infrequently available title with inde…x and b/w photos throughout. Prompt shipping.
Editore: William Kimber, London
- Rilegato
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,96
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Editore: Pocket 1958
- Brossura
Da: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, U.S.A.Chamblin Bookmine
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,72
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
16Mo Softcover. Condizione: Good. 146pp. Text is clean on unmarked, uncreased pages. Hinges are intact, textblock is square with pointed corners. Moderate+ overall shelf/timewear, coverwear, cover edge and cornerwear, foxing on inner covers, pageblush throughout.

- Rilegato
Da: Bruce McLeod, Winnipeg, CanadaBruce McLeod
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 16,08
EUR 10,41 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. FINE/NEAR-FINE reprint of 1962 First Edition. No wear to boards, spine, binding or pages. Clean, tight, unmarked, very nice collectible copy. Clipped DJ has no tears, no chipping, just a hint of shelfwear. Pocket size HC, 4" by 6", 160 pages, dozens of diagrams, p…hotos. Comprehensive handbook for owners of small boats, peope new to sailing, and experienced yachtsmen.
Reader's Digest Condensed Book: Vol. 2
Daphne du Maurier, Gerald Green, Truman Capote, Vinnie Williams, Commander D.A. Rayner
Editore: Readers Digest Association 1959 1959
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: 2nd Hand Books, Kenner, U.S.A.2nd Hand Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 10,68
EUR 7,76 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover First Ed. Vol. 2 - 1957. Contents: The Scapegoat, The Last Angry Man, The Muses Are Heard, The Fruit Tramp, The Enemy Below. First Ed. Some yellowing. All pages intact and in good condition. No DJ. (574 Pgs.).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Adlard Coles/Rupert Hart Davis, London 1962
- Brossura
Da: J J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk, Peter Tavy, Regno UnitoJ J Basset Books, bassettbooks, bookfarm.co.uk
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 8,94
EUR 23,13 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Glossy Pictorial Card. Condizione: Very Good + (ABOVE AVERAGE). No Jacket. First Edition. POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY).Please email for further details Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾". Black & White Illustrations & Diagrams (illustratore). Not Signed or Inscribed.
Altre immaginiEditore: Pocketbook, USA 1966
- Brossura
Da: Bring it Back, LLC, Grand Junction, U.S.A.Bring it Back, LLC
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 16,08
EUR 5,64 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
softcover. Condizione: very good. third. Scarce 3rd edition cover of The Enemy Below, by Commander D. A. Rayner. Book in very good condition, Cover and binding tight, readers crease and small tear bottom and top back cover. Some nominal overall wear and shelf rub. IN wraps.
Editore: Collins Nutshell Books, London 1962
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Redruth Book Shop, Cornwall, Regno UnitoRedruth Book Shop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 9,53
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. Good conditoin book and DJ not price clipped. Top edge of DJ slightly creased and has two small tears. 160 pages good with clear print, indexed. Foxing on edge of pages. 'This book is for those who intend taking up sailing for the very first time and for t…hose who have gained some experience over the past seasonor two in borrowed or shared boats and are now thinking about buying a craft of their own. Black and white plates and line drawings.
Editore: Futura Publications 1974 1974
- Brossura
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 4,41
EUR 23,14 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Editore: Collins, London 1966
- Rilegato
Da: Excalibur Books, Penzance, Regno UnitoExcalibur Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 3,57
EUR 24,29 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Decorative Cloth. Condizione: Near Very Good. No Jacket. Extremely thorough guidance for novice sailors. 160 Pages. Illustrated with Line drawings and some B&W Photos. Grey cloth cover with Dark Blue silhouette of a Sailing Dingy on front & Lettering to spine. Old penciled price on ffep, no other inscriptions. Spine slightly tan…ned. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall.
Editore: William Kimber 1955 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,70
EUR 23,14 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
FIRST EDITION, octavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-): all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Editore: William Kimber. London. . 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 15,09
EUR 20,82 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Second edition, October 1955 of the September 1955 original. Edited by Captain S. W. Roskill. XVIII, 19-250, (6 adv.) PP with 4 maps, plus 12 pages with 17 b/w photos. Fp: Author. FEP: Map to show approximate distances on convoy routes. REP: Map to show limits of escort at various dates & the air gap. Cloth cover, dj. Dust jacke…t with chips and a small piece missing on top of rear. Occasional foxing, o/wise a very good clean copy. 22.2 x 14.5.
Editore: William Kimber, London 1955
- Rilegato
Da: G & S Books, Gillingham, Regno UnitoG & S Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 23,83
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 2nd Edition. Hard cover is sunned to the top of the spine and has water mark at the bottom of the spine. The spine ends are bumped. Inside the book is clean and bright and contains black & white illustrations. The DJ has a piece missing to the top of the spine and the…back outer top corner with edge wear , it is now covered in a clear protective wrapper. Seller Ref: M20903.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: William Kimber 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Itziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros, Boadilla del Monte, SpagnaItziar Arranz Libros & Dribaslibros
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 20,00
EUR 50,00 spedizioneSpedito da Spagna a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bueno. 2ª Edición. 8º mayor. Plena tela editorial. Portada, XVIII + 250 págs. + 3h. Ilustrado con fotografías. Ver fotografía índice. Cubiertas levemente deslucidas, completas y sin pérdidas. Contenido en perfecto estado. Ver fotografías. 65-1.
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, Regno UnitoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 4,77
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Poor. extremities to the book with scuffs,tears,foxing and a inscription to the intro page but the content is fine.

