Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Pitkin Pictorials, Andover Hants, 1990
ISBN 10: 0853724318 ISBN 13: 9780853724315
Da: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. Photographs mostly B&W; color only in the Pitkin Guide to Salisbury Cathedral (illustratore). These are slim, softcover "tourist guides," only E.W.F Tomlin's "Church of St. Morwenna" (Morwenstow, Cornwall) reaching the substantial length of 40 pp., while "Temple Church" and "St. James's Church ("sold in aid of the Restoration Fund") count only 16 pp. each. "Salisbury Cathedral" is a 28-pg. Pitkin Cathedral Guide, a slightly oversize 8vo, full of handsome color photographs -- photographs in our other three guidebooks offered here are all in B&W. The group of four now reduced from $22.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dell Magazine, New York., 1998
Da: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 13,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 13 Short Stories. Featured are The Scream by Dorothy Salisbury Davis, A Well-Traveled Woman by Donald Olson, The Wrong Hands by Peter Robinson, By Dint of Freak Weather by Peter Turnbull, Song Without Sound by Batya Swift Yasgur, By Letter and Affection by Terry Mullins, Playing Away by Phil Lovesey, A Few Miles South of Nowhere by James A Ritchie, A Serpent's Back by Ian Rankin, Spartan Galley by John F Dobbyn, The Man Who Drowned in Champagne by Edward D Hoch, How Far It Could Go by Lawrence Block and The Weaver by Donet Meynell Clayton. In near fine Condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Columbia Univ Press, New York, 1979
ISBN 10: 0231045905 ISBN 13: 9780231045902
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 240 pp. Nearly flawless book with minimal external wear. Clean text, except for pen markings on chapters twelve and thirteen and "Conclusions" section. Crease on cover.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Unclipped; fair. First ed. in English translation; 240 p., clean and unmarked anywhere on strong paper only faintly age-toned; photos and reproductions of posters; binding firm; clean electric blue boards with still bright gilt lettering have light rubbing at corners and crown and foot of spine; glossy but faintly smudged d.j. has some chipping at crown and foot of spine panel, rubbing at corners, and 2-1/2" closed tear at lower seam of front panel with inside panel.ear.
EUR 20,67
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 22,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: W. B. Saunders Company, Philadelphia / London / Toronto, 1976
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Cloth. Condizione: Near Fine. Photographs (illustratore). First Edition. 180 Pp. Hardcover. First Printing. Near Fine, No Marks.
Editore: Times Books, New York, 1979
Da: Pickwick Bookshop, Nyack, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition, Thus. Hardcover with Unclipped Dust Jacket. Book in Near Fine Condition, DJ in Very Good Condition. DJ corners and spine edges are bumped. Toning to spine. Edge wear to upper spine edge has been tape repaired.
EUR 4,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new. iUniverse 2004 Trade edition paperback, new In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
Da: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 13,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket. DJ is a little scuffed on rear panel, with a slightly sunned spine and now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. 245pages. A book of historic importance by the leading Soviet scientist, and spokesman for Russia's human rights movement. It contains the majority of Sakharov's writings and statements on social, legal and political subjects. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
EUR 5,99
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Muy bueno. : Lurraren Indarra es una colección de seis cuentos de escritores indios contemporáneos, editado por Susa en 1991. Los autores incluyen a A.L. Walters, L. Hogan, L.M. Silko, R. Salisbury y E. Cook-Lynn. Este libro ofrece una visión de la literatura indígena contemporánea, explorando temas y perspectivas únicas de estos autores. EAN: 9788486766368 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Lurraren indarra Autor: A.L. Walters| L. Hogan| L.M. Silko| R. Salisbury| E. Cook-Lynn Editorial: SUSA Idioma: eu Páginas: 132 Formato: tapa blanda.
EUR 6,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Como nuevo. : Lurraren Indarra es una colección de seis cuentos de escritores indios contemporáneos, editado por Susa en 1991. Los autores incluyen a A.L. Walters, L. Hogan, L.M. Silko, R. Salisbury y E. Cook-Lynn. Este libro ofrece una visión de la literatura indígena contemporánea, explorando temas y perspectivas únicas de estos autores. EAN: 9788486766368 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Lurraren indarra Autor: A.L. Walters| L. Hogan| L.M. Silko| R. Salisbury| E. Cook-Lynn Editorial: SUSA Idioma: eu Páginas: 132 Formato: tapa blanda.
Editore: Crest Book., USA, 1963
Da: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Fine. GGA (Good Girl Photo Cover ) (illustratore). Third Edition by Publisher. 192 "Teen-age terror in slum and suburb; a shocking expose of juvenile delinquency. 'Sheds a tremendous light on an emotion-packed subject'." Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good -. No Jacket. Second Edition. 357 page, illustrated introductory text on botany. Light exterior wear. Ex-Library.
