Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Moderate loosening to binding. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. Dust jacket condition is Acceptable. Secure packaging for safe delivery.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Grove Press, 1969
Da: Yes Books, Portland, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. A clean unmarked copy with worn dust jacket, especially around top edge. 165 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Tear from bottom edge of back jacket flap. Bottom of jacket is creased around tear, and along edge of front flap. Bottom corners of cover boards are lightly bumped, but binding is tight and inside is clean and unmarked.
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, with mylar-covered dust jacket. Near fine+ with very light edge wear, in price-clipped dj.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Morgan & Morgan, Dobbs Ferry, New York, 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. James van der Zee (illustratore). 27.5 x 23.5 cm. Quarto. 160pp. Maroon boards in dust jacket. Over 100 black and white photos by Van der Zee depicting African-Americans of Harlem. Toning to the jacket, book is fine.
Editore: Grove Press, Inc., 1969
Da: Bookplate, Chestertown, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 1st Edition. Curling and sunning to the DJ. Some shelf wear but pages are free from other markings. Binding is solid. BP/African American History.
Da: Old Editions Book Shop, ABAA, ILAB, North Tonawanda, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Mild bumping and egewear to boards, slight foxing. Unclipped DJ, mild edgewear, mild rubbing and foxing. Lightly shaken binding and clean text. Light foxing to interior and page edges. Small sticker upper corner of half title page. Remainder mark lower edges of pages. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 159 pages.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Book is clean, intact with no markings. Spine is tilted and has rendered a wave in the pages when viewed from the bottom edge. No evidence of moisture damage, probable cause improper storage. A very rare copy of this comprehensive survey of Afro-American life in Harlem during the period when that community was the undisputed cultural capital of Black America. DJ with crease on inside leaf, minimal wear. 9x10.75 inches.
Editore: Grove Pr., 1969
Da: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [First Printing stated] Cover a bit darkened at edges. Good, unmarked HB; no DJ.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New York Morgan & Morgan c1973., 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: Black Swan Books, Inc., Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
VG+/VG+. Red remainder mark on the book's top edge. The book's dust jacket has some minor edge wear and surface rubbing and toning. ; Introduction by Reginia A. Perry. The dust jacket is protected by a Brodart mylar cover. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo.; 159 pages. Binding is Hardcover.
EUR 80,41
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dust Jacket: VG; slight discolouration due to age, small 1-inch tear to top edge of spine. Book: Very Good; minimal wear. An excellent photography book celebrating Black beauty!
Editore: James Van DerZee Institute 0, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Da: Black Dog Books, Emerson, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Catalog for a cooperative exhibition Center for AfroAmerican Studies' Folk Art Gallery, Syracuse University; The New York States Council on the Arts and Bedford Stuyvesant Restoration. Organized by the James Van DerZee Institute. Oblong wraps with an afterword by Reginald McGhee. Quite uncommon. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Morgan and Morgan., Dobbs Ferry., 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: Zephyr Books LLC, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Top edge lightly bumped, otherwise very good in a good plus toned dust jacket with with edgewear and a scuff on the spine. 4to. 159 pp. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, silver titles.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dobbs Ferry, New York : Morgan & Morgan, Inc, 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Good cloth copy in a good, somewhat edge-torn and dust-stained dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. First page corner cut. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 159 p. : chiefly ill. ; 28 cm. Contents; Lenox, Virginia, New York 1906-1915 -- Personalities, Groups and Others -- The Studio -- Chronology. Subjects; Van Der Zee, James (1886-1983) Photographs. Photography, Artistic. African Americans Portraits. Portrait photography United States 20th century. Harlem (New York, N.Y.) Social life and customs 20th century Pictorial works. 3 Kg.
Editore: Grove Press, 1969
Da: tim hildebrand books, Janesville, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First printing. Dust jacket NF with light chipping.
