Da: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, Regno Unito
EUR 5,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A Borzoi Book/ Published by Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., Publishers, New York, 1991
ISBN 10: 0394589165 ISBN 13: 9780394589169
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Barbara de Wilde (Jacket Design and Illustration); Ruvén Afanador (Author Photo) (illustratore). 1st Edition. 505 pp. Solidly bound copy and dj with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Small stain on top and bottom edges.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
EUR 6,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Edition 1992. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. Edition 1992. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original pictorial boards, a lot of illustrations in colour, text in French, 4to.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Portfolio / Penguin, New York, 2023
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Cavanaugh, Meighan (book design); Heuer, Jennifer (jacket design); Peng, Lvqi (jacket art); Abmad, abil (photo of Arthur Brooks); Afanador, Ruven (photo of Oprah Winfrey) (illustratore). New condition blue boards with gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color illustrated dust jacket. Includes Authors' Dedication; A Note from Oprah; A Note from Arthur; Introduction : Albina's Secret; Acknowledgments and Notes. "I see myself in so much of this book. My hope is that you will see yourself, too. Not just the person you've been, but the truly happier person you can become. As I follow the principles that Arthur presents, I am becoming happier. I'm actually having fun, too- a word that previously didn't exist in my vocabulary. And what I know for sure is that happiness multiplies when we share it. May this book serve as a reminder to embrace and share yours." - Oprah Winfrey, from the rear outer jacket. "You can get happier. When times are good, this is easy to believe. But sometimes life's hardships can feel like impossible barriers, making happiness seem out of reach. Other times, we may just feel stuck - not unhappy, but wanting more out of life. In Build the Life You Want, Arthur C. Brooks and Oprah Winfrey invite you to begin a journey toward greater happiness, no matter how challenging your circumstances. Combining their decades of experience studying happiness from every angle, they share practical, research-based strategies you can implement to improve your life right now - instead of waiting for the outside world to change. You'll learn to: * Understand your own unique happiness profile; * Use the concept of "emotional caffeine" to manage your emotions; * Focus your efforts on building the four areas of your life that are scientifically proven to matter for happiness; * Teach others how to get happier - and increase your own happiness at the same time. Along the way, Arthur and Oprah share hard-earned wisdom from their own lives as well as advice from regular people whose lives are joyful despite devastating personal and professional hardship. This is not another book with unrealistic promises of perfect bliss. It is a science-backed work plan that meets you wherever you are and shows you how to make getting happier a daily practice. Build the Life You Want is your blueprint for a better life." - from the inner front jacket flap.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ballantine Books, an imprint of the Random House, New York, 2015
Da: Vero Beach Books, Vero Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Cosgrove, Liz (book design); Huey, Belina (jacket design); Afanador, Ruven (front-jacket photograph); Iannaccone, Thomas (back-jakcet photograph) (illustratore). 1st Edition. Fine unread condition black boards with gold spine lettering contained in a fine condition non price-clipped color photographic dust jacket. Includes Author Dedication; Foreword by Barbra Streisand; Introduction; Acknowledgments; Index; Illustration Credits and About the Author. Illustrated with two sections of color photographic plates, color photographic front and rear endpapers, plus numerous additional black-and-white photographs interspersed throughout the volume. "In this candid memoir, renowned designer Donna Karan shares intimate details about her lonely childhood, her four-plus decades in the fashion industry, her two marriages, motherhood, and her ongoing quest for self-acceptance and spiritual peace. Donna Karan was born into the fashion business - her father was a tailor, and her mother was a showroom model and Seventh Avenue saleswoman - yet Karan dreamed of becoming a dancer like Martha Graham or a singer like Barbra Streisand. Fashion was her destiny, though. My Journey traces Karan's early ays as an intern at Anne Klein, the creation of her Seven Easy Pieces (which forever changed the way working women dressed), and the meteoric rise of her company. Along with juicy industry stories, Karan candidly discusses her difficult mother and traumatic childhood, her turbulent romantic life, all the loved ones she has lost over the years, and the personal awakening that occurred just as she reached the height of professional and financial success. That awakening set Karan down a path of spiritual discovery and self-improvement. From est to Kabbalah, from silent retreats to leech therapy, Karan tried everything to find, as she writes, "calm in the chaos." But she also reveals how a chaotic life, fueled by endless curiousity and childlike impulses, helped her design seminal collections season after season for global powerhouse brands Donna Karan New York and DKNY. She also details how she has channeled her creativity (and her urge to solve problems and nurture others) into philanthropic work, particularly her early outspoken advocacy for AIDS awareness and research, and the creation of her Urban Zen Foundation, focusing on integrated healthcare and education as well as preservation of culture, which led to her current efforts in Haiti. Karan's life has been crowded with glamorous characters and adventures around the world. But she sometimes still feels like that awkward teen from Long Island who never fit in - which makes her all the more endearing. Brimming with Karan's infectious energy, My Journey is about much more than the fashion world: It is the story of a young woman whose vision and hard work made her a role model for women