Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288664 ISBN 13: 9781879288669
Da: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Fine. 431 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings. NOTE: BOOK STILL IN PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL SHRINK WRAP.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288664 ISBN 13: 9781879288669
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. No DJ. This is a former Theological library copy but still in very good condition. All usual library markings. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. APPEARS TO HAVE HAD VERY MINIMAL USE AS LIBRARY COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications - Western Michigan University, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 16,69
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 1st edition. Cloth, F. xx+431pp, b/w frontis, index, a fine copy. New. Studies in Medieval Culture vol 37. A collection of eleven essays on the social aspects of Women, Marriage & Family in the medieval period. 900 grams.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publication, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288664 ISBN 13: 9781879288669
Da: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Edited by Constance M. Rousseau and Joel T. Rosenthal. xviii, 431p., b/w front. port., original stiff printed wrappers. Contains 13 English-language essays by various scholars. (Studies in medieval culture, 37).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Western Michegan University, Kalamazoo, USA, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: All Lost Books, Wollaston, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 14,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition. An excellent collection of thirteen essays that provide an introduction to the life of women in medieval Europe. xviii+431pp. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering to upper board and spine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288664 ISBN 13: 9781879288669
Da: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, Regno Unito
EUR 29,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Some outer edges have minor scuffs. Cover has light scratches/marks. Reading content is in like new condition. Despatched within 24 hours.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Western Michigan Univ Medieval, 1998
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 46,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 431 pages. 9.50x6.50x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, US, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 64,64
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. The eleven essays offered in Women, Marriage, and Family in Medieval Christendom reflect the spirit and originality of Father Michael M. Sheehan, for whom the volume was collected. The essays consider three thematic categories that were dominant in most of Sheehan's own scholarly work: the role, position, and contributions of medieval women; the development of Christian marriage, especially in the High Middle Ages; and the secular family with its legal and emotional relationships. A close reading of the papers, particularly those concerned with the themes of marriage and the family, reveal what we can designate as the Sheehan school of social history. The collection expands on several of Sheehan's research areas, and while it shows a considerable interest in medieval England, it does not disregard the Continent. The volume is a worthy tribute to Sheehan and will be of great interest to students of social and legal history, women's history, the development of marriage, and the idea of the family.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 53,70
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,05
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Exeter Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 51,07
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Exeter Press, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 52,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Consider the role, position and contributions of medieval women the development of Christian marriage, especially in the High Middle Ages and the secular family with its legal and emotional relationships.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Leiden, Brill, 2004
Da: Antiquariat Andree Schulte, Grafschaft-Ringen, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 56,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloXXXVII, 398 pp. -TEXT IN ENGLISH / PLEASE NOTE: The weight could require additional postage for international delivery- Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000 Large 8vo. Hardcover, binding partially a bit bumped, else good and clean.
Da: Leaf and Stone Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 111,74
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. KB27.xxxvii, 398 pp. Index, bibliography of Bolton. Frontis photo of Bolton with tuxedo cat, plus 12 illustrations. Turquoise ribbed laminated cloth bidning with medieval image of the Madona and Child, minor shelf wear. Interior has signature of well-known medievalist, otherwise clean and unmarked. Good copy. ; Medieval Mediterranean; Vol. 56; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 398 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ISD International - IPSUK Jan 1999, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 65,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medieval Institute Publications, 1999
ISBN 10: 1879288656 ISBN 13: 9781879288652
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 59,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: The Defunct Design Book Store, Middletown, CT, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. Hardcover no dust jacket as issued in As New condition.
Da: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, Regno Unito
EUR 154,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. xxxvii, 398 pages : illustrations : 24 cm. Contents: Brenda Bolton, an appreciation / Barrie Dobson -- Bibliography of the writings of Brenda M. Bolton -- Introduction / Frances Andrews -- The growling of the lion and the humming of the fly : Gregory the Great and Innocent III / Christoph Egger -- Produced in sin : Innocent III's rejection of the immaculate conception / Constance M. Rousseau -- Pope Innocent III and usury / John C. Moore -- The interdict and medieval theories of popular resistance / Peter D. Clarke -- Innocent III and the uses of spiritual marriage / John Doran -- The resignations of Bishop Bernat de Castello (1195-8) and the problems of la Seu d'Urgell / Damian Smith -- Bastard nepotism : Niccolo di Anagni, a nephew of pope Gregory IX, and camerarius of pope Alexander IV / Pascal Montaubin -- Thomas Becket's Italian network / Anne Duggan -- The Romana Fraternitas and urban processions at Rome in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries / Susan Twyman -- Mirabilia, munitiones fragmenta : Rome's ancient monuments in medieval historiography / Andrea Sommerlechner -- The church and monastery of S. Pancrazio, Rome / Joan E. Barclay-Lloyd -- Letters of Honorius III (1216-1227) concerning the Order of Preachers / Patrick Zutshi -- Quiddam minus catholicum sapiebat : consuetudines and rule among the Humiliati of the Milanese House of the Brera / Maria Pia Alberzoni -- Guariento's crucifix for Maria Bovolini in San Francesco, Bassano : women and franciscan art in Italy during the later middle ages / Louise Bourdua -- Florentine peacemaking : the Oltrarno, 1287-1297 / Katherine L. Jansen -- The Misericordia of Bergamo and the frescoes of the Aula diocesana : a chapter in communal history / James M. Powell -- Regular observance and communal life : Siena and the employment of religious / Frances Andrews.
EUR 173,13
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
EUR 219,32
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Leiden, Brill 2004.; xxxvii, 398pp, f/p., 2004
Da: Bennett and Kerr Books, ABINGDON, Regno Unito
EUR 71,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Pictorial bds, knocked. The Medieval Mediterranean 56. BOLTON, Brenda.