Editore: Forum For European Philosophy, London, 2005
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Naked Punch, Number 4, May 2005. Paperback in very good condition. Reading crease on the front cover.Edges and corners are slightly bumped and rubbed. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 34,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 54,47
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 57,70
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Jacques Derrida famously stated in Specters of Marx that a justice worthy of the name must call us to render justice not only to the living but also to the dead. In The Politics and Pedagogy of Mourning, Timothy Secret argues that offering a persuasive account of such a duty requires establishing a discussion among the 20th century's three key thinkers on death - Heidegger, Levinas and Freud. Despite arguing that none of these three figures' discourses offers us a complete account of our duty to the dead and that it remains impossible to unify them into a single, consistent and correct approach, Secret nevertheless offers an account of how Derrida managed to produce an always singular articulation of these discourses in each of the acts of eulogy he offered for his philosophical contemporaries. This is one of the first monographs to pay particular attention to the key role any contemporary account of the ethics of eulogy must grant to the revolutionary theoretical work on the materiality of crypts and phantoms offered by the psychoanalysts Nicolas Abraham and Maria Torok. Their work is shown to supplement major limitations in traditional philosophical accounts of the ethical relation.The account of eulogy as a privileged space where different discourses act on each other under the pressure of responding responsibly to an always singular loss proves itself essential reading not only for those interested in understanding Derrida's overtly political works, but also offers an account of a performative training in negotiating aporias that arise in political society - the result of which is a pedagogy in the art of civility whose relevance today is more timely than ever.
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 55,45
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Academic 2017-04-27, 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 48,20
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 53,28
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, Regno Unito
EUR 53,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Hardcover without jacket; printed boards. Like new condition. A couple of minor marks to page block face and leading corners of boards are very faintly worn. Pages are sound and contents are bright and clear. TA. Used.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 51,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Academic 2017-04-27, 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 54,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 53,40
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, Regno Unito
EUR 58,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 63,18
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2017. paperback. . . . . .
EUR 50,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: Pearlydewdrops, Streat, Regno Unito
EUR 53,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very good, pages are clean and unread, however there is some shelf wear on cover, including some marking, creasing and /or indentations Shipped from the UK within 2 business days of order being placed.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 77,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2017. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 84,47
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.61 inches. In Stock.
EUR 62,12
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: Rarewaves.com UK, London, Regno Unito
EUR 53,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Jacques Derrida famously stated in Specters of Marx that a justice worthy of the name must call us to render justice not only to the living but also to the dead. In The Politics and Pedagogy of Mourning, Timothy Secret argues that offering a persuasive account of such a duty requires establishing a discussion among the 20th century's three key thinkers on death - Heidegger, Levinas and Freud. Despite arguing that none of these three figures' discourses offers us a complete account of our duty to the dead and that it remains impossible to unify them into a single, consistent and correct approach, Secret nevertheless offers an account of how Derrida managed to produce an always singular articulation of these discourses in each of the acts of eulogy he offered for his philosophical contemporaries. This is one of the first monographs to pay particular attention to the key role any contemporary account of the ethics of eulogy must grant to the revolutionary theoretical work on the materiality of crypts and phantoms offered by the psychoanalysts Nicolas Abraham and Maria Torok. Their work is shown to supplement major limitations in traditional philosophical accounts of the ethical relation.The account of eulogy as a privileged space where different discourses act on each other under the pressure of responding responsibly to an always singular loss proves itself essential reading not only for those interested in understanding Derrida's overtly political works, but also offers an account of a performative training in negotiating aporias that arise in political society - the result of which is a pedagogy in the art of civility whose relevance today is more timely than ever.
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno Unito
EUR 176,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 198,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 252,25
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 293,28
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Brand New. 261 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 56,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 53,83
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Inner Light/Global Communications, 2008
ISBN 10: 1606110357 ISBN 13: 9781606110355
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 51,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. large - 8x11 -- format edition. 310 pages. 10.50x8.40x0.90 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, London, 2017
ISBN 10: 1350050938 ISBN 13: 9781350050938
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. Jacques Derrida famously stated in Specters of Marx that a justice worthy of the name must call us to render justice not only to the living but also to the dead. In The Politics and Pedagogy of Mourning, Timothy Secret argues that offering a persuasive account of such a duty requires establishing a discussion among the 20th centurys three key thinkers on death Heidegger, Levinas and Freud. Despite arguing that none of these three figures discourses offers us a complete account of our duty to the dead and that it remains impossible to unify them into a single, consistent and correct approach, Secret nevertheless offers an account of how Derrida managed to produce an always singular articulation of these discourses in each of the acts of eulogy he offered for his philosophical contemporaries. This is one of the first monographs to pay particular attention to the key role any contemporary account of the ethics of eulogy must grant to the revolutionary theoretical work on the materiality of crypts and phantoms offered by the psychoanalysts Nicolas Abraham and Maria Torok. Their work is shown to supplement major limitations in traditional philosophical accounts of the ethical relation.The account of eulogy as a privileged space where different discourses act on each other under the pressure of responding responsibly to an always singular loss proves itself essential reading not only for those interested in understanding Derridas overtly political works, but also offers an account of a performative training in negotiating aporias that arise in political society the result of which is a pedagogy in the art of civility whose relevance today is more timely than ever. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 65,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 296 pages. 9.21x6.14x0.61 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 60,42
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.