Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1421406438 ISBN 13: 9781421406435
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1421406438 ISBN 13: 9781421406435
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Da: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: NEW. Illustrated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801892627 ISBN 13: 9780801892622
Da: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, Boise, ID, U.S.A.
Condizione: Acceptable. A readable copy. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (However the dust cover may be missing). Pages can include considerable notes--in pen or highlighter--but the notes cannot obscure the text. Book may be a price cutter or have a remainder mark.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0801892627 ISBN 13: 9780801892622
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Hardcover and dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Light wear. Jacket sunned. Clean, unmarked pages. Draws on popular examples and sound science to explain our expanding waistlines and to discuss the consequences of being overweight for different demographic groups. Reviews the various studies of human and animal fat use and storage, including those that examine fat deposition and metabolism in men and women; chronicle cultural differences in food procurement, preparation, and consumption; and consider the influence of sedentary occupations and lifestyles.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521831482 ISBN 13: 9780521831482
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780521831482.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521831482 ISBN 13: 9780521831482
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Wie neu. 292 S.; Ill. Like new. Shrink wrapped. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 890.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521831482 ISBN 13: 9780521831482
Da: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover/Pappeinband. Condizione: Sehr gut. 292 p. Very good. Shrink wrapped. / Sehr guter Zustand. In Folie verschweißt. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 856.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421409607 ISBN 13: 9781421409603
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421409607 ISBN 13: 9781421409603
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 40,27
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. In nearly new condition: firm and square with strong joints, no creases. Just a few hardly noticeable cosmetic rubs. Hence a non-text page shows a small 'damaged' stamp. Despite such this book looks and feels unread. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and tight. And so a very nice book in great condition, now offered for sale at a reasonable price.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
EUR 52,50
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press., 2005
ISBN 10: 0521831482 ISBN 13: 9780521831482
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 21,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloIllustrated. 17 x 24 cm. 292 pages. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421409607 ISBN 13: 9781421409603
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 38,64
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1421409607 ISBN 13: 9781421409603
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 41,69
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2005
ISBN 10: 0521831482 ISBN 13: 9780521831482
Da: Prior Books Ltd, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Like New. First Edition. Firm, square and tight with sturdy hinges, just showing a few minor rubs and some mild cosmetic wear. Hence a non-text page is stamped 'damaged'. Despite such this book is in nearly new condition. Thus the contents are crisp, fresh and clean; no pen-marks. Offered for sale at a very sensible price.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 49,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press 2010-12-02, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 45,75
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 65,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
Prima edizione
EUR 56,85
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This volume examines the role of steroids and peptides in the regulation of pregnancy and pregnancy outcome. Editor(s): Power, Michael L.; Schulkin, Jay. Num Pages: 292 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: MFK; MFKC; MJTF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 242 x 170 x 15. Weight in Grams: 454. . 2010. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . .
EUR 56,51
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 1st edition. 392 pages. 9.00x6.00x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 70,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press CUP, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. 292.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, US, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 77,17
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: New. After drawing its first breath, every newborn mammal turns his or her complete attention to obtaining milk. This primal act was once thought to stem from a basic fact: milk provides the initial source of calories and nutrients for all mammalian young. But it turns out that milk is a much more complicated biochemical cocktail and provides benefits beyond nutrition. In this fascinating book, biologists Michael L. Power and Jay Schulkin reveal this liquid's evolutionary history and show how its ingredients have changed over many millions of years to become a potent elixir. Power and Schulkin walk readers through the early origins of the mammary gland and describe the incredible diversification of milk among the various mammalian lineages. After revealing the roots of lactation, the authors describe the substances that naturally occur in milk and discuss their biological functions. They reveal that mothers pass along numerous biochemical signals to their babies through milk. The authors explain how milk boosts an infant's immune system, affects an infant's metabolism and physiology, and helps inoculate and feed the baby's gut microbiome.Throughout the book, the authors weave in stories from studies of other species, explaining how comparative research sheds light on human lactation. The authors then turn their attention to the fascinating topic of cross-species milk consumption-something only practiced by certain humans who evolved an ability to retain lactase synthesis into adulthood. The first book to discuss milk from a comparative and evolutionary perspective, Power and Schulkin's masterpiece reveals the rich biological story of the common thread that connects all mammals.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0521182670 ISBN 13: 9780521182676
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 69,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. This volume examines the role of steroids and peptides in the regulation of pregnancy and pregnancy outcome. Editor(s): Power, Michael L.; Schulkin, Jay. Num Pages: 292 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: MFK; MFKC; MJTF. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational. Dimension: 242 x 170 x 15. Weight in Grams: 454. . 2010. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 1421406438 ISBN 13: 9781421406435
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 64,14
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Johns Hopkins University Press 2016-12-13, 2016
ISBN 10: 1421420422 ISBN 13: 9781421420424
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 64,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.