Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Restoration Services, Ottawa, 1965
Da: Alexander Books (ABAC/ILAB), Ancaster, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 54 Pages Illus.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, 1965
Da: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Wraps. Condizione: Very good. First edition. clean and tight, corners a little bumped, light shelf wear, no markings.
Editore: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, 1956
Da: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. James Gooding Irving (illustratore). Revised Edition. G/none, color illustrated stiff paper wraps, 160pp. Interior clean, no marks except former owners name inside upper, binding tight. Finger soiling to wraps, no chips or tears, corners worn. A Golden Nature Guide-490:100.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, 1965
Da: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. 54-page staple-bound paperback copy. Interior appears free of markings. Binding strong. Exterior looks very nice. NOT ex-library. 1st edition, 1965. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada., 1964
Da: First Landing Books & Arts, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Canadian Journal Of Arms Collecting. Nov. 1964. The Primary Article Is "British Artillery" The Whole Booklet 30 Pages Is Dedicated To Mortars, Howitzers, Stationary Canons, Quilted Grapeshot, Iron Garrison Carriages, Etc. The Rear Cover Is A B/W Advertisement Of A Scottish Lassie Hawking Export Plain Or Filter Tip Cigarettes.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, Onterio, 1974
Da: Antiques & Art, Piedmont, SD, U.S.A.
SC. Condizione: fine. 32 A listing of early day Canadian gunsmiths.
Editore: Ottawa : Museum Restoration Service, 1972
Da: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Reprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Cover slightly stained and rubbed. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 54 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects; Artillery. Military history. Artillery; history. British army; history. Great Britain; army. North America; foreign relations. 1 Kg.
Editore: The National Muzzle Loading Rifle Association, Inc., Portsmouth, Ohio, 1958
Da: Fox & Hedgehog, Moraga, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. B&W illustrations (illustratore). Second edition (stated). Sewn binding in paper-covered boards, in dustjacket. A solid copy with tight binding, square spine and intact hinges. No marks. ***Faint damp-staining on lower portion of the boards. Browning to page-edges. Some cover wear. A lot of wear, tear and browning/foxing to unclipped dustjacket.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Canada, 1988
Da: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. 6th Printing. 54 pages, staple bound booklet. Solid with light wear on the covers and the interior is unmarked. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, 1974
Da: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Condizione: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Historical Arms Series are authoritative, well illustrated booklets which cover sporting and military arms. Listed are the Canadian gunsmiths for reference before buying a Canadian made rifle. Stapled paperback, entitled on cover with illustration of rifles. 36 pp. Rubbing and spotting to covers, text free of writing. Full refund if not satisfied.
Editore: Ottawa : Museum Restoration Service, 1972
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Irlanda
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint. Near fine paperback copy; edges very slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Cover slightly stained and rubbed. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description; 54 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. Subjects; Artillery. Military history. Artillery; history. British army; history. Great Britain; army. North America; foreign relations. 1 Kg.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Alexandria Bay, NY, 1965
Da: Ground Zero Books, Ltd., Silver Spring, MD, U.S.A.
Wraps. Reprint. Sixth printing, 1988. 54 p. illus. 26 cm. Bibliography. Historical Arms Series No. 4. The purpose of this work is to introduce the equipment of the Artillery. The material covered deals primarily with the last half of the 18th and the first half of the 19th centureis. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Bookplate. Cover has slight wear and soiling.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, 1980
Da: Book Haven, Wellington, WLG, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 12,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Good. Stasmped 'Defenbce Library, Ministry of Defence NZ'. Cover sun-spotted (see image).
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, 1965
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Previous owner's book plate on front pastedown. Originally a softcover, rebound as a hardcover. Sound binding and hinges. Clean, off-white pages. Cloth over boards has very minor shelf wear, gilt lettering on spine. ; Black and white illustrations. Primarily 19th century armaments. ; 10.25" tall; 54 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 23,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1965. (Staplebound) Very good. 54pp. Illustrated cover, photographs, illustrations, diagrams, table, bibliography. Locale: Canada. Series: Historical Arms Series 4. (Military, Ammunition, Artillery, Cannons, Howitzers, Mortars, Weapons).
