Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9781844451180.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:9781844451180.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780443069062.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1450grams, ISBN:9780443069062.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:0470134771.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780340677025.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,550grams, ISBN:9780340677025.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 8,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9781844450091.
EUR 12,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:9780853696032.
EUR 16,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Clean from markings In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781405185967.
EUR 18,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9781405185967.
EUR 2,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,2400grams, ISBN:
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Royal Society of Chemistry, 1985
ISBN 10: 0854032657 ISBN 13: 9780854032655
Da: The Oregon Room - Well described books!, Phoenix, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: As New. 1983 large UK softbound, clean & tight, only very light shelfwear, no markings found, not a remainder.
EUR 56,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:0853694494.
Editore: Partridge, Nd (Inscription 1931), London, 1930
Da: Peakirk Books, Heather Lawrence PBFA, Sheringham, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 35,79
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Illustrated by Peggy Earnshaw (Cover); Nina Brisley; H Neilsen; CharlesFolkard Et Al (illustratore). 4to hbk with eanshaw illustrated boards and blue cloth spine; contains 3 full page b/w line drawing Brisley illustrations plus a lovely combination of other illustrations - both b/w & colour; front cover is a picture of a dog in a tub being washed with a girl sponging him and a boy holding up towel. Vg; foxing to pp foredges; ; Infant's Annual; 4to 11" - 13" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London-Seattle, World Health Organization-IWA Publishing. 2004, 2004
ISBN 10: 9241562730 ISBN 13: 9789241562737
Da: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Paesi Bassi
EUR 63,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal publisher's paper-covered boards, pictorial frontcover, thick large 8vo: xviij, 506pp., 30 contributions with maps - graphs - figs - tables - notes & references, index. Very fine copy - as new., Volume Emerging Issues in Water and Infectious Disease Series.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 80,51
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780754645337.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Royal Society of Chemistry 0, 1985
ISBN 10: 0854032657 ISBN 13: 9780854032655
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 211,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Editore: Nelson, 1927, 1927
Da: ROBIN SUMMERS BOOKS LTD, Aldeburgh, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 89,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition. Hardback. Quarto. Thick board pages with colour illustrations, covers edgeworn and darkened, slightly used otherwise very good. c.1927.
Editore: Stockholm: Imprimerie Royale P. A. Norstedt & Sonër; New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers; San Francisco: The Astronomical Society of the Pacific; Heidelberg:Universitätsverlag C. Winter. -2001, 1974
Da: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, Regno Unito
EUR 566,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFour volumes from the library of Antony Hewish. 'Black Holes, Gravitational Waves and Cosmology' and 'Radio Pulsars' have Hewish's ownership inscription, while 'The Scientific Temper' is inscribed to him by the author. All first editions, first printings. 'Le Prix Nobel en 1974' has white paper covered boards bearing titles in grey and red to the spine and upper board. Illustrated throughout in black and white. A near fine copy, the binding square and firm, the extremities slightly rubbed and bumped, the contents clean and bright throughout. 'Black Holes, Gravitational Waves and Cosmology' has green cloth covered boards with gilt titles to the spine and upper board. With black and white diagrams throughout. A fine copy, the binding square and firm, the contents, with Hewish's inscription, are clean and bright throughout. 'Radio Pulsars: In Celebration of the Contributions of Andrew Lyne, Dick Manchester and Joe Taylor' has pictorial laminated boards with titles in navy to the spine and upper board. Illustrated with black and white diagrams throughout. A very good copy, the binding square and firm, the foot of the spine a little bumped and creased and with a small scuff to the lower board. The contents, with Hewish's inscription, are clean and bright throughout. 'The Scientific Temper' has pictorial paper covered boards with titles in white to the spine and upper board. The endpapers are illustrated in colour and there are black and white photographs throughout. A fine copy, the binding square and tight, the contents, with Anthony R. Michaelis' inscription, are clean and bright throughout. An excellent collection. 'Black Holes, Gravitational Waves and Cosmology' and 'Radio Pulsars' have Antony Hewish's ownership inscriptions on the front free endpaper. 'The Scientific Temper' is inscribed by Anthony Michaelis to Hewish on the half title in blue ink "To Anthony Hewish / "Rememeber, Remember / The 5th of March 1968 / The Birthday of the PULSAR" / See Title 158 / Yours ever / Anthony Michaelis / Heidelberg 040513". Anthony R. Michaelis was a science journalist who coined the term 'pulsar' in the Daily Telegraph after speaking to Hewish and his assistant Jocelyn Bell about their discovery of pulsating stars, the story of which is recounted on page 158. Hewish was a radio astronomer who developed a large phased array radio telescope which led to the discovery of pulsars for which he was awarded the Nobel Prize for physics in 1974. His Nobel Lecture 'Pulsars and High Density Physics' is featured in 'Les Prix Nobel en 1974'. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers.