Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Middlesex, England, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No dustjacket as issued. First Edition. Limited edition of 2000 copies. A clean copy in standard used condition, free of damage with minimal handling and shelf wear. No writing, highlighting, or remainder marks.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Easton's Books, Inc., Mount Vernon, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG+. Hardback in Very Good+ condition without dust jacket. 6.25 X 0.75 X 10 inches. 134 pages. Spine is sunned. Quick shipping, excellent customer service. All books carefully packaged in boxes and ship with tracking information.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Assoc., UK, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
1st. 8vo. 134pp. 1" deep faded area across top rear of book. One of 750 copies for sale. VG in a clear mylar cover that has a 1/2" tear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pinner : Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. Library copy, marks remain. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Spine and boards sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxv, 134 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects: Lumsden, James; James Lumsden & Son ; Catalogs; J. Lumsden & Son ; Bibliography; James Lumsden & Son ; Bibliography; 19th century; Children's literature ; Bibliography ; Catalogs; Chapbooks, Scottish ; Bibliography ; Catalogs; Children Books and reading Scotland; Children's literature ; Bibliography; Chapbooks ; Bibliography; Chapbooks; Publishing history. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. 134pp, colour frontis, many b/w illustrations, limited to 2000 copies, of which 750 were for sale, spine sunned otherwise a nice fine copy. A catalogue of the childrens books printed by Lumsdens, illustrated with title pages. 625 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1st edition. Cloth, VG+. 134pp, colour frontis, many b/w illustrations, limited to 2000 copies, of which 750 were for sale, spine sunned ( as usual ) otherwise a nice fine copy. A catalogue of the childrens books printed by Lumsdens, illustrated with title pages. 625 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Assoc., London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, limited to 2000 copies (750 for sale). Internally bright & clean; spine a little faded Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG acetate wrapper Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG acetate wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Used - Very Good. VG hardback. One of 2,000 copies (750 for sale). A bright, tidy copy in tight binding. Boards protected in clear acetate wrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pinner, Middlesex, England : New York, N.Y. : Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Limited Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxv, 134 p. : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects; James Lumsden & Son -- Bibliography -- Catalogs -- Publishing - History -- Chapbooks -- Children's books -- Bookselling and publishing. 3 Kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association,, Pinner:, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (small chip at the base of the spine) acetate dust jacket.
Editore: Middlesex, England: Private Libraries Association, 1981, 1981
Small 4to; blue cloth covered boards with gilt lettering on spine and gilt picture on front board; hardcover; 134 pages; color and black and white illustrations; lightly sunned boards else a very good clean tight copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pinner : Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 10,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Library copy, marks remain. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges somewhat dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Spine and boards sun-toned. Remains quite well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxv, 134 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm. Subjects: Lumsden, James; James Lumsden & Son ; Catalogs; J. Lumsden & Son ; Bibliography; James Lumsden & Son ; Bibliography; 19th century; Children's literature ; Bibliography ; Catalogs; Chapbooks, Scottish ; Bibliography ; Catalogs; Children Books and reading Scotland; Children's literature ; Bibliography; Chapbooks ; Bibliography; Chapbooks; Publishing history. 1 Kg.
Editore: Private Library Association, Pinner, 1981
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
cloth. Lumsden & Son (illustratore). tall 8vo. cloth. xxv, 134 pages. First edition. Little information regarding the firm of James Lumsden and Son has survived. It seems they first became interested in publishing books for children around the end of the eighteenth century. Although the firm attracted little notice in their own age, their juvenile books have now become collector's pieces. Lumsden books show a distinctive quality: it is not easy to define and does not hold in all cases, but these books are easily recognizable to the experienced eye. It is a certain trimness (primness one might almost call it) in the covers, the quality of the paper used, the excellent typeface and the occasional use of colored inks. This important reference book contains 172 lengthy bibliographical descriptions of these fascinating books. There is also an historical introduction which describes the type of books published by this intriguing firm.
