Editore: David McKay, New York, 1969
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 2 books for the price of 1! The intro to chess by the former prodigy and many time US Champion. And US Chess Federation's Official Laws of Chess (some water damage).147 pp.
Editore: David McKay Co., New York, 1987
Da: JB's Book Vault, Buffalo, WY, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Fine. Book is in FINE condition - bright covers & sound binding. PAL 02; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Simon & Schuster Ltd, New York
Da: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. 3 books for the price of 1. A simple guide by the US OPen champion. And an older class by Mitchell. And US Chess Federation's Official Rules of Chess. 132 and 115 and 196 pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: David McKay Company, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0679141545 ISBN 13: 9780679141549
Da: Rare Book Cellar, Pomona, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. First Edition; Second Printing. Very Good+ in wraps. Very light foxing on text block edges. ; Mckay Chess Library; 196 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 29,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0521373050.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 3/23/2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism. Book.
Editore: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (1991)., 1991
Da: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. x + 288 pp w/index. Fine in very near fine dust jacket with sunning to spine and extrems.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 58,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, New York, NY, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 288 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings. No ownership markings. Very good dust jacket showing some fading / discoloration to the spine. Bound in black cloth with gilt type face on the spine. This copy is smyth sewn. Smyth sewing is a method of bookbinding where groups of folded pages (referred to as signatures) are stitched together using binder thread. Each folded signature is sewn together individually with multiple stitches and then joined with other signatures to create the complete book block. This is the traditional and best method of bookbinding.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 40,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. jacket is shelf rubbed and a bit creased. edge wear on boards. book is bumped. light marks. annotations in text. well bound. fairly good copy.[SK]. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 54,55
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press,, Cambridge [England] ; New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Prima edizione
EUR 45,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. 8vo. ISBN: 0-521-37305-0 Pages: 288 F/NF (dust jacket very slightly creased and very slightly sunned).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 62,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions. Series: Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture. Num Pages: 304 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; DSBH; DSC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 152 x 228 x 19. Weight in Grams: 460. . 2009. Reissue. paperback. . . . .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press CUP, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 304.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 76,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions. Series: Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture. Num Pages: 304 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; DSBH; DSC. Category: (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly. Dimension: 152 x 228 x 19. Weight in Grams: 460. . 2009. Reissue. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Any Amount of Books, London, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 71,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Small 4to. pp xiii, 234. Black and white illustrated dust jacket. Original publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering at spine. ISBN: 9780404655303 Fine in fine dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 133,95
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 120,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0521110017 ISBN 13: 9780521110013
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 68,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Ezra Pound's vocal support for Benito Mussolini and Italian fascism and his indictment, arrest, and imprisonment without trial have been a source of considerable puzzlement and embarrassment to an entire generation of poets and critics. In this book, Tim Redman draws from previously unexamined and unpublished archival material, to provide the first detailed and historical account of Pound's support for Italian fascism. Beginning with Pound's earliest political journalism for the socialist paper The New Age during the First World War, the book traces Pound's growing interest in the economic theories of C. H. Douglas and Silvio Gesell, his move to Italy, his meeting with Mussolini, and his increasing activity as an apologist and propagandist for the Italian fascist regime up to the time of his arrest. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions as well as the broader implications they have for the poetry and politics of this century.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 136,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions. Series Editor(s): Gelpi, Albert; Posnock, Ross. Series: Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture. Num Pages: 304 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; DSBH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 536. . 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. hardcover. . . . .
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 152,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 161,26
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. Ezra Pound's vocal support for Benito Mussolini and Italian fascism and his indictment, arrest, and imprisonment without trial have been a source of considerable puzzlement and embarrassment to an entire generation of poets and critics. In this book, Tim Redman draws from previously unexamined and unpublished archival material, to provide the first detailed and historical account of Pound's support for Italian fascism. Beginning with Pound's earliest political journalism for the socialist paper The New Age during the First World War, the book traces Pound's growing interest in the economic theories of C. H. Douglas and Silvio Gesell, his move to Italy, his meeting with Mussolini, and his increasing activity as an apologist and propagandist for the Italian fascist regime up to the time of his arrest. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions as well as the broader implications they have for the poetry and politics of this century.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 169,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions. Series Editor(s): Gelpi, Albert; Posnock, Ross. Series: Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture. Num Pages: 304 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1KBB; 2AB; DSBH. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 228 x 152 x 21. Weight in Grams: 536. . 1991. First Edition. Hardback. Dust Jacket. hardcover. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 182,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 175,09
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 300 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.
EUR 204,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Long Grey Beard and Glittering Eye (The Fiction Desk) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Fiction Desk 31/07/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0992754755 ISBN 13: 9780992754754
Da: Bahamut Media, Reading, Regno Unito
EUR 204,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1991
ISBN 10: 0521373050 ISBN 13: 9780521373050
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 146,04
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Ezra Pound's vocal support for Benito Mussolini and Italian fascism and his indictment, arrest, and imprisonment without trial have been a source of considerable puzzlement and embarrassment to an entire generation of poets and critics. In this book, Tim Redman draws from previously unexamined and unpublished archival material, to provide the first detailed and historical account of Pound's support for Italian fascism. Beginning with Pound's earliest political journalism for the socialist paper The New Age during the First World War, the book traces Pound's growing interest in the economic theories of C. H. Douglas and Silvio Gesell, his move to Italy, his meeting with Mussolini, and his increasing activity as an apologist and propagandist for the Italian fascist regime up to the time of his arrest. This fascinating account of Ezra Pound and Italian Fascism allows the reader to understand the causes and results of Pound's ideology and actions as well as the broader implications they have for the poetry and politics of this century.