EUR 5,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
EUR 5,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. Text is unmarked. Some wear on the front cover from use and storage. DA.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloGewicht in Gramm: 550 äußere gebrauchs- und knickspuren,innen sauber.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: BUONO. London, Penguin Books cm.14,5x21, pp.278, brossura con copertina figurata a colori. Collana Lives and Letters.
Editore: NY Macmillan C1952/1963., 1963
Da: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
vg/vg, some paper toning, dj lite edgewear, o/w clean & tight. size approx 5x8 with 278 pages. Illustrated by photographs. 1st revised. Binding is maroon hc.
EUR 12,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1963 / 272 pages. Relié avec jaquette. Editions Batsford. English Good condition.
paperback. Condizione: Good. Highlighted; spine repaired with clear tape; jh.
Paperback. Condizione: Good.
Editore: William Kimber, 1952
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 16,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1952. Second Edition. 370 pages. No dust jacket. Green cloth covered boards with gilt lettering. Pages are moderately tanned and occasionally foxed throughout. End papers are more notably foxed. Binding remains firm. Cracking to hinges, no damage to end papers. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Book has a slight forward lean. Gilt lettering has become dull. Cloth has minor damp and dust stains. Sunning to spine.
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1970
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1970; Volume I only. blue cloth covered boards with gold titles and accents; speckled with stains on front and rear boards; paper jacket; wear and discoloration around edges; 4to,9 3/4" to 12" tall; Interior is clean and unmarked; 633 pages. Additional shipping charges may need to be requested due to size or weight of book. from the collection of John Shy, Professor at University of Michigan, Photos available upon request.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London, 1939
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. Original blue cloth binding with gilt lettering on spine. No dust-jacket. Boards are warped, pastedowns foxed, and some minor evidence of pests. Text block is solid and in very good condition, save minor tanning. No known marginalia. Contains a 68-page introductory essay by Romney Sedgwick, paginated in roman numerals; letters paginate from 1-277. Sedgwick suggests that these letters, which were almost lost, and represent a rare portion of George III's correspondence with Bute that had not been destroyed, are crucial to fixing distortions that appear in prior histories of George III. For example, the letters show the origin of the view that George III was attempting to subvert the system of responsible government, an accusation manufactured originally by his political opponents. Richard Romney Sedgwick (1894-1972) was a British historian, civil servant and diplomat. Hardcover, acceptable condition. 277 pages plus introduction and publisher's list, octavo.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: B. T. BATSFORD, LONDON, UK, 1963
Da: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 11,92
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Dust Jacket Included. * PUBLISHER : B. T. BATSFORD * YEAR : 1963 * ISBN : N/A * No OF PAGES : 278 * CONDITION : USED - GOOD * OTHER: THIS IS AN EX-LIBRARY BOOK WITH THE EXPECTED STAMPS AND MARKINGS. THE DUSTWRAPPER HAS BEEN COVERED IN A TRANSPARENT PLASTIC SLEEVE AND SECURED TO THE BOARDS. THE PALSTIC SLEEVE IS STAINED WITH A TEAR TO THE BOTTOM OF THE FRONT. THE DUSTWRAPPER IS WORN WITH CREASING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. THE PURPLE COVER BOARDS APPEAR CLEAN WITH BUMPING ALONG THE EDGES AND SPINE. THE BINDING IS FIRM. THE PAGES EDGES ARE TANNED, THOUGH PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: B.T. Batsford Ltd, London, 1963
Da: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, NORTH, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 5,19
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good - Some Wear. Age spots, crease along bottom front cover, otherwise good condition.
Editore: William Kimber, 1952
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 19,11
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1952. First Edition. 370 pages. Green dust jacket over green cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Contains black and white illustrations. Clean pages and illustrations with light tanning. More pronounced to free endpapers and pastedowns. Pencil markings to front free endpaper. Top textblock edge dyed green. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Minor wear marks to boards. Unclipped jacket. Panels and spine have light edge wear with tears and creases. Visible wear marks to spine and panels. Jacket is in removable plastic cover.
