Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York, 2019
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this double issue of 22 short stories. Featured are Torero by John F Dobbyn, The Dunes of Saulkrasti by William Burton McCormick, You Can Scream in the Everglades by William Hallstead, The Retirement Plan by Stacy Woodson, The Visit by Kevin Egan, Dog Tired by Cath Staincliff Sac-a-lait Man by O'Neil De Noux, Lies and Other Truths by Robert S Levinson, Red Mist by Peter Turnbull, The Squatter by David Dean, The Secret Lagoon by Josh Pachter, School of Hard Knocks by Marilyn Todd, Frontier Days by Bill Pippin, Do It Yourself by Bill Pronzini, Julius Katz and the Belvedere Club by Dave Zeltserman, Never Have I Ever by Anna Scotti, Figs by James Sallis, Bare Ruined Choirs by Webster Ford, When Will I Ever Use This? by Tim Burke, The Poet Who Locked Himself In by Anne Van Doorn, Second Cousins by Michael Cebula and On the Road with Manfre B Lee by Joseph Goodrich. Slight smudging to front cover. In Near Fine Condition.
Editore: Annals of the Missouri Botanical, 1947
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Name of former owner on the front cover, pages clean.
Editore: Philippine J Sci, 1936
Da: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Rivista / Giornale
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Vol 60, No 3, July, 1936, pp. 205-231+ 1 Photo Plt, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, 1957
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamping of leaves on front cover. Ex-library, with associated markings to spine, endpapers, and title page (Library of Congress rubber stamp on front free endpaper amongst them). Covers are clean, with just a bit of bumping to corners. Stamping on spine lightly faded. Binding is strong. Title page not dated. Copyright page dated 1957, stated first edition. With the exception of mentioned library marks, pages are clean and tight. Please email with questions or to request a few photos.
Editore: Annals of the Missouri Botanical Garden, St. Louis, 1979
Da: The Country Bookshop [Member VABA], Plainfield, VT, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Ring-bound. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Miscellaneous papers about 100 pp. Size: 8x11. Photocopy.
Editore: Missouri Botanical Garden, 1930
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fair. 1930; reprinted from Annals of the Missouri Botanical Gardens, February - April, 1930; soft cover; name stamped on front cover; bottom of spine bumped; light edge wear; tight binding; clean interior; 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall; 208 pages; Additional shipping charges may be requested for International or expedited orders.
Editore: Ed. Board of Trustees of the Missouri Botanical Garden - 1933, 1933
Da: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 20,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEd. Board of Trustees of the Missouri Botanical Garden - 1933, in-8, broché, 237 pages, 12 planches hors-texte et 2 cartes dépliantes Très bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Editore: Stechert-Hafner, New York, 1965
Da: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Ex-library w/usual stamps & stickers. Text clean; binding tight; minor wear to covers. 246 pages. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Part III, Fascicles 1 & 2, Juncaceae - Orchidaceae.
Editore: Little, Brown & Company, Boston, 1957
Da: Bij tij en ontij ..., Kloosterburen, NL, Paesi Bassi
EUR 19,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover, 24 cm, 149 pp. Ills.: black and white illustrations. Cond.: goed / good.
Editore: Little, Brown and Company, Boston, 1957
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition, presumed UK issue with a tipped-in label of a London publisher. Ownership stamp and signature of a noted American psychologist on the front fly, near fine in a bit faded very good dustwrapper with small tears.
EUR 9,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello(S. A. Evolution Vol. 18, No. 2) S. 143 - 163. m. zahlr. Abb.) Sonderabdruck Offprint. 1964. Guter Zustand/Good condition. geklammert/no cover. Sprache: - - -/.
Editore: (AnnMissBotGard), 1947
Da: ANTIQUARIAT ERDLEN, Untersteinach b. Kulmbach, Germania
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal-Broschur. 0. 82 Seiten, 15 Figuren, zahlreiche Tafeln und Karten. Original-Broschur. - Gut erhalten. Sprache: Englischg 0,450 gr.
Condizione: New.
EUR 179,24
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 219,36
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
EUR 228,23
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Plowshares Press, 1985
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Book shows light wear to covers. the first two pages are loose but not detached. Binding is solid and square, text/interior is clean and free of marking of any kind. 61 pages. with writing from Berrigan, Eaniel (ed.) Fried, John, H.E. ; Rosalie Bertell; Robert Aldridge,; Elizabeth McAlister; Helen Woodson; Sidney Lens; Petra Kelly; Dorothee Solle et al. Keywords: Berrigan, Eaniel (ed.) Fried, John, H.E. ; Rosalie Bertell; Robert Aldridge, ; Elizabeth McAlister; Helen Woodson; Sidney Lens; Petra Kelly; Dorothee Solle.
Editore: The Missouri Botanical Garden. St. Louis, Missouri, 1954
Da: Riverby Books, Fredericksburg, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Oversized hardcover. Bound in teal cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Covers are clean aside from some small stains and marks. Light rubbing along crown and foot of spine and outer corners. Binding is tight and secure. Pages are lightly toned, wear along edges with some small tears or creases, some page edges repaired with clear tape. Light stains along top edges. Printed in B&W with 114 figures throughout text. 211 pages. This volume comes from the Lincoln Brower collection, though it does not have his name in it. Annotations by Brower on endpapers and throughout text. "On EN" is written on spine, referring to ENDNOTE, the bibliographical program Brower used to organize his books. We've got a wonderful bookcase or two of books from Lincoln Brower's collection listed here. Everything you know about Monarch Butterflies, you know because of Brower's work, both scientific and outreach. He was a great teacher, an important researcher, a torch-bearing conservationist, and a leading light in lepidoptery. We are extremely excited to offer his books. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: if there is a photo beside this listing, it s a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book. Please email with questions or to request photos. Note: If there is a photo beside this listing, it is a STOCK photo that ABE put there (for reasons that we cannot understand or control) and might not match this actual book. This is an oversized book, so extra shipping will be necessary for priority or international shipping.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 28,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1851 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 406 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 406 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 34,84
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1954 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 682 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 682 Volume 523 (1954) - 544 (1956).
Data di pubblicazione: 2023
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 35,79
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2023, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1851. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 404, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 404.
Data di pubblicazione: 2023
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 58,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFull Leather Bound. Condizione: NEW. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAVE MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1851] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2023 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - English, Pages 404, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 404.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 62,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1928. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Vol:- Volume 15, Pages:- 56, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 15 56 56.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 64,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1930. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Vol:- Volume 17, Pages:- 212, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 17 212 212.