everywhere - a woman who dreamed big, fought to have it all, broke the rules, and loved passionately along the way." - from the inner front and rear jacket flaps. "Donna's creativilty and passion as a committed philanthropist are matched only by her gift for friendship. Whether she's making the world more beautiful or giving a Haitian artisan the tools to create a sustainable business, Donna has always led with great heart and wonderful humor. I am so grateful that our shared commitment to Haiti and its people brought us closer together." - President Bill Clinton. "Donna demonstrates unwavering passion and commitment to women, family, design, and all of humanity with her immense philanthropic work. She lives her life with a bold spirit and possesses one of the greatest hearts of anyone I know. Her story is fascinating.!" - Calvin Klein. "Anyone who has ever watched Donna Karan in the dressing room with one of her loyal customers has witnessed a bond between designer and client that is as vital as an umbilical cord. That same bond is present on every page of this memoir. Her story is as American as it comes. She starts out as Fashion Avenue's Funny Girl and ends up transforming women's wardrobes, with a pledge of allegiance that she never breaks." -Ingrid Sischy.
Lingua: Tedesco
ISBN 10: 364314816X ISBN 13: 9783643148162
Da: medimops, Berlin, Germania
EUR 3,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 190 pp., hardcover, minor library markings else text clean & binding tight. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.
Lingua: Spagnolo
Editore: Paris : Logos-Designs/Ãditions Yocar Feder, 1989
ISBN 10: 2906792004 ISBN 13: 9782906792005
Da: Klondyke, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 11,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. Original boards with large window, numerous colour illustrations, 4to.; Foxed on first and last pages. Fair-good copy.
EUR 12,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condizione: Bien. 4ª Edición. Volume en bon état / Good condition.
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. French édition -: Livre de bibliothèque recyclé avec couverture plastifiée étiquettes et tampon barré sur page de garde - quelques marques de lecture et/ou de stockage sur couverture et coins mais du reste en bon état de lecture - Expé. 25x25x1cm. 1992. Relié. 143 pages. Good.
EUR 22,62
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Editions Yocar Feder, Paris, France, 1991
ISBN 10: 2906792055 ISBN 13: 9782906792050
Da: Pistil Books Online, IOBA, Seattle, WA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Oversize Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A clean, unmarked book. 120 pages. Metal comb binding. Super cool black and white graphics of vintage fifties French advertising. Keywords: Graphics, Ladies, Women, France, French, Advertising, Black and White, Illustrations, Fifties, Magazines.
Lingua: Olandese
Editore: Amsterdam : Uitgeverij Theatrebookshop, 2009
ISBN 10: 9078835028 ISBN 13: 9789078835028
Da: Barksdale Books, Almere, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Paperback, 8vo.
Editore: Atlantic Monthly Company, Boston, MA, 2016
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very good. Ruven Afanador (Cover photograph) (illustratore). 28 cm, 102 pages. Wraps. Illustrations (some color). Mailing information on front cover. Cover has slight wear and soiling. Cover story is on The Obama Doctrine. The Obama Doctrine is a catch-all term frequently used to describe one or several principles of the foreign policy of U.S. President Barack Obama. It is still not agreed whether there was an actual Obama Doctrine. Nevertheless, during an interview with the New York Times, Obama briefly commented about the doctrine saying: "You asked about an Obama doctrine, the doctrine is we will engage, but we preserve all our capabilities". Unlike precisely-defined policies such as the Monroe Doctrine, Truman Doctrine, Nixon Doctrine, Carter Doctrine, Reagan Doctrine or Bush Doctrine, the Obama Doctrine is not a specific foreign policy introduced by the executive. This has led journalists and political commentators to analyze what the exact tenets of an Obama Doctrine might look like. Generally, it is widely accepted that a central part of such a doctrine would emphasize negotiation and collaboration rather than confrontation and unilateralism in international affairs. Some trace the origin of Obama's doctrine to a speech he delivered at West Point in May 2014, where he asserted that the "United States will use military force, unilaterally if necessary, when our core interests demand it," but for indirect threats or humanitarian crises, "we must mobilize partners to take collective action." This doctrine of "moral multilateralism," some argue, reflects Obama's interest in philosopher Reinhold Niebuhr, who supported an interventionist U.S. foreign policy but warned against hubris and moral misjudgment. Presumed First Edition, First printing this issue.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Editions Yocar Feder, PARIGI, 1990
ISBN 10: 2906792012 ISBN 13: 9782906792012
Da: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italia
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: OTTIMO USATO. IED. INTERLINGUE Libro usato che è già stato letto, ma in condizioni ottime. Nessun danno evidente alle coperte, potrebbe presentare minimi segni di usura alle copertine e alle pagine. Nessuna pagina mancante o strappata, nessuna sottolineatura/evidenziazione di testo né scritte ai margini. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Lingue francese e inglese. Numero pagine 189.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009459260 ISBN 13: 9781009459266
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 51,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Editions Yocar Feder, Paris, 1991
ISBN 10: 2906792055 ISBN 13: 9782906792050
Da: Books Anonymous, Hudson, NY, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 120pp. Spiral binding. Very Good w/ some fading & some minute corner wears on cover,
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
Copia autografata
EUR 17,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Text is in German. Signed and dedicated by author on half-title page. A few light scores on covers. Light crease on front upper leading corner. Binding is intact, contents are clean and clear. AM. Signed by Author. Used.
