Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Greenworld Books, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Desoto Books, Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2004
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 16 pieces of writing including novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Strength Alone by Paul Melko (novelette), Home of the Brave by Allen M Steele (novelette), A Reunion by Keith Ferrell (novelette), The Christmas Tree by Peter Friend (short story), The Star Called Wormwood by Elizabeth Counihan (short story), A Princess of Earth by Mike Resnick (short story), Being with Jimmy by Aaron Schutz (short story), Red Hands, Black Hands by Chris Roberson (short story), Strood by Neal Asher (short story), Echoing by James Van Pelt (short story), Excuses Why Your Monster Husband Cannot Come to the Phone by Bruce Boston (poetry), Midnight, August 27, 2003 by GO Clark (poetry), Pocket Poltergeist by Ruth Berman (poetry), What to Take and Not to the Enchanted Forest by Bruce Boston (poetry), The Alien Like to Cook by Mario Milosevic (poetry) and When the Alien Sat Down Next to Me by Bruce Boston (poetry). Slight glue residue on front cover where address label was removed. Light crease to rear cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Transport Executive], 1970
ISBN 10: 0853290075 ISBN 13: 9780853290070
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 8,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
EUR 8,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Please see the condition note after this for details, if this is missing please consider Acceptable to mean poor quality that could include major staining, water damage, writing, missing dustjacket, etc etc. Our books are dispatched from a Yorkshire former cotton mill. We list via barcode/ISBN so please note that the images are stock images and may not be the exact copy you receive, furthermore the details about edition and year might not be accurate as many publishers reuse the same ISBN for multiple editions and as we simply scan a barcode or enter an ISBN we do not check the validity of the edition data when listing. If you're looking for an exact edition please don't order (at least not without checking with us first, although we don't always have time to check). We aim to dispatch prompty, the service used will depend on order value and book size. We can ship to most countries, see our shipping policies. Payment is via Abe only.
Editore: Museum Press Limited, London, 1961
Da: Walk A Crooked Mile Books, Williamsburg, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Roberson, Peter (illustratore). 1st Edition. THE 037789 LOC First ed. Solid hard cover with only slight wear, jacket with mild wear and soiling, looks good in the clear protective fold-on cover we have applied. 146pp.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 17,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In English.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Transport/Midas, 1979., 1979
ISBN 10: 0859362302 ISBN 13: 9780859362306
Da: Hay Cinema Bookshop Limited, Hay on Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 9,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew edition. 8vo. [viii] + 166pp. B/w. illustrations. Pages browned. Paperback in browned original pictorial white wrapps., with green lettering to upper wrapp. and spine. ISBN 0859362302 US$10.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London Transport / Dickens Fellowship, London, 1970
ISBN 10: 0853290075 ISBN 13: 9780853290070
Da: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 15,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPbk. Condizione: Fine. First Pbk.Ed. Small handbook issued by London Transport to guide visitors to the various places in London associated with the stories of Charles Dickens. Includes a section on how to get to them by public transportation. Foreword by Monica Dickens. 166p. illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Max Reinhardt, London, 1958
Da: Balfour Books, Sidmouth, DEVON, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Roberson, Peter (illustratore). First Editiion. Copy in red cloth on boards in unclipped D/J. Slight rubbing to head/foot of spine. Jacket spine lightly sunned with small pieces missing at head/foot. Jacket lightly chipped around edges. "SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON FFE". Clean text with b/w illustrations. By Author.
Editore: Max Reinhardt London 1958, 1958
Da: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 27,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition hardback with dust jacket Very Good octavo 432pp., col. & b/w pls., maps, bibliog., index, 14 events that shaped the revolution inc. the murder of Marat; the Bastille; the September massacres; Robespierre & the terror etc. Great read. Neat ownership signature o/w nice copy in slightly worn dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction & Fantasy, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Published by Max Reinhardt, London First edition . 1958., 1958
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 10,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First edition hard back orange covers with gilt titles. 180 pp. Illustrated by Peter Roberson. Book in Fine condition. Dust wrapper with two 10 mm closed tears to front panel, surface rubs to spine ends, 20 mm closed tear to rear panel, red spine slightly faded, not price clipped. Member of the P.B.F.A. FRANCE [Literature & History).
Editore: MAX REINHARDT, 1958
Da: Ron Weld Books, Great Yarmouth, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. PETER ROBERSON (illustratore). Vg clean firm interior with no markings, signed by the author to front e/paper, contains a f/p and numerous excellent illustrations, pages lightly tanned, excellent boards; d/j has light-to-average shelfwear, two small edge-tears, one at each top front corner and a little shelfwear-dulled but good appearance overall for the age with no large tears or loss, not price-clipped./.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing, Inc., 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 19,12
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Da: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 14,33
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 336.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: EDGE Science Fiction and Fantasy Publishing, Inc., 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,22
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 336.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edge Science Fiction & Fantasy Publishing, 2009
ISBN 10: 1894063171 ISBN 13: 9781894063173
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 14,45
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 336.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Haworth Press, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 1560243481 ISBN 13: 9781560243489
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 221.
EUR 170,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Schroeder, Carol F Roberson, Gloria G Gellatly, PeterThis helpful guidebook makes it easy for librarians to select the most appropriate periodical or serial for their proposed articles. A subject index with cross references ensures quick access.