Editore: Kimber London 1955. 2nd edition. 0 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Dial-A-Book, NARRABEEN, AustraliaDial-A-Book
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 14,09
EUR 45,11 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. 8vo. hardcover. 250pp. index, b/w illus. Very good, light foxing, mainly to outer page edges. / Fair d/w missing section at bottom (repaires).
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, Regno UnitoHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 5,07
EUR 28,91 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Minor shelf wear to extremities. Small chip at base of spine. Ex libris plate on first page. Gentle tanning and foxing to page edges. Text all clear.

Editore: Published by Adlard Coles Ltd., , London.
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno UnitoLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 10,72
EUR 34,70 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Publisher's original colour illustrated card wrap covers. 8vo. 6½'' x 4¼''. Contains 64 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Covers slightly soiled, without any ownership markings and in Good condition, no dust wrapper as published. Member of the P.B.F.A. SAILING BOATS… (Yachting).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Generic
- Rilegato
Da: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, worcester, U.S.A.RUSH HOUR BUSINESS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 2 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 176,01
EUR 4,33 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1957 1st edition copy. missing dust jacket.
Editore: Kimber London 1955 1955
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 33,95
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd edition chipped dust jacket Very Good octavo 250pp., frontis., b/w plates, maps, plans, index, Fine account by an Escort Commander. Foreword by Captain Stephen Roskill. Rather chipped dust jacket o/w VG copy.

Editore: William Kimber, London 1955
- Rilegato
Da: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, U.S.A.CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 67,01
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd English Edition/Variant Cloth. DSO & Bar: excellent account of his destroyer ops. incl. loss of HMS Warwick. A very goodcopy, without dust jacket. (250p., 17 illus., 6 maps, index, map eps.).

Editore: William Kimber, London 1955
- Rilegato
Da: CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS, NEW YORK, U.S.A.CHARTWELL BOOKSELLERS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 67,01
EUR 6,94 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd English Edition. DSO & Bar: excellent account of his destroyer ops. incl. loss of HMS Warwick. A very goodcopy, without dust jacket. (250p., 17 illus., 6 maps, index, map eps.).
Editore: Kimber London 1955 1955
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 38,96
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd edition dust jacket Nice Copy octavo 250pp., frontis., b/w plates, maps, plans, index, Fine account by an Escort Commander. Foreword by Captain Stephen Roskill. Nice copy in a slightly chipped dust jacket.
Editore: Kimber London 1955 1955
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 41,45
EUR 17,35 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
2nd edition dust jacket Very Good octavo 250pp., frontis., b/w plates, maps, plans, index, Fine account by an Escort Commander. Foreword by Captain Stephen Roskill. Some sl. chips to dj o/w VG copy.

Editore: William Kimber, London 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 71,43
EUR 17,34 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. 250 pages. Index. Black and white photographic plates including frontispiece photo of author/subject. Map endpapers. "(Commander Rayner's) astonishing range of experience and endurance give him an authority speak on his subject which can hardly be questioned." - from Editor's Foreword.… Somewhat above-average wear and soiling. Binding intact. A sound reading copy.

Editore: William Kimber 1955
- Rilegato
Da: Le-Livre, SABLONS, FranciaLe-Livre
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 55,50
EUR 42,00 spedizioneSpedito da Francia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Couverture rigide. Condizione: bon. RO60145245: 1955. In-8. Relié toilé. Etat d'usage, Coins frottés, Dos fané, Papier jauni. 250 pages. Nombreuses planches d'illustrations, photos et cartes en noir et blanc. Texte en anglais. Tampon et ex-libris à l'encre en page de garde. nombreuses rousseurs. Frontispice illustré en noir et b…lanc. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Editore: All British Pigeon Racing 1955
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: The Spoken Word, Oxfordshire, Regno UnitoThe Spoken Word
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 107,20
EUR 72,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Published by All British Pigeon Racing in 1955, this is the assumed 1st hardback printing (no date given) of Wing Commander W.D.Lea Rayner's The Creation of a Strain: Tracing the Evolution of the Racing Pigeon from earliest times to the present day. Red buckram binding, gilt l…ettering, 396 pages plus index, magnificent illustrations and plates, the book is in good condition with some light finger marking and some moderate creasing to the buckram on the front board, some very minor staining to the front board, light fading and rubbing to the spine, plus some browning to the end papers. A real firecracker of a book.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Print on Demand
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 71,52
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da India a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Leather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 19.68 x 24.13 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded… spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2019, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in . The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 511, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 511.