EUR 10,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The publication features 72 works selected from three departments: Modern Art, Prints and Drawings and Israeli Art. The focus lies on modern classics by artists such as Alexander Archipenko, Max Beckmann, Marc Chagall, Edgar Degas, Erich Heckel, Alberto Giacometti, Wassily Kandinsky, Jackson Pollock, Ludwig Meidner, Pablo Picasso, Mark Rothko, Egon Schiele and Lesser Ury, which are supplemented by video works and installations by up-and-coming Israeli artists such as Yael Bartana, Guy Ben-Ner, Nevet Yitzhak, Nira Pereg and Michal Helfman, who address personal, social and political topics. This juxtaposition creates a unique and stimulating dialogue, reveals intriguing relationships and allows for a new reading of the works. Offering a broad view of its multifaceted collection, the book also details the history of the Tel Aviv Museum of Art, from its beginnings in a modest residential home in 1932 to its impressive addition in 2011 and allows a peek into the development of its collection, from its first works to the most recent acquisitions. Published in association with Centrum Judaicum Berlin.
Da: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condizione: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Oversized. PAPERBACK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, CH, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 42,46
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Aenne Biermann (1898-1933) was one of the leading figures of photography in the 1920s and 1930s. Today, she is considered one of the most important avant-garde photographers of the 20th century. In just a few years of practice, the self-taught artist became a well-known representative of German photography, participating in almost all the important exhibitions of her time. She captured plants, objects, people, and everyday situations in pictures that have to this day lost none of their allure and poignancy. By means of clear structures, precise compositions of light and contrast, as well as narrow framing, she drew a special kind of poetry out of the motifs of her personal environment and developed her own, distinctly modern pictorial style.This is the first substantial new book in English on this exceptional artist since the 1930s, published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art in fall 2021. The large-format volume features some 100 of Aenne Biermann's photographs in colour and duotone reproduction, several of them published here for the first time ever. This impressive selection is complemented by essays on Biremann's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre.Text in English and Hebrew.An exhibition featuring the work of Aenne Biermann is taking place at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art from 5 August 2021.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, Zurich, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Aenne Biermann (18981933) was one of the leading figures of photography in the 1920s and 1930s. Today, she is considered one of the most important avant-garde photographers of the 20th century. In just a few years of practice, the self-taught artist became a well-known representative of German photography, participating in almost all the important exhibitions of her time. She captured plants, objects, people, and everyday situations in pictures that have to this day lost none of their allure and poignancy. By means of clear structures, precise compositions of light and contrast, as well as narrow framing, she drew a special kind of poetry out of the motifs of her personal environment and developed her own, distinctly modern pictorial style. This is the first substantial new book in English on this exceptional artist since the 1930s, published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art in fall 2021. The large-format volume features some 100 of Aenne Biermann's photographs in colour and duotone reproduction, several of them published here for the first time ever. This impressive selection is complemented by essays on Biremann's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre. Text in English and Hebrew. An exhibition featuring the work of Aenne Biermann is taking place at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art from 5 August 2021. AUTHOR: Raz Samira is curator of photography at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art. SELLING POINTS: . First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s . Features some 100 of Biermann's works in best color and duotone reproduction, several of which published in this book for the first time ever . New essays on Aenne Bierman's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre 100 colour illustrations First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s, featuring some her key works as well as previously unpublished photographs from Biermann's estate. Text in English and Hebrew. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 42,97
Quantità: 12 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tel Aviv - Zürich: Tel Aviv Museum of Art - Verlag Scheidegger & Spiess AG 2021, 2022
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, Repubblica Ceca
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOBrosch., 112+35 Seiten, mit vielen SW u. farbigen Text-Abb. u. 61 Reproduktionen im Bildteil, 4° (24 x 31 cm), unbeschädigt, schöner Zustand. Text parallel englisch u. hebräisch. Book Language/s: English, Hebrew.
