Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. 7. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Fine. Clean Pages. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, Hawthorn, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. It is time we shed our embarrassment about our colonial past and embrace our relationship with our nearest neighbour.Forty years after independence, Papua New Guinea is the largest single recipient of aid from Australia. Yet Australians seem to be largely ambivalent about the country. Few Australians know the history of our colonial rule in PNG and our long ties to the country are quickly being forgotten.PNG expert Sean Dorney examines PNG's weaknesses and strengths since independence and argues that, for moral and practical reasons, Australia needs to reconnect with Papua New Guinea. It is time we shed our embarrassment about our colonial past and embrace our relationship with our nearest neighbour. "Australia must come to terms with its role as a former colonial master and revive its engagement with PNG" -- cover. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, AU, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, AU, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 15,25
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Very Good soft cover book. Slight shelf wear and very slight bumping to cover. Slightest toning to top edge of text block. All of our books are individually inspected and described. Never X-library unless specifically described as such.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Sean Bolan (illustratore). 211 pages; 5 7/8 x 9 3/8" Traces the story of a young Sid Downland from civilian life into the tough environment of the Guards Depot during World War II. Jacket edges and corners are lightly worn; jacket now in mylar protector.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 16,30
Quantità: 14 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lily Ellen Publishing 2021-03-05, 2021
ISBN 10: 0648834107 ISBN 13: 9780648834106
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,73
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: ABC Books, Sydney, Australia, 2000
ISBN 10: 0733309453 ISBN 13: 9780733309458
Da: Smith Family Bookstore Downtown, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. text clean and unmarked. binding tight. covers have very light wear. edges of pages have very light wear.
Editore: AIDAB - Australian International Development Assistance Bureau. Canberra. ., 1989
ISBN 10: 0644097280 ISBN 13: 9780644097284
Da: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 7,52
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Ed. Introduction by Annmaree O'Keefe. International Development Issues No. 6. VI, 60 PP with 5 tables. Pictorial soft cover. Very good. 24.8 x 17.7.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, Hawthorn, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
EUR 26,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. It is time we shed our embarrassment about our colonial past and embrace our relationship with our nearest neighbour.Forty years after independence, Papua New Guinea is the largest single recipient of aid from Australia. Yet Australians seem to be largely ambivalent about the country. Few Australians know the history of our colonial rule in PNG and our long ties to the country are quickly being forgotten.PNG expert Sean Dorney examines PNG's weaknesses and strengths since independence and argues that, for moral and practical reasons, Australia needs to reconnect with Papua New Guinea. It is time we shed our embarrassment about our colonial past and embrace our relationship with our nearest neighbour. "Australia must come to terms with its role as a former colonial master and revive its engagement with PNG" -- cover. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
EUR 34,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. revised edition. Secondhand. First published in 1990. This copy is fully revised edition 2000.With an overview of the country's history until Independence in 1975, then ctraces the major themes that have resonated through its first 25 years as a nation: corruption, rich resources, political volatility and uncertainty, lawlessness, a troubled border with Indonesia, and the war on Bougainville, which led to the extraodinary engagement of the Sandline mercenaries. 2000. Revised edition. A near fine copy only marked by light age tanning to the top edge. Otherwise a like new copy. Scans available if required.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, Hawthorn, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: CitiRetail, Stevenage, Regno Unito
EUR 19,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. It is time we shed our embarrassment about our colonial past and embrace our relationship with our nearest neighbour.Forty years after independence, Papua New Guinea is the largest single recipient of aid from Australia. Yet Australians seem to be largely ambivalent about the country. Few Australians know the history of our colonial rule in PNG and our long ties to the country are quickly being forgotten.PNG expert Sean Dorney examines PNG's weaknesses and strengths since independence and argues that, for moral and practical reasons, Australia needs to reconnect with Papua New Guinea. It is time we shed our embarrassment about our colonial past and embrace our relationship with our nearest neighbour. "Australia must come to terms with its role as a former colonial master and revive its engagement with PNG" -- cover. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, AU, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Random House, Australia, 1993
Da: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTrade Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. A firm straight clean book, with the usual slight natural age toning, 342 pages.
EUR 19,77
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Über den AutorSean Dorney is a Nonresident Fellow at the Lowy Institute. After reporting on the Pacific (with a particular focus on Papua New Guinea) for more than four decades, Sean left the ABC in August 2014. During his ti.
Editore: ABC Books Sydney March 1999 reprint. ISBN 0733307019., 1999
Da: Alexander Fax Booksellers, Mawson, ACT, Australia
EUR 15,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello"Sales/posting to the USA suspended". Card covers trade paperback size, 352pp. Gift inscription to former owner on title page. Light wear on edges and corners; a very good copy. With detailed background information and analysis, Sean Dorney, the (then) long-serving ABC correspondent in Papua New Guinea, examines the events that led to the Sandline Affair and the ramifications of those events. Describes the attempted use of mercenaries by the PNG Government to end the war on Bougainville and reopen the Island's rich copper mine, and their subsequent capture and expulsion by a faction of PNG troops. The affair led to the undoing of the PNG Chan government.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Penguin Random House Australia, AU, 2016
ISBN 10: 0143573950 ISBN 13: 9780143573951
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 19,66
Quantità: 7 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Editore: Helion, Solihull, Warks., 2005
Da: Appleford Bookroom, Abingdon, OXON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 35,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Sean Bolan (illustratore). First Edition. 211 pp. as new, book pristine,binding likewise. A Grenadier guard biography Size: 8vo. Military Biography.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1998
ISBN 10: 0733307019 ISBN 13: 9780733307010
Da: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, Regno Unito
EUR 239,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Da: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. Book is in good condition and may include underlining highlighting and minimal wear. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good.