EUR 16,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 16,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Some minor stamp marks from the past owner on few pages. General shelfwear to the cover and page edges.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, Chicago, Boston,, 1928
Da: Pages Past--Used & Rare Books, Greensboro, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Eleanor Lee (illustratore). Oblong 8vo. 36 pages. Hardcover in blue cloth with black line illustrations Binding is foxed, has spotting and smudges. Prior owner's name on front cover. Text block is shaken. Scuffs on spine. Text is toned, has smudges. Illustrated.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations (illustratore). New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good/NO DUSTJACKET. 1928. . Hardcover. Oblong 16mo., 36pp., cover very light wear to edges and corners, spine tips and corners very lightly bumped, otherwise very good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Condizione: New.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+/NO DUSTJACKET. Color Illustrations (illustratore). New York, NY: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+/NO DUSTJACKET. 1929. . Hardcover. Oblong 16mo., 36pp., cover light shelf wear on edges and corners, very light soiling, lightly bumped corners and spine tips, otherwise quite good; pages clean and unmarked. .
Hardcover. Condizione: Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Eleanor Lee (illustratore). Green cloth, edge rubbed, with slight fraying at corners, spine ends. Stamp inside from school district. Paper is age toned. Opened, with minor soiling. Text is clean. ; Social Science Readers; Drawings; Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 36 pages.
Oblong small 8vo; pictorial cloth covered boards; hardcover; 37 pages; color illustrations; Edited by Patty Smith Hill and Mary M. Reed; corners and spine lightly rubbed with lightly wrinkled pages else a very good clean tight copy; domestic shipping will have a delivery confirmation tracking number.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1928
Da: Mountain Books, Kent, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Lee, Eleanor (illustratore). First Edition. Green cloth first edition hardcover, scarce book. Ex-library with all the normal signs. Worn, some stamps inside. Tear on the last page. Email us for a photo. We ship fast.
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Social Science Readers Edition.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, 1929
Da: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: very good(+). LEE, Eleanor (illustratore). Color illustrations throughout by Eleanor Lee. 36 pages. Slim oblong 12mo, olive green pictorial cloth. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, (1929). A very good(+) copy. Published as part of the "Social Science Readers" series of children's books.
Editore: C. Scribner
Da: BOOKER C, Kalamazoo, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. B0006AKE7I 1928 Charles Scribner's Sons. Small red board cloth with black picture and lettering. Some rubbing on cover. Wonderful illustrations. Name in pencil inside cover.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, [1928], 1928
Da: Stony Hill Books, Madison, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Eleanor Lee (illustratore). Hardcover in orange cloth decorated in dark blue measuring aprox. 7x8 inches, forceful young ownership marking on front pastedown otherwise clean and unmarked 38 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026008190 ISBN 13: 9781026008195
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 17,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Binding loose. (readers, primers, mail).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Feb 2026, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026008190 ISBN 13: 9781026008195
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 26,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware - 'A Story About Boats' is an informative and charming introduction to the maritime world, specifically crafted for young, curious minds. This classic work of juvenile nonfiction explores the diversity of watercraft, detailing the structures and functions of various vessels that navigate rivers, lakes, and oceans. Through a gentle narrative style, the book explains the mechanics of nautical travel and the daily lives of those who work on the water, providing a foundational understanding of transportation and social science.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1025628381 ISBN 13: 9781025628387
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2026
ISBN 10: 1026008190 ISBN 13: 9781026008195
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Published by Charles Scribner's Sons, New York . New York 1929., 1929
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Hard back binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, black title lettering and vignette illustration of Jip and a Fireman to the upper panel. Landscape 8vo. 6½'' x 8''. Contains 38 printed pages of text with splendid full-page distinctive colour illustrations throughout. Small tears to the bottom margin of three pages, book plate removed from the lower paste down and in Very Good condition. Member of the P.B.F.A. CHILDREN'S & JUVENILE.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 21,43
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 44. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1929 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 44.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931
Da: Picture Book Cottage, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Lee, Eleanor (illustratore). Probable First and only printing of this scarce title -- No statement and no letter code. Decorative blue cloth with illustrated end papers. A whisper of edge wear, else tight, bright and unmarked. Illustrated in color every other page by Eleanor Lee. Edited by Patty Smith Hill and Mary M. Reed. No jacket. Stories include: An Airplane Ride, Grandfather's Farm, An Engine's Story, A Story About Boats + Jip and the Fireman.
Editore: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1931
Da: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First Edition. Good. Used; light blue pictorial stamped boards, sunning to spine, softening to spine ends, pages are age toned; NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 24,99
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 25,53
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.