Editore: Private Library Association, Pinner, 1981
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
hardcover. Lumsden & Son (illustratore). 6 x 9.75 inches. hardcover. 160 pages. First edition. Uneven fading to covers and fore-edge, else near fine. Little information regarding the firm of James Lumsden and Son has survived. It seems they first became interested in publishing books for children around the end of the eighteenth century. Although the firm attracted little notice in their own age, their juvenile books have now become collector's pieces. Lumsden books show a distinctive quality: it is not easy to define and does not hold in all cases, but these books are easily recognizable to the experienced eye. It is a certain trimness (primness one might almost call it) in the covers, the quality of the paper used, the excellent typeface and the occasional use of colored inks. This important reference book contains 172 lengthy bibliographical descriptions of these fascinating books. There is also an historical introduction which describes the type of books published by this intriguing firm. Available in North and South America; other areas from the Private Library Association.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pinner, Middlesex, England : New York, N.Y. : Private Libraries Association, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 12,95
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLimited Edition. Fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. Physical description; xxv, 134 p. : ill. (1 col.) ; 26 cm. Subjects; James Lumsden & Son -- Bibliography -- Catalogs -- Publishing - History -- Chapbooks -- Children's books -- Bookselling and publishing. 1 Kg.
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Middlesex, England, 1981
Da: The Calico Cat Bookshop, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Fast shipping with free delivery confirmation. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: Private Libraries Association, (Pinner), 1981
Da: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Purple cloth gilt, 8vo., DW, xxiv, 134 pages, illustrated. 172 + 7 books described, many with title-page illustrations. A very good, slightly faded copy in the original clear DW with one chip.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Pinner, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Godley Books, Hyde, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. No creasing to covers or to spine. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Cellophane dust jacket in excellent condition. 134pp. The story of late 18th early 19th century book publishers and stationers James Lumsden & Sons of Glasgow. Details are presented of 172 of their publications. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 10 x 6.5 inches.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, 1981
Da: The Book House (PBFA), Northallerton, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Octavo, 134 pages, illustrated. Former owner's bookplate on front paste-down.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Middlesex, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Clarendon Books P.B.F.A., Leicester, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Blue cloth covers in clean condition, slightly sunned on the spine, complete with the clear plastic jacket, limited edition Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Pinner, first edition, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdition of 2,000 copies, of which 750 were for sale. Cloth, cover vignette, 8vo, xxv, 134 pp, ills. An admittedly incomplete bibliography of the scarce juvenile publications of James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow in the early years of the 19th century. Fine.
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Pinner, first edition, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdition of 2,000 copies, of which 750 were for sale. Cloth, cover vignette, 8vo, xxv, 134 pp, ills. An admittedly incomplete bibliography of the scarce juvenile publications of James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow in the early years of the 19th century. Near Fine.
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Pinner, first edition, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdition of 2,000 copies, of which 750 were for sale. Cloth, cover vignette, 8vo, xxv, 134 pp, ills. An admittedly incomplete bibliography of the scarce juvenile publications of James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow in the early years of the 19th century. Top edge duststained, otherwise near Very Good.
Editore: Private Libraries Association, Pinner, first edition, 1981, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Prima edizione
EUR 8,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEdition of 2,000 copies, of which 750 were for sale. Cloth, cover vignette, 8vo, xxv, 134 pp, ills. An admittedly incomplete bibliography of the scarce juvenile publications of James Lumsden & Son of Glasgow in the early years of the 19th century. Very Good in plain melamine dustwrapper.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Association, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 4,77
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. First edition. Limited edition of 2,000 copies. Original clear plastic wrapper. Original cloth boards, bowed with bright gilt titling on spine. No ownership marks. Illustrated 160 pages clean and tight. Size: 8vo.
Editore: Private Libraries Association,, 1981
Da: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, Regno Unito
EUR 9,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION, pp.xxvi,134; coloured frontispiece & many facsimile plates; a very good copy in original cloth & glacine wrapper. Children Lumsden Glasgow Bibliography Childrens Books.
Editore: Private Librariers Association, 1981
Da: My Book Heaven, Alameda, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
First Edition. First Edition. Very Good book in a Good acetate dust cover.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Assoociation, GB, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: nrVG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DW. 1st Edition. In very good condition BUTsome fading to covers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Private Libraries Assoociation, GB, 1981
ISBN 10: 0900002042 ISBN 13: 9780900002045
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 6,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: nrVG. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DW. 1st Edition. In very good condition BUT top text edge slightly spotted and some fading to covers.