EUR 45,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
Editore: Tel Aviv Museum of Art und Martin-Gropius-Bau Berlin, 2015., 2015
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 30,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 32,5 x 24,5 cm. Originaler Pappband mit 198 (1) Seiten, farbig und einfarbig bebildert. Die oberen Ecken sind angestoßen, ansonsten in gutem Zustand, -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! KuAllg4.
EUR 48,03
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. bilingual edition. 144 pages. Hebrew language. 11.50x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 70,95
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2021. Hardcover. . . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, Zurich, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 42,78
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Aenne Biermann (18981933) was one of the leading figures of photography in the 1920s and 1930s. Today, she is considered one of the most important avant-garde photographers of the 20th century. In just a few years of practice, the self-taught artist became a well-known representative of German photography, participating in almost all the important exhibitions of her time. She captured plants, objects, people, and everyday situations in pictures that have to this day lost none of their allure and poignancy. By means of clear structures, precise compositions of light and contrast, as well as narrow framing, she drew a special kind of poetry out of the motifs of her personal environment and developed her own, distinctly modern pictorial style. This is the first substantial new book in English on this exceptional artist since the 1930s, published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art in fall 2021. The large-format volume features some 100 of Aenne Biermann's photographs in colour and duotone reproduction, several of them published here for the first time ever. This impressive selection is complemented by essays on Biremann's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre. Text in English and Hebrew. An exhibition featuring the work of Aenne Biermann is taking place at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art from 5 August 2021. AUTHOR: Raz Samira is curator of photography at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art. SELLING POINTS: . First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s . Features some 100 of Biermann's works in best color and duotone reproduction, several of which published in this book for the first time ever . New essays on Aenne Bierman's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre 100 colour illustrations First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s, featuring some her key works as well as previously unpublished photographs from Biermann's estate. Text in English and Hebrew. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, 2022
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. 2021. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
EUR 48,00
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s, featuring some her key works as well as previously unpublished photographs from Biermann s estate. Text in English and Hebrew.Aenne Biermann (1898-1.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, Zurich, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 77,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Aenne Biermann (18981933) was one of the leading figures of photography in the 1920s and 1930s. Today, she is considered one of the most important avant-garde photographers of the 20th century. In just a few years of practice, the self-taught artist became a well-known representative of German photography, participating in almost all the important exhibitions of her time. She captured plants, objects, people, and everyday situations in pictures that have to this day lost none of their allure and poignancy. By means of clear structures, precise compositions of light and contrast, as well as narrow framing, she drew a special kind of poetry out of the motifs of her personal environment and developed her own, distinctly modern pictorial style. This is the first substantial new book in English on this exceptional artist since the 1930s, published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art in fall 2021. The large-format volume features some 100 of Aenne Biermann's photographs in colour and duotone reproduction, several of them published here for the first time ever. This impressive selection is complemented by essays on Biremann's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre. Text in English and Hebrew. An exhibition featuring the work of Aenne Biermann is taking place at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art from 5 August 2021. AUTHOR: Raz Samira is curator of photography at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art. SELLING POINTS: . First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s . Features some 100 of Biermann's works in best color and duotone reproduction, several of which published in this book for the first time ever . New essays on Aenne Bierman's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre 100 colour illustrations First new monograph in English on the legendary avant-garde photographer Aenne Biermann since the 1930s, featuring some her key works as well as previously unpublished photographs from Biermann's estate. Text in English and Hebrew. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger & Spiess Jul 2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
