Editore: Walter Scott, London, 1885
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 22,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good-. First Printing - First Thus. 325 pp. Blue pictorial cloth decorated in gilt and black on the front panel and spine; bevelled edges. Edge and corner wear with some rubbing on the front panel; presentation plate on the front pastedown; some foxing on the endpapers; hinges tight; gutters intact. Illustrated with line drawings. This anthology contains: Horace Hazelwood or Little Things by Robert Hope Moncrieff; Working for God by Rev. Frederick Whitfield; God Keep My Child - verse by Paul Gerok; Sketches in India: Natives Nurses and Ayahs - Anonymous; Dioramic Sketches: The Chinese Missionary - Picture First; The Whispering Shell - verse - Anonymous; The Story of a Bible - Anonymous; An Insect Which Saved the Life of a French Naturalist by Adam White; Come Home - verse by Bessie; The Thorn in the Foot by H.P.M; Little Travellers - Anonymous; The Story of a Drop of Water - Anonymous; The Lost Tool - Anonymous; The Child Known by His Doings by Rev. H. T. Howat; Ragged School Reminiscences - Anonymous; Circumspice - verse - Anonymous; Dioramic Sketches: The Chinese Missionary - Picture Second; The Two Birthdays - Anonymous; Sunbeams - verse - Anonymous; The Beginning of Evil - Anonymous; Sketches in India: Native Girls' School - Anonymous; Honesty - Anonymous; An Egyptian Desert Snail in the British Museum by Adam White; A Birthday Letter - Anonymous; The Childhood of Jesus - verse - Anonymous; The Violet - Anonymous; Summer Flowers - Anonymous; The Way to Be Saved by Rev. Thomas Alexander; Kiss and Be Friends by Hetty Bowman; The Swallow - verse - Anonymous; Dioramic Sketches: The Chinese Missionary - Picture Third; Fables from the Farmyard by Mona B. Bickerstaffe; Little Servants - Anonymous; The Bible - Anonymous; The Stray Lamb - Anonymous; Rock Us in Thy Cradle - verse - Anonymous; The Christian Seaman - Anonymous; Little Peacemakers - Anonymous; Sketches of Swiss Scenery by Rev. J. Thomson; The Sunday Theatre - Anonymous; The Shepherd and His Flock - verse - Anonymous; The Two Cousins - Anonymous; Eugene the Little Rag Boy - Anonymous; The Repentant Child by Rev. J. A. Wallace; The Way to Paradise - verse - Anonymous; Herbert Kean by Josephine Frances; A Pure Heart - verse - Anonymous; and Autumn - Anonymous. Size: 12mo. Book.
Editore: Breitkopf & Härtel, Wiesbaden / Leipzig u. a., 1991
ISBN 10: 3765102717 ISBN 13: 9783765102714
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione sovraccoperta: Gut. Jahr: c1991. Einband: Broschur. Beschreibung: c1991 - Ergänzt und revidiert von Alexander Wagner. BV 271. Mit 8 Tafeln mit Abb. als Anhang. Einband am Rücken geblichen und etwas lichtrandig. Gut und sauber erhalten. Sprache: de. XVI, 175, [11] S.
Editore: Edinburgh: Printed for Private Circulation, 1868
Da: Forest Books, ABA-ILAB, Grantham, LINCS, Regno Unito
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSmall 8vo, 244, [4]pp., of publishers adverts, orig. red cloth, small ink splash to upper cover, printed paper spine label, rubbed.