EUR 12,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTapa blanda. Condizione: Nuevo.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 26,09
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 13,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello. . Col. Col. Erreferentziak. 1 Vol. . 132 pp. pp. Cuarto Menor. Rústica. . Buen estado.
Editore: The Zoological Society of London - 1964, 1964
Da: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, Francia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe Zoological Society of London - 1964, in-4, broché, 159 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 29,46
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 30,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Philadelphia - London - Toronto, W. B. Saunders Company, 1976
ISBN 10: 0721679021 ISBN 13: 9780721679020
Da: Versandantiquariat Kerstin Daras, Düsseldorf, NRW, Germania
EUR 10,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeinen. Condizione: Sehr gut. 180 S., Abbildungen, 8° (Oktav, 18,5 bis 22,5 cm), Orig.- Leinen (Hardcover). Sprache: Englisch, Sehr gut erhalten. - Very fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1974
Da: Sabra Books, Naperville, IL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Minor discoloration to pages. DJ is covered with Mylar sheet. Minor wear along the DJ edges and tips. Some rubbing wear to DJ covers. Slight wear along the edges and tips of the book itself.
Editore: Berlin, Wilhelm Hertz, 1888., 1888
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 27,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 22,5 x 14 cm. Originalbroschur, vollständig mit den Seiten 205 - 373 der fortlaufenden Jahrgangspaginierung, nicht aufgeschnitten, und 8 Tafeln. Insgesamt befriedigender Zustand. Aus dem Besitz und mit dem Stempel von Dr. Theodor Schmierer, Kgl. Geologe, Invalidenstraße 44, Berlin. Diese Adresse war der Sitz der PGLA, der Preussischen Geologischen Landesanstalt, an der Schmierer arbeitete. Davor war er u.a. tätig als Lehrer in Tübingen. (1879 Riet, Kr. Vaihingen/Enz - 1953 Berlin). -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! HKA13460-130023.
Da: Backhuys Biological Books, Kerkwerve, Paesi Bassi
EUR 10,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. 9, 1958) 0.0.
Editore: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, 1868
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 16,83
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. A six-page description of the Blackmore Museum's archaeological and ethnological collections, outlining its founding principles, notable artefacts, and its role in advancing comparative studies of prehistoric cultures. 6 Pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 16 x 24 cms. Category: Smithsonian Institution; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
EUR 33,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2010 Brepols hardcover edition. Light reading wear else very good condition. Contents: Introduction - Malte Urban; John Gower: Reader, Editor, and Geometrician 'for Engelondes sake' - Russell A. Peck; Gower's Confessio Amantis, the Prick of Conscience, and the History of the Latin Gloss in Early English Literature - Andrew Galloway; Women Readers and Pierpont Morgan MS M. 126 - Martha Driver; Translating Women, Translating Texts: Gower's 'Tale of Tereus' and the Castilian and Portuguese Translations of the Confessio Amantis - Maria Bullon-Fernandez; Gower's Confessio Amantis, Natural Morality, and Vernacular Ethics - J. Allan Mitchell; Rhetorical Gower: Aristotelianism in the Confessio Amantis's Treatment of 'Rethorique' - Georgiana Donavin; Past and Present: Gower's Use of Old Books in Vox Clamantis - Malte Urban; 'The slyeste of alle': The Lombard Problem in John Gower's London - Craig E. Bertolet; Promiscuous Contexts: Gower's Wife, Prostitution, and the Confessio Amantis - Eve Salisbury.
Editore: Archaeologia, or Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity., London, 1853
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
EUR 20,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 5 pages + 1 colour plate. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume of Archaeologia, Miscellaneous Tracts relating to Antiquity. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 25 x 30 cms. Category: Archaeologia; New Arrivals; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Judd & Co, London, 1881
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,85
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloUnbound. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. A splendid original antique engraved portrait. . NOT MOUNTED BECAUSE TO LARGE TO DISPATCH MOUNTED - SO WOULD SEND ROLLED IN A LARGE THICK STRONG TUBE, SIZE 21 X 15 INCHES, 52 X 37 CMS, , scarce and unusual. , MRS WHITTAKER ELLIS , DAUGHTER OF JOHN STAPLES OF BELMONT, SALISBURY AND WIFE OF THE CURRENT LORD MAYYOR OF LONDON IN 1882 . AN ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHIC PORTRAIT ENGRAVED IN 1882 .
Editore: 1965 Charles Scribners, Clean and Unmarked Text, 1965
Da: GREAT PACIFIC BOOKS, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hard Back. Condizione: Good Clean Cond. Dust Jacket, Illustrated (illustratore). No Edition Stated. Quality Hardback : hard cover edition in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket, some slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book and dj. Excellent read. A good book to enjoy and keep on hand. Or would make a great GIFT IDEA for the fan / reader in your life. Ffep is inscribed: To Henny and Syd, with love, Dorothy. Title page is flat signed under her name, full signature. Please send us a note if you have any questions. Thank you. Signed by Author(s). Book.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 73,98
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.