Fotografia
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - Aenne Biermann (1898-1933) was one of the leading figures of photography in the 1920s and 1930s. Today, she is considered one of the most important avant-garde photographers of the twentieth century. In just a few years of practice, the self-taught artist became a well-known representative of German photography, participating in almost all the important exhibitions of her time. She captured plants, objects, people, and everyday situations in pictures that have to this day lost none of their allure and poignancy. By means of clear structures, precise compositions of light and contrast, as well as narrow framing, she drew a special kind of poetry out of the motifs of her personal environment and developed her own, distinctly modern pictorial style. This is the first substantial new book in English on this exceptional artist since the 1930s, published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art in fall 2021. The large-format volume features some 100 of Aenne Biermann's photographs in color and duotone reproduction, several of them published here for the first time ever. This impressive selection is complemented by essays on Biremann's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre. Aenne Biermann. Up Close and Personal received the Special Mention of the 2022 Book Award in the Historical Category at the ARLES Les Recontres de la Photographie.; Aenne Biermann (1898-1933) zählt zu den festen Grössen der Fotografie der 1920er- und 1930er-Jahre und gilt als eine der wichtigen Avantgarde-Fotografinnen des 20. Jahrhunderts. Pflanzen, Objekte, Menschen und Alltagssituationen fing sie in Aufnahmen ein, die bis heute nichts von ihrem Zauber und ihrer Dringlichkeit verloren haben. Nach dem Buch Aenne Biermann. Fotografin, das Anfang 2020 bei Scheidegger & Spiess erschienen ist, auf begeisterte Resonanz stiess und mit dem Deutschen Fotobuchpreis 20/21 in Gold ausgezeichnet wurde, kommt nun die erste neue Monografie über diese herausragende Fotokünstlerin in englischer Sprache seit Jahrzehnten. Entstanden anläslich einer grossen Ausstellung im Tel Aviv Museum of Art enthält dieser Band rund hundert sorgfältig vierfarbig und in duoton reproduzierte Aufnahmen Aenne Biermanns, mehrere davon zum ersten Mal veröffentlicht. Der Bildteil wird ergänzt durch Essays von Bernhard Maaz, Simone Förster und Raz Samira. Eine Gelegenheit, Aenne Biermann auch international wiederzuentdecken! Aenne Biermann. Up Close and Personal wurde beim ARLES Les Recontres de la Photographie 2022 Book Award mit der Special Mention ausgezeichnet.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scheidegger und Spiess AG, Verlag, CH, 2021
ISBN 10: 3858818828 ISBN 13: 9783858818829
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 42,77
Quantità: 8 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Aenne Biermann (1898-1933) was one of the leading figures of photography in the 1920s and 1930s. Today, she is considered one of the most important avant-garde photographers of the 20th century. In just a few years of practice, the self-taught artist became a well-known representative of German photography, participating in almost all the important exhibitions of her time. She captured plants, objects, people, and everyday situations in pictures that have to this day lost none of their allure and poignancy. By means of clear structures, precise compositions of light and contrast, as well as narrow framing, she drew a special kind of poetry out of the motifs of her personal environment and developed her own, distinctly modern pictorial style.This is the first substantial new book in English on this exceptional artist since the 1930s, published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art in fall 2021. The large-format volume features some 100 of Aenne Biermann's photographs in colour and duotone reproduction, several of them published here for the first time ever. This impressive selection is complemented by essays on Biremann's photography in art-historical context and on selected aspects of her oeuvre.Text in English and Hebrew.An exhibition featuring the work of Aenne Biermann is taking place at the Tel Aviv Museum of Art from 5 August 2021.
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Aenne Biermann | Up Close and Personal | Raz Samira | Taschenbuch | 144 S. | Englisch | 2021 | Scheidegger & Spiess | EAN 9783858818829 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: GVA Gemeinsame Verlagsauslieferung Göttingen GmbH & Co. KG, Carsten Schlieker, Postfach 20 21, 37010 Göttingen, info[at]gva-verlage[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Tel Aviv Museum of Art, Tel Aviv, 2017
Da: Halper's Books, Tel Aviv, Israele
EUR 76,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good - Near Fine. HEBREW-ENGLISH TEXT, Clean, tight, unread, RARE.
Da: ralfs-buecherkiste, Herzfelde, MOL, Germania
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. 1. 198 S. Gebraucht; gut. Leichte Gebrauchsspuren 200743824 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1506 Gebundene Ausgabe, Maße: 24.77 cm x 2.39 cm x 32.72 cm.
Da: Der-Philo-soph, Viersen, NRW, Germania
EUR 25,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4° Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. Besitzerstempel auf Vorsatz. Sehr schönes, innen wie außen sauberes Exemplar. 198 S., Abb. Deutsch 1600g.