Rosetti christina (23 risultati)

- Rilegato
Da: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Mediocre
EUR 4,45
EUR 6,04 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Poor. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. An introduction to colors and to poetry, for very young children. Former library book. Mylar protector included. Has been repaired by replacing the spine and meanding the hinges. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo an…d may not match the covers of the actual item. Teichman, Mary (illustratore). Ex-Library.

- Brossura
Da: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, Regno UnitoWeBuyBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 4,60
EUR 6,72 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.

- Brossura
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno UnitoWorldofBooks
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 7,54
EUR 6,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,42
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

The Cheerful Cook and the Rainy Day
Richards, Laura E.(Laura Elizabeth Howe).; Dodge, Mary Mapes; Greenaway, Kate; Rosetti, Christina; Cary, Phoebe, et al
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Martin's House, Inc, Kenosha, WI 1946
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,25
EUR 7,47 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st. dj in mylar; illustrated enfd papers; unpaginated. Smith, Marion & Winship, Florence Sarah (illustratore).

- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 27,25
EUR 4,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,01
EUR 11,59 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 11 pages. Spanish language. 7.75x4.75x0.25 inches. In Stock. Steve Mack (illustratore).

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Plough Publishing House 2026
Serie: Plough Daily Devotionals, Libro 4 di 4. Libro 4 di 4 - Plough Daily Devotionals
- Rilegato
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , Regno UnitoChiron Media
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 19,05
EUR 17,95 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Richard A. Saalfield, New York 1900
- Rilegato
Da: Bohemian Bookworm, Flemington, NJ, U.S.A.Bohemian Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 1 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 34,28
EUR 3,46 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Rare, oversize, 3pps. c1900.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 38,73
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 35,60
EUR 5,82 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 15 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: The Gresham Publishing Company N/D
- Rilegato
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova ZelandaHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 8,56
EUR 23,05 spedizioneSpedito da Nuova Zelanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Sm octavo hardcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.

Editore: Macmillan and Co 1904
- Rilegato
Da: Crappy Old Books, Barry, Regno UnitoCrappy Old Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,96
EUR 23,24 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: Fair. Some books arrive with fanfare. Others arrive quietly, wearing a slightly frayed coat and carrying the faint, unmistakable air of Edwardian respectability. The Poetical Works of Christina Georgina Rossetti (1904) belongs firmly to the latter camp?a volume that doesn?t demand attention so much as patie…ntly wait for it, like a well-mannered guest who has been sitting in the drawing room since 1904 and has no intention of leaving. Book has been repaired with a sort of tape, not cellotape, so possibly book tape to top of spine and inside front board. Front and back boards are also stained, but all this could be readily restored if you can get the tap off. For starters the tape to the top spine does not looklike its doing much, but rather was put there to stop the hint of a tear getting worse. Also, staining could be polished out if you were so inclined. Otherwise bind and pages are in reasonable condition. Penned by Christina Georgina Rossetti and published by the ever-dignified Macmillan and Co, this collection gathers together poetry that is, depending on your mood, either delicately profound or quietly determined to make you reconsider your life choices. Rossetti?s verse has that peculiar Victorian talent for appearing gentle while smuggling in themes of longing, faith, restraint, and the occasional existential sigh. It is poetry that does not shout. It simply is ?and somehow expects you to rise to meet it. Of course, being a 1904 edition, this particular copy has lived a life. Its ?fair? condition suggests it has been read, handled, perhaps shelved with mild indignation next to more frivolous literature, and possibly used as a moral compass in moments of uncertainty. There may be wear, there may be foxing, and there may be the faint suggestion that previous owners intended to read more poetry than they ultimately did. In short, it looks exactly as a century-old book of serious verse probably should. Yet there is a certain charm in that wear. This is not a pristine museum piece?it is a survivor. A book that has quietly endured changing tastes, passing fashions, and the slow retreat of poetry from everyday life, all while maintaining a kind of dignified composure. One suspects it would disapprove of modern distractions but tolerate them with polite resignation. Inside, the poems remain untouched by time in the most reassuring way. Rossetti?s language still carries its measured cadence, its introspection, its almost stubborn refusal to rush. Reading it now feels a little like stepping into a different tempo altogether?one where thoughts are allowed to linger and meaning is not obliged to announce itself immediately. In short, this is a book for those who appreciate poetry not as spectacle, but as something quieter and more enduring. It may not dazzle, it may not trend, but it will sit patiently on your shelf, waiting for the moment you decide that perhaps, just for a while, the modern world can afford to slow down.
Altre immaginiEditore: The Saalfield Publishing Company, Akron, Ohio
- Brossura
Da: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, CanadaMinotavros Books, ABAC ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 25,47
EUR 14,25 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 64mo. [N.d., Full limp reverse calf, gilt titling and rose vignette to front cover, unlettered spine. Unpaginated, approx [32] pp. Rubbing and slight curling to covers. Some dark staining to interior at foot. One short tear to foot of p. 11. A collection of short love poems.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 18,38
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a poignant exploration of faith, doubt, and the complexities of the human relationship with the divine. Through a collection of devotional poems and hymns, the author delves into the depths of spiritual longing, seeking solace and understanding in the face of life's chall…enges. Drawing inspiration from biblical texts and Christian traditions, the poems navigate themes of sin and repentance, love and loss, and the eternal search for meaning and purpose. The author's introspective verses capture the universal human experience of yearning for connection with something greater than oneself, grappling with feelings of unworthiness, and striving for a deeper understanding of God's love and mercy. Set against the backdrop of a world filled with both beauty and suffering, the poems offer a timeless reflection on the complexities of faith. The author's exploration of doubt and struggle resonates with the reader, inviting them to contemplate their own spiritual journey and find solace in the shared human experience of seeking meaning in a world that often feels uncertain. Ultimately, the book's insights illuminate the enduring power of faith and the profound impact it can have on the human spirit. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Editore: Herbert S. Stone & Company, Chicago, IL 1897
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: JW Barker Books & Antiques, Natchez, MS, U.S.A.JW Barker Books & Antiques
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 53,39
EUR 6,87 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. First edition. First American printing of this work written in 1850 but published after the author's death is considered to provide a semi autobiographical picture of Rossetti as an adolescent. Good green cloth hardcover (5 by 7 approx.) shows darkening along spine making gilt difficult to rear, ligh…t rubbing and soil to covers, bumping to bottom corners, small bookseller sticker at bottom of front pastedown, couple of light internal splits and some other mild trace wear. 122 pages. Solid copy of this novella from the legendary Pre-Raphaelite poet.