Editore: -
Da: Caliver Books, Eastwood, Regno Unito
EUR 17,01
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPbl, 1988 edition, 54 pages, b&w illustrations. Very good condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Canadian Museum Association, Canada, 1977
Da: Eaglestones, Oudtshoorn, Sudafrica
EUR 30,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Basic Museum Management. A clean and tightly bound booklet. 76 pages. Underlining on some pages.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Bloomfield
ISBN 10: 0919316042 ISBN 13: 9780919316041
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 37,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[0-919316-04-2] [copyright date 1965], later printing. (Staplebound) Very good. 54pp. Photographs, illustrations, diagrams, bibliography. Locale: Canada. Series: Historical Arms Series 4. (Military, Ammunition, Artillery, Cannons, Howitzers, Mortars, Weapons).
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, 1974
ISBN 10: 091931614X ISBN 13: 9780919316140
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
EUR 44,46
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 36 pages. Bibliography. Contains 28 pages of listings which include name, location and years when production took place. "It is hoped that this little booklet will fill a need. That it will rest in the glove compartment or folded in the breast pocket, to be used when it is needed most - just before buying what may be a Canadian made rifle." - page 4. Unmarked with moderate wear. A sound copy of this excellent reference.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, 1965
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 13,35
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. 8vo pp 52.historical arms series no. 4, previous owners stamp on title page. book.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service 0, E-367,381
Da: Last Exit Books, Charlottesville, VA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Hardcover. 8vo. Published by Museum Restoration Service, Bloomfield, ON, Canada. 1995. Vi, 134 pages. Illustrated. #109 of 650 copies. DJ has light shelf-wear present to the DJ extremities. Bound in cloth boards with titles present to the spine. Boards have light shelf-wear present to the extremities. No ownership marks present. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding tight and solid. Part-history, part-technical study is the finest existing study of percussion cannon locks. John Adolphus Bernard Dahlgren (November 13, 1809 July 12, 1870) was a United States Navy officer who founded his service's Ordnance Department and launched significant advances in gunnery. Dahlgren devised a smoothbore howitzer, adaptable for many sizes of craft and shore installations. He then introduced a cast-iron muzzle-loading cannon with vastly increased range and accuracy, known as the Dahlgren gun, that became the U. S. Navy's standard armament. EB; 134 pages.
Editore: Published by Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, Ontario First Edition . 1965., 1965
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First edition in publisher's original wire stitched illustrated card wrap covers (soft back). 8vo. 10'' x 7''. Contains 54 pp with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. In Very Good bright condition, no dust wrapper as issued. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARTILLERY, ARMS & ARMOUR.
Editore: N, Ottawa, Canada, 1965
Da: Kay Craddock - Antiquarian Bookseller, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
EUR 21,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPp. 54, text illustrations, bibliography, pictorial stiff paper wrappers, a little worn and foxed; endpapers foxed; Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, 1965. Historical Arms Series No. 4.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, West Hill, ON, 1962
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 76,76
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 308 pages in very good, clean condition. Light yellowing and stains on the endpapers and edges. Inscribed on the ffep. Profusely illustrated. Burgundy cloth with gilt titles. Titles are a little scuffed. Corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Orange, illustrated DJ with white titles. Corners and edges chipped and creased. Spine faded. Binding good and tight. VG-/FAIR Size: 9 x 11. Book.
EUR 54,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edn, XVI 308 pages, 4to., numerous illus from photographs etc, vg in dj, dj chipped at head of spine.
Editore: Museum Restoration Service, West Hill, 1962
Da: Der Buchfreund, Wien, Austria
Copia autografata
EUR 60,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal-Pappband. Condizione: Sehr gut. 4 Original-Pappband en XVI pp., 308 pp.; Vorbesitzername Claude Blairs am Vorsatz - Information zur Signatur: mit eigenhändiger Widmung des Autors an den britischen Historiker und Waffenexperten Claude Blair Schutzumschlag: etwas beschädigt. 1.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 50,29
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloKartoniert / Broschiert. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Nicholas Tarrier is Professor of Clinical Psychology at the Institute of Psychiatry, Kings College London, UK. From 1991 until 2011 he was Professor of Clinical Psychology at the University of Manchester, UK, and Consultant Clinical Psyc.
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 151,74
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGebunden. Condizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. Nicholas Tarrier is Professor of Clinical Psychology at the Institute of Psychiatry, Kings College London, UK. From 1991 until 2011 he was Professor of Clinical Psychology at the University of Manchester, UK, and Consultant Clinical Psyc.