EUR 42,73
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 175 pages. German language. 8.94x5.79x0.67 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh, 1892
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 190,98
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition, Limited Edition. A substantial and scholarly late-Victorian study of Scottish ecclesiastical silver. Rev. Thomas Burns's Old Scottish Communion Plate (1892) remains the definitive reference work on the subject, documenting the design, history, and use of communion vessels across Scotland. The volume includes a preface by the Moderator of the General Assembly, James MacGregor, and valuable chronological tables of Scottish hallmarks compiled by Alexander J.S. Brook. Illustrated throughout with numerous plates and engravings, it is both an important work of church history and a key reference for collectors of Scottish silver. Old Scottish Communion Plate, by the Rev. Thomas Burns, F.R.S.E., F.S.A. Scot., Minister of Lady Glendorch's Parish, Edinburgh. With a Preface by The Right Rev. James MacGregor, D.D., St Cuthbert's, Moderator of the General Assembly, and Chronological Tables of Scottish Hall-marks prepared by Alexander J.S. Brook, F.S.A. Scot. Published in Edinburgh by R. & R. Clark, 1892. Limited to 175 copies on large paper. This numbered 69 and is signed by the author. A good hardback in original Publisher's binding - burgundy leather spine and corners with gilt decoration, rules and titles. With red cloth over boards with gilt title and roundel to front cover. The covers with some rubbing, bumping and wear. Outer joints are rubbed, but all soundly bound. Text is bright and clean throughout, with clean and attractive plates. Burgundy endpapers with some rubbing. With gilt top edge to text block. A very usable copy of this substantial and comprehensive work. Text in English. xxx + 651pp + Numerous illustrations and Plates (some with tissue guards). Dimensions: approximately 295mm high x 248mm wide x 72mm. Approximate weight 3.5kg (unpacked). Signed by Author(s).
Editore: London: James Nisbet and co, 1861., 1861
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 53,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First edition (hardback). 12mo (18cm by 12cm), 293pp, 2pp adverts, Original purple cloth, gilt titling to the spine. The spine is sunned, and many of the pages are unopened; overall, this book is in good to very good condition.
Editore: R. & R. Clark, Edinburgh, 1892
Da: ERIC CHAIM KLINE, BOOKSELLER (ABAA ILAB), Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: g to vg. Limited First edition. Large quarto (11 1/4 x 9"). xxx, 651, [1]pp. Modern full burgundy pebbled buckram, with gold lettering to spine. Tissue-guarded frontispiece. Title page in red and black lettering. First catalogue of all the silver vessels belonging to the Church of Scotland which were dedicated for sacramental use prior to 1800, with their inscriptions, and where it has been possible, with extracts of Kirk-Session Records bearing on them. Includes information about Scottish communion customs and their associated cups and tokens, as well as baptismal vessels; A thorough volume, which also contains a chapter devoted to Scottish hallmarks. One of 175 signed copies on large paper, of which this is No. 91. This work is profusely illustrated throughout with 105 in-text figs and numerous plates, including 20 tissue-guarded photogravures. Ex-library copy with stamp at top and bottom paper edges, bookplate on inside of front cover, and library printed reference notice on inside of back covers. Only the 20 tissue-guarded photogravures are water-stained along edges. The other plates and pages are absolutely clean. Binding in overall very good, interior in good to very good condition.
Editore: League for Political Education, New York, 1910
Da: Warwick Books, member IOBA, South Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Pamphlet. Condizione: Good +. First Edition. Small, slim stapled pamphlet containing the proceedings of a debate held November 26, 1910, at the Hudson Theatre in New York. The Affirmative position on the subject was held by Alexander Irvine; the negative by the Rev. Thomas Slicer. Slight tanning to edges, a few chips in the paper, but basically clean and sound. 29 pp. Scarce.