EUR 22,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Original windowed boards, illustrated with numerous (full page) colour illustrations, 4to.; Foxing on cuts.
EUR 14,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloRelié. Bon exemplaire propre avec celluloïd. Quelques marques de manipulation légères. 141pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, GB, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009459260 ISBN 13: 9781009459266
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 58,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. The Cambridge Handbook of Hydrogen and the Law is the first comprehensive reference work on the regulation of this key area in the energy transition. It is global in scope, featuring chapters that explain the legal situation on hydrogen regulation in Europe, the USA, Latin America, Oceania, the Middle East / North Africa, and Southeast Asia. It includes chapters covering all relevant legal aspects of the hydrogen value chain from production to end use, making it the first in-depth work on the interplay of hydrogen and the law. Leading scholars and practitioners discuss the creation of hydrogen markets, the role of local authorities, sustainability and public participation in hydrogen regulation, the permitting regimes for electrolysers, offshore hydrogen, the regulation on hydrogen transportation and storage, indigenous perspectives on hydrogen, the regulation of hydrogen in heating and the regulation of electricity storage in the form of hydrogen. This title is also available as Open Access on Cambridge Core.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009459260 ISBN 13: 9781009459266
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 56,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009459260 ISBN 13: 9781009459266
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 48,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Paris: Logos-Designs [Editions Yocar Feder], 1991., 1991
Da: Cornell Books Limited, Tewkesbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Near Fine. First edition (hardback). 4to (26cm by 23cm), 183pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Original marbled brown boards. This book is in very good condition. Text in French and English. ISBN 2906792063.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rizzoli International Publications, US, 2022
ISBN 10: 0847871509 ISBN 13: 9780847871506
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 65,74
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. In collaboration with Peruvian anthropologist Francesco D Angelo, Gabriel Barreto Bentin offers an intimate portrait of the Andean society of Cusco, Peru. This socio-anthropological, photographic study offers a unique perspective on the Andino people, exploring narratives of spatial modernity and social hierarchies, challenging the commonly portrayed cliched romantic versions of indigenous people pictured against breathtaking landscapes devoid of social context. Bentin travelled to Cusco and the Sacred Valley to photograph locals against white backgrounds, focusing on how they dress for different types of work and occasions. The images portray the diversity of the Andean people through their faces and attire, irrespective of the landscape. The portraits are accompanied by observations by neighbors from nearby communities interviews that explicitly guide the reader through the articulation of modernity in the Andean society of Cusco.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Editions Yocar Feder, Logos-Designs, Paris, 1990
ISBN 10: 2906792012 ISBN 13: 9782906792012
Da: Antiquariat am St. Vith, Mönchengladbach, Germania
EUR 24,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband. Quart. 189 S. Pappband mit Ausstanzung und Stoffapplikation. Mit zahlr. farb. Abb. kl. Sammlerstempel auf Vorsatz, gutes Exemplar.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2024
ISBN 10: 1009459260 ISBN 13: 9781009459266
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 48,32
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPappband. Condizione sovraccoperta: mit Schutzumschlag. Quart. 141 S. Pappband mit Deckelausstanzung u. transparentem Schutzumschlag. Sprache: Englisch, Mit zahlr. farb. Abb. Umschlag etwas berieben, kl. Sammlerstempel auf Vorsatz.