EUR 124,28
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. Our good condition books are generally good for reading but not for gifting or collecting. They could have imperfections such as creasing, fanning, inscriptions, margin notes, yellowing, staining on edge or cover or pages, bumps, scuffs, etc etc (sometimes multiple of these). It's a wide category that encompasses anything that isn't almost-new down to anything that is slightly better than poor. We would NOT recommend gifting Good books - these should be considered reading copies. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Morgan & Morgan, Dobbs Ferry, NY, 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione sovraccoperta: dj. First Edition. First edition and first printing. Hardcover. 159 pages. An early monograph on this important African American photographer. Edited by Liliane De Cook and Reginald McGhee. Introduction by Reginia A. Perry. Includes over 100 black and white images. A clean near fine copy in cloth boards with some very faint scattered foxing to the page edges and in a near fine dust jacket with some slight color shift along the top edge.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dobbs Ferry, New York : Morgan & Morgan, Inc, 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 125,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Good cloth copy in a good, somewhat edge-torn and dust-stained dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. First page corner cut. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 159 p. : chiefly ill. ; 28 cm. Contents; Lenox, Virginia, New York 1906-1915 -- Personalities, Groups and Others -- The Studio -- Chronology. Subjects; Van Der Zee, James (1886-1983) Photographs. Photography, Artistic. African Americans Portraits. Portrait photography United States 20th century. Harlem (New York, N.Y.) Social life and customs 20th century Pictorial works. 1 Kg.
Editore: Grove Press Inc, New York, 1969
Da: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover, with mylar-covered dj. 165 pgs. 8.5 x 11 in. Fine in VG dj, not price-clipped, with moderate edge wear, half inch closed tear to top edge.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good-. Signed. SIGNED; signed and dated by photographer James Van Derzee on title page. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. Some rubbing and edgewear to jacket; overall clean and bright in brodart. Gently used; binding slightly shaken; otherwise a clean copy. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore.
hardcover. Condizione: Like New. Book is as new, jacket shows faint sun fade along the spine. oversized and overweight. Please email for photos. Larger books or sets may require additional shipping charges. Books sent via US Postal.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Morgan & Morgan, Keene Valley, New York, U.S.A., 1973
ISBN 10: 0871000393 ISBN 13: 9780871000392
Da: Winged Monkey Books, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Very good in very good jacket. Inscribed by Van Der Zee below the printed dedication: "-and to Zachary T.V. on his 1976 Birthday, Igive these photographs. J.V.D.Z (and Sam, too). P/S See especially p. 147 fro two of the B.L.O.W. hosts" The referenced photograph is a portrait of two women in hats. Numerous examples of the photographer's work. Book.
Da: Bristlecone Books RMABA, Ridgway, CO, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: RMABA
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Near fine 4to hardcover book in a VG+ dust cover, 1st edition, 160p, SIGNED by the subject, James Van Der Zee, on the 1/2 title page with inscription to african American military historian Clinton Cox. no other markings to text, scarce signed. Inscribed by Author(s).
Editore: Grove Press, 1969
Da: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket and protective plastic overwrap, 166 pages, very good condition, light edgewear to dj; owner's name on inside front cover; no other internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Editore: Grove Press, New York, 1969
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Manoscritto / Collezionismo cartaceo
166p., hardcover with dust jacket; minor tear to spinal head and two inch mark on front cover, otherwise in very good condition. Inscribed, author unknown, as a gift for Dance Genesis in 1975; also includes a Dance Genesis leaflet inset in the front of the book.
Editore: Grove Press
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Morgan & Morgan, Inc., 1973
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Scarce. Dust jacket is a bit yellowed, minor dust wear, minor edge wear. Original owner's inscription on ffep. Pages/boards clean and vibrant, NO foxing or markings. Binding sturdy.
Editore: Grove Press, 1969
Da: Du Bois Book Center, Englewood, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Intro by Reginald McGhee. Interview with James Van DerZee. Photographs. 165pp. Linen covered boards rubbed title on spine and front board.
Editore: Morgan & Morgan, Dobbs Ferry, NY, 1973
Da: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 80,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo (imperial). Full burgundy paper boards. 159 pp. Fully illustrated in B&W. Some light edge wear and soiling. Spine tilted. Half-title clipped to corners. Dust jacket is age toned, bumped to extremities.
Editore: Grove Press, 1969
Da: Bibliodisia Books, Caxton Club, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. James Van Derzee (illustratore). First Edition. Stated first edition. Historian Reginal McGhee compiled and wrote a historical introduction to this first collection of important period photographs of Black life in America. Book is fine and unmarked. Jacket is near fine with a couple of tiny spine nicks, and protected by an archival Mylar jacket cover. Out of print and uncommon.