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 202,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
EUR 301,46
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Editore: Southern Publishing Company, Dallas, Texas., 1920, 1920
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. [1st ed., 1st printing] ; xv, 343 p., incl. front., illus., plates, ports. 20 cm. LCCN 20011644 OCLC 3247460 LC F327 .M44 ; blue cloth with lettering in black ; no dustjacket ; tear at top of spinAfter searching for more than a year for stories of heroes, deeds of daring, of interesting adventuresand worth-while happenings in the history of our state, I came to feel that Alabama's history is so filled with glorious deeds, magnificent sacrifices, thrills and heart-throbs, that the children of the state should be told what truly great men and women their forebears were." ; Contents : Jean Ortis / De Soto's Arrival in Alabama -- A Very Impolite Guest, The Battle of Mauvilla Bienville -- The First White Settlement -- The Expedition That Failed, French Massacred at Natchez Settlement -- The Girls Who Came to an Unknown Land, The First Wives for the Colonists , Twelve Ugly Ducklings, Girls of the Chest -- The Emperor of Coweta, How the French Made Friends with the Indians -- Game Losers, Conditions During Early Settlement -- A Russian Princess, An Early Romance at Wetumpka -- His Mother, An Indian's Courage -- Princess Mary, James Oglethorpe Comes to Alabama -- Stung Arm, An Indian Princess Befriends the French -- Lachlan McGillivray, English Traders Come Among the Indians -- Alexander McGillivray, A Man Whose Power Affected the Nation -- The Heroine of Little River, How the Tensaw Settlers were Saved -- The Camp Angel, British Refugees Wander Through Ahibama, Courage Wins Reward, Paro Saves the Wanderers -- A Real Hero, A Negro Saves the Lives of the Immigrants -- Little Tempey Ellis, Tiny White Girl Rescued by "Old Milly" -- Isaac Heaton's Dogs, Fort Sinquefield in the Greek War -- A Brave Indian, Talladega Fort Saved by General Jackson -- The Canoe Fight, Sam Dale, Jere Austill and James Smith Stage a Great Fight -- Kindness That Came Back, The Fort Mims Massacre -- The Red Eagle, A Reproduction of Alexander Meek's Poem of the Creek War -- Nannawyah, Indians are Warned of Their Removal to the West -- The Stranger Within Our Gates, Aaron Burr's Capture --The Yazoo Fraud, Early Settlers Come into Alabama --The One-Man Senate, Alabama Becomes a Territory, then a State -- The Vine and Olive Company, French Refugees Settle Dcmopolis -- The Man Who Could Make Cow-Bells, St. Stephen's Prosperous Days -- John Hunt's Town, The Founding of Huntsville -- Andrew Dexter's Tract, The Beginning of Montgomery -- Cedar Creek Furnace, The Beginning of Iron-Making in Alabama -- A Vice-President of the United States, Wm. Rufus King, the Founder of Selma -- A Captain of Industry, Daniel Pratt, the Founder of Prattville -- La Fayette's Visit, A French General, the Friend of Amerioa -- Francis Scott Key's Mission to Alabama, Trouble with the Indians -- The First Railroad in Alabama, Experiences of Early Railroad Builders Osceola, The Leader of the Creeks and the Seminoles -- William C. Travis, Leader in the War for Texas Independence -- Billy Goold, The Man Who Found Fortunes for Others -- Jefferson Davis, Memories Recalled by Mrs. Mary Phelan Watt -- Supplies for Southern Soldiers, The Ordnance Department of the Confederacy -- The Boy Artilleryman, John Pelham -- Emma Sansom, The Girl Who Showed General Forrest "The Lost Ford"-- A Story of Real Strategem, General Streight Surrenders to General Forrest -- Fighting Joe Wheeler, Hero of Two Wars -- The Flagship Tennessee, A Naval Battle in Mobile Bay -- A King -of the High Seas, Raphael Semmes, Commander of the "Alabama" -- The David and Goliath of the Sea, The First Torpedo Boat -- A Boy Hero, Thomas Jones Shows His Courage -- Ku Klux Klan, Reconstruction Days in Alabama -- What One Boy Made of Himself, How James Pugh Became "The Patrick Henry of Alabama" -- The Birth of Birmingham, How John T. Milner Laid the Foundation for the Great Town , Difficulties of the Young Engineer, The Trick that Didn't Work, The Greatness of the Resources of "The Pittsburg of the South" etc ; scarce ; G. Book.
Editore: The Curwen Press, London, 1970
EUR 107,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnbound. Condizione: Near Fine. Peter Roberson (illustratore). A very scarce selection of drawings from 'The London of Charles Dickens', specially lithographed here as larger prints. A series of six lithographic prints, showcasing the drawings of Peter Roberson for 'The London of Charles Dickens', an alphabetical pocket guide to the few fragments of the London Dickens knew.Specially issued to mark Dickens' centenary year of his passing.Collated, complete with six bright and clean prints. Unbound and held in the original folder.Peter Roberson specialised in lettering and illumination. He moved to London in 1935 and worked in advertising as a visualiser, illustrator, poster designer and copywriter. Unbound, complete with all six prints held in the original folder. Externally, very smart, with slight shelf wear and a couple small closed tears to the edges. Prints are very bright and clean. Near Fine. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Haworth Press, Incorporated, 1995
ISBN 10: 1560243481 ISBN 13: 9781560243489
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 183,37
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 221 This item is printed on demand.