- Rilegato
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermaniaAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 49,71
EUR 63,37 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Buch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
HARPER'S New Monthly MAGAZINE; Volume XLI (41), Numbers CCXLI, CCXLII, CCXLIII, CCXLIV, CCXLV, CCXLVI (241, 242, 243, 244, 245, 246) June to November, 1870 (includ. July, August, September, October) 1870; Anteros (Lawrence); Anne Furness (Trollope); Frederick the Great (Abbott) The Old Love Again (Thomas); Female Suffrage (Cooper); etc.
Henry Mills Alden, editor; Francis Eleanor Trollope, George Alfred Lawrence, M. D. Conway, J.S.C. Abbott, Jacob Abbott, Annie Thomas, Justin McCarthy, Christina Rosetti, Eugene Lawrence, Allan D. Browne, S.S. Conant ; Susan F. Cooper, et al.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper and Brothers, New York 1870
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, IN, U.S.A.A Turn of the Page Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 213,56
EUR 8,21 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Half-Leather. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Issued Without Dust Jacket. First Thus. Harper & Brothers, New York, New York. Book Condition:All seven volumes are in Very Good or better condition. Three-quarter leather over maroon pebbled cloth; five raised bands.All bound in the same manner with leater spines, t…ips and skivers. Minor shelf wear, leather is in excellent condition, virtually no foxing of pages. This is the publisher's edition, printed from the original plates and includes all of the editorial material (articles, stories, poetry, etc.) of the separate issues but lacks the advertisements and individual covers. It was the practice of the time for most of the better literary magazines to issue such editions before melting down the original printers' plates. Note: ''Harper's Magazine' began publication in 1850 and recreated the American magazine, serving as a promotional vehicle for Harper and Brothers books as well as the new 'literary' fiction and essay of the time, using sophisticated illustration and the best authors. Subject matters range from art, fiction, and poetry to history and science. As such it makes a terrific read as an anthology of its moment in time. A handsome set.
Editore: Duffield & Company 1906
- Rilegato
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, CanadaJ. Wyatt Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 51,17
EUR 19,87 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Printing. 122 pages. 4 1/2 in x 7 in. Light foxing at spine of few pages, otherwise pages are good condition. Foredges lightly yellowed. Endpapers show light wear. Red cloth with beige label and black title at head of spine. Edges and corners lightly worn and bumped. Label shows wear. Nice c…opy. VG. Book.
Editore: Gowans and Gray Ltd 1907
- Brossura
Da: Hardy's Bookstore, Welshpool, POWYS, Regno UnitoHardy's Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 59,68
EUR 28,97 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Fair. The paper front cover is rather untidy,hence the relatively low price. The pages are in good condition.
Altre immaginiEditore: Macmillan, London 1866
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Attic Books (ABAC, ILAB), London, ON, CanadaAttic Books (ABAC, ILAB)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 667,38
EUR 12,96 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. viii, 216 p. 18 cm. Frontispiece, title vignette. Designs by Dante Gabriel Rossetti, engraved by W. J. Linton. Inserted tissue guard. Green cloth with gold impressing. The design of straight and oiled lines and circles was also designed by D. G. Rossetti. Mylar wrap (removed for photo). Corners a bit… bumped. Small tears in spine ends. Hinges cracking internally. Tiny mark on title slightly affecting pages on either side. Small label rear pastedown. Important Christina and Dante Gabriel Rosetti masterpiece. Christina's second book, published four years after her most famous collection, Goblin Market. Illustrations by her brother. NCBEL III, 497. First Edition, Later Impression, with comma missing after "coil" and colon added after "thickest" on p. 71.
Altre immaginiEditore: Macmillan andCo. 1862, London 1977
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Foster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA, London, Regno UnitoFoster Books - Stephen Foster - ABA, ILAB, & PBFA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 2984,14
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Cloth. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. First Edition. vii, 192, 16 pp. Blue cloth with gilt decor to boards and lettering to spine. Slight slant fade to spine, minimal light rub marks to boards and edges. Minor spots within and a couple of instances of delicate binding inside. With frontispiece and decorated title page. In…k name to verso of ffep., dated 1862, as well as two neat ink copyings-out of Rossetti's poems 'Bird or Beast' and Marian's song, both dated 1866, from The Prince's Progress and Other Poems published in June that year. A very good copy of a First Edition of an important book. Small 8vo. Illustrated. Rosetti, D. G. (illustratore).
Editore: Macmillan and Co Ltd, London 1866
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Contact Editions, ABAC, ILAB, Toronto, ON, CanadaContact Editions, ABAC, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 1067,81
EUR 28,51 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Green cloth, gilt. Former owner's signature, sporadic faint foxing, "Bound by Burn" sticker inside rear cover. Custom blue second cover, inside a matching blue case, with blue leather, gilt on the spine of the case, slight bumped to the cloth corners and soiling to the leather. Size…: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.