Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0295950064 ISBN 13: 9780295950068
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Washington Press, 1969
ISBN 10: 0295950064 ISBN 13: 9780295950068
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York, 1937
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Very Good. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski (illustratore). First Edition; First Printing. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company 1937 First Edition; First Printing Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers 144 pages, illustrated. Edited by Argosy with stories by Eustace L. Adams, Robert Griffith, Frank Richardson Pierce, Walter C. Brown, Stookie Allen, Lester Dent, Foster-Harris, Borden Chase, Clark Bodey, Ken Howard. Cover art by Rudolph Belarski A very good copy with minor chipping to the spine heel, edgewear to the covers, lower corner creasing to the rear cover, text paper lightly toned. See Photos mag 21 /E.
Editore: University of Washington Press, 1970
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 328 pages. Ex-university library marks, sunning and wear to the blue covers; pages lightly yellowed; a good sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobiography; Inventory No: 222555.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: North American Review Corporation, New York, 1929
Da: CanisLatrans, Highlands, NC, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Various (illustratore). The North American Review Vol. 227 No. 6 June 1929.
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, 1961
Da: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 542 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, pages toned; broken front hinge; still a good reading copy. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 221381.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Editore: Street & Smith Corporation, New York, 1924
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. New York: Street & Smith Corporation. Good. 1924. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Magazine. "Big, clean stories of outdoor life". Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 10"], [142] pages [last numbered page is 140], illustrated. Good copy [spine heel chipped and torn, cover creased and edge-torn, paper tanned] with backward curling to the lower right corner portion of the entire issue. mag10.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 37,34
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1938
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 285, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Emmett Watson for "Two Hours to Go" (pt. 1 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe. Includes "Bluebeard's Closet" by H. Bedford-Jones; "River Pig" by Robert E. Pinkerton; "Men of Daring: Captain McKinley - Protean Bird-Man" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Death Had a Pencil" by Richard Sale; "Beat to Quarters" (Hornblower- pt. 4 of 6) by C. S. Forester; "Legends of the Legionaries" (Picture Ftory) by W. A. Windas; "For Divers Reasons" by William E. Barrett; "Weasel, Weasel" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "It's Hard to Die" (conclusion) by Wlater Ripperger. Features: "Bon Voyage for Hitch-hikers" by Eric Sharpe; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" A little bent from poor stacking; creasing; foxing. Book.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1937
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+. Vol. 278, No. 1. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Rudolph Belarski for "Loot Below" (pt. 1 of 5) by Eustace L. Adams. Includes "Rhythm in the Ring" (short novel) by Robert Griffith; "Omit Wreaths" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "Beachcomber" by Walter C. Brown; "Men of Daring: Dr. Harold Anthony - Grand Canyon Columbus" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Genius Jones" (pt. 3 of 6) by Lester Dent; "Ready, Willing and Weeble" by Foster-Harris; "Sandhog" (pt. 5 of 6) by Borden Chase; "From Golf to Worse" by Clark Bodey. Features: "Muzzle Your Sea Food" by Ken Howard; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Mind tanning; minor chips, creases and edge tears; pencil marks on rear cover. Book.
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1961
Da: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in blue cloth lettered in gold, with the usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket. Book.
EUR 40,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, 1961
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. First printing. Jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Editore: Frank A. Munsey Co., NY, 1938
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good+ to Near Fine. Vol. 285, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Chandler H. Whipple.] Cover art by Emmett Watson for "Two Hours to Go" (pt. 1 of 6) by Theodore Roscoe. Includes "Bluebeard's Closet" by H. Bedford-Jones; "River Pig" by Robert E. Pinkerton; "Men of Daring: Captain McKinley - Protean Bird-Man" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "Death Had a Pencil" by Richard Sale; "Beat to Quarters" (Hornblower- pt. 4 of 6) by C. S. Forester; "Legends of the Legionaries" (Picture Ftory) by W. A. Windas; "For Divers Reasons" by William E. Barrett; "Weasel, Weasel" by Frank Richardson Pierce; "It's Hard to Die" (conclusion) by Wlater Ripperger. Features: "Bon Voyage for Hitch-hikers" by Eric Sharpe; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Less than average wear and tear to edges; mild tanning. Book.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,44
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Editore: Strato Publications Ltd, Leicester, 1954
Da: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMass Market Paperback. Condizione: Good. Fagg, Ken; Freas, Kelly; Emshwiller, Ed; Palais, Rudolph; Orban, Paul; Parsons, Phillip (illustratore). First Edition. UK edition. Includes 6 of the 7 stories in the April 1954 US edition and has the same cover art by Ken Fagg. The Louis Trimble story is missing. Contains 'The Golden Man' by Dick (illustrated by Freas), Carrier by Sheckley (illustrated by Emsh), Breeder Reaction by Marks (illustrated by Freas), Way of a Rebel by Miller ((illustrated by Palais), All in the Mind by Henderson (illustrated by Orban), The Last Conqueror by Klass (illustrated by Parsons) and non-fiction pieces by Richardson and Stacey. The spine has some damage and there are seven pieces of tape over it to repair it. Chipping to the top corner of the front cover which also has a small patch of surface damage where a label has been removed and a price in pen. Browning to the rear cover. Name and several other pen marks to the first page. Chipping and some creasing to the page corners and there is some page browning. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, 1952
Da: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Very good, clean, tight condition. First printing. Jacket in mylar cover. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
EUR 48,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 36,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 37,60
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: The Society Of Archivists, 1957
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 28 pages. Maurice F Bond "The Formation of the Archives of Parliament, 1497-1691" / Professor Walter C Richardson "Records of the Court of Augmentations" / Ivor P Collins "Leases for a Term of Years Determinable With Lives" (SL#130/1).
EUR 43,30
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 45,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, 1961
Da: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First edition. 8vo. xvi, 542pp. Blue cloth with silver stamping on spine with red, white, and blue dust jacket. Little spotting on top edge, else very good.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 60,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge, USA, 1951., 1951
Da: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 15,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo (24x16cm), hardback, xvi + 542pp + 6 plates & frontispiece. Good condition in good dustwrapper (general wear, bumped, rubbed edges, creases to edges and to spine with 2cm tear at foot of spine, several smaller tears, scuff marks, a little grubby). Bumped, some foxing, age-toned, owner's name penned at free front endpaper. Pictures available on request. '.a most important study of the organization of the English public fiscal system during the early Tudor period.'.
EUR 227,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 215,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.