Editore: THE MACMILLAN CO., NY, 1963
Da: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Albany, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG. REVISED EDITION.
EUR 3,16
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Ex-library book, usual marking. Has a broken spine and cover is coming loose from spine (probably adhesive issues). Pages are clean but cover and pages are discoloured due to age, but still very usable. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1963
Da: libreria biblos, Diano castello, IM, Italia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellobrossura Copertina flessibile. Condizione: Buono (Good). Editore: The Macmillan Company New YorkAnno: 1963Copertina e misure: Brossura - 20x14 cm c.a. - 278 ppCondizioni : Volume con interni ottimi, sembra mai letto. Naturali e fisiologici ingiallimenti delle pagine, dei tagli . Alla prima bianca firma di appartenenza. Copertina usurata, abrasioni ai bordi. Vedere immagine.Diverse immagini e foro in binaco e nero fuori testo con didascalie. Non esitate a contattarci per ulteriori informazioni, foto o problemi.Posizione : 28F-40 . Book.
Editore: William Kimber, 1952
Da: Michael Moons Bookshop, PBFA, Whitehaven, CUMBR, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Poor. 1st Edition. 1st edition hardback, 1952. Pictorial dustjacket defective (chipped, rubbed & age-marked). Green cloth gilt VG. Gift inscription on the blank flyleaf. Pages lightly foxed at the edges, internally clean & tight. 370 pages.
Editore: History Today, London, 1961
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 5 pages, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17.5 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Editore: History Today, London, 1960
Da: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 13,01
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condizione: Very Good. 7 pages, with illustrations. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17.5 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office for the History of Parliament Trust, 1970., 1970
Da: Fossilbooks, Whissonsett, NORFO, Regno Unito
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. HARDBACKS original blue cloth with gilt lettering on spines and gilt embossed ornament on front covers frontispieces - b/w photographs pages Vol. I - xv 633; Vol. II - ix 571 184mm x 241mm (7.25 x 9.5") ex-academic library with usual plates and stamps ink nos. on slightly faded spines tape marks across slightly rubbed covers and spines. This is a heavy set and may incur additional postage.
EUR 18,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition vintage book including an acceptable dust jacket. Second edition. General foxing and toning but still fine and fit for purpose.
Da: Paul Hughes - PBFA, Bishop Auckland, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 29,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Two volumes. Slight marking to fore-edges, otherwise a VG set. Heavy, so may require additional postage.
EUR 25,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN:
EUR 20,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCouverture souple. Condizione: bon. RO60002933: 1984. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Plats abîmés, Dos plié, Mouillures. 278 pages. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: London. History of Parliament Trust., 1970
ISBN 10: 0118800981 ISBN 13: 9780118800983
Da: Antiquariat Hennwack, Berlin, Germania
EUR 33,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello4to. Ca. 1200 S. OLn.-Einbände mit Goldprägung und Farbkopfschnitt. Einbände minimal berieben, sonst gut erhaltene Exemplare. = The History of Parliament. Sprache: englisch.
Editore: Macmillan, 1939
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 45,66
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1939. No Edition Stated. 277 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Clean pages with firm binding. Minimal foxing and tanning to endpapers and page edges. Previous owner's inscription to front paste down. Mild wear and bumping to spine, board edges and corners, with sunning to spine. Minor scuffing, staining and marking to boards. Book has a slight forward lean.
Editore: HMSO (H.M.S.O) (His/Her Majestys Stationery Office), GB, 1970
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,39
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: VG-. Condizione sovraccoperta: VG- DW. 1st Edition. Very clean tight text in sound covers but some marks to front cover. Book and dustwrapper/dustjacket are in very good minus condition with minor but noticeable signs of wear and/or age. SPECIAL POSTAGE RATES MAY APPLY Packed weight 1900g.