Editore: London, Ridgway and Sons, MDCCCXXXV (1835)., 1835
Da: C O - L I B R I , Bremen - Berlin ; Deutschland / Germany ., Berlin, Germania
Copia autografata
EUR 48,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(2, 2) 570 pages, with exhaustive Index at the end of Part 2. - Bibliophile gently gilt red half-morocco binding over 4 raised bands with marbled panels and gilt title at spine, all edges marbled in blue and black; 8vo.(ca. 21 x 15 x 4 cm; ca. 1 kg.). *** FIRST EDITIONS, LEATHERBOUND ORIGINALS; THE VERY FIRST VOLUMES OF THE NEWLY FOUNDED PERIODICAL. - Inner frontpanel with large embossed and crowned exlibris 'Wilhelm Herzog [Duke] zu Braunschweig'. - Contains in Part 1: 'Prospectur', 'Introduction'; ARTICLES: I. 'Adresse à ses Concitoyens'(Roederer); II. 'Report of the Third Annual Meeting ot the Literary Association of the Friends of Poland', 'Manuscript Correspondance. . .', 'Le Polonnais', 'Kronika Emigracyi Polskiey'; III. 'First Report of the Commissioners appointed to inquire into the Municipal Corporations in England and Wales, . . .', 'Appendix . . .', 'The Municipal Corporation Reformer No. 1 . . .'; IV. 'England, France, Russia and Turkey', 'The Sultan Mahmoud and Mehmet Ali Pasha', 'England, Ireland and America', 'Russia and Turkey, or Observations ont the Commercial and Political Relations of England with both'; V. 'Reports of the British Association, Vols. 1 and 2'; VI. Lord Brougham's Speech on presenting the London Petition against the Taxes on Knowledge in the House of Lords'; VII. Lord Henley's Plan of Church Reform', 'Letter to Lord Henry . . .'(Stephenson), 'What will the Bishops do?'; VIII. 'The Printing Machine'; IX. 'Treaty between His Majesty, the King of Great Britain, the Queen Regent of Spain, the King of the French and the Duke of Portugal, signed at London, April 22nd 1834', 'Additional Article . . .'; X. Address of Sir Robert Peel to the Electors of Tamworth'; XI. 'Postscript'. / and in Part 2: I. 'The Designs of Russia'(Evans); II. 'Education of the Aristocracy - Public Schools'; III. Memoir on the Political State and Prospects of Germany, confidentially communicated to several of the German Governments by Russia, 1834'; IV. A Report of the Proceedings of the British Association for the Advancement of Science'; V. 'General Treaty of Vienna', Additional Treaty relating to the Cracow . . .'; VI. Greece and the Levant, or Diary of a Summer Excursion'(Burgess), 'Steam Voyage down the Danube'; VII. 'The Fudges in England'(Brown), 'Thoughts on the Ladies of the Aristoracy'(Tomkins); VIII. 'Travels in Bokhara'(Burnes); IX. Louis Philippe, les Doctrinaires et la France; Lois sur la Presse'; X. Minutes of Evidence taken in support of the Allegations of the several Petitions against the Bill intituled >An Act to provide for the Regulations of Municipal Corporations in England and Wales< . . .', 'Speech of Henry Lord Brougham in Defence of the absent Commissioners on the English Municipal Corporation Reform Bill. . .'; XI. Postscript to Article No. 3 on the Prussian Commercial League'. --- Top of spine with small inventory-sticker, corners minimally rubbed; a beautiful copy. - Also in stock from the same aristocratic library: Vol. II, containg Part 3, January-April 1836 (with excerpts of 'Tocqueville: Democracy in America', translated by Henry Reeve Esq.) and 4, [May-June 1836]. . .
Editore: Chetham Society., 1887
Da: Dennys, Sanders & Greene, Tunbridge Wells, KENT, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 95,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. First Edition. Fold-out facsimile of the coins. Sepia photograph of a watercolour of the wayside cross at the Harkirke. Very good indeed though a little scuffed at head and foot of spine and tips of corners. 2" closed tear to the coin facsimile. One page with short closed tear.
Editore: Longman, Brown, Green & Longmans & 3 others London 1855, 1855
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 208,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellonew edition full leather Very Good octavo xii + 703pp., fldg. maps, With seven folding maps in very good order. Binding rather rubbed & worn, marbled free front end paper has been partly excised. Nice clean text; no foxing or markings. Scarce.
Editore: Huntington & Hopkins, 1823
Da: Books of Paradise, Magalia, CA, U.S.A.
Leather. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Revised Edition. "The whole work revised and continued to the general peace in Europe in 1815, and the chronological table improved by Thomas Robbins, to which is now added a view of the state of arts, sciences, religion, laws, government, &c by Rev. Edward Nares with questions"; covers are rubbed and worn w/small tears, FFEP has owner's name inked and small chip to bottom corner, some moisture staining, foxing to pages, last page is 516 so missing last 2 pages, some writing inside rear cover, interior hinges starting to crack; 516 pages.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,47
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1840 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 391 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 391 Language: English.