EUR 7,98
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. vi + 296 , 42 Figures, Illus.
EUR 2,68
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Renowned for bringing the marvellous to the ordinary, Vinod Kumar Shukla has long been recognized as one of India s foremost writers, with a voice uniquely his own. The stories in Blue Is Like Blue deal with smaller-than-life people . They live in rented accommodation, often in single rooms, where one electric bulb does for light. There s a nail to hang clothes from and a wall-to-wall string for the washing. When the clothes are dry, you place the carefully folded shirt under a pillow and lie down to sleep. Money is a concern, but the bazaar is the place to go and spend time in, especially if you have nothing to buy. The fear that you may be overcharged accompanies every transaction, but joy is not entirely absent. Few works of modern Indian literature come alive in English and fewer still in the way that these stories do in Arvind Krishna Mehrotra and Sara Rai s brilliant translation.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bishen Singh Mahendra Pal, Dehra Dun, 1990
ISBN 10: 8121100453 ISBN 13: 9788121100458
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
EUR 4,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello296 pp.
EUR 28,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New India Publishing Agency, 2024
ISBN 10: 9358874406 ISBN 13: 9789358874402
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Discovery Publishing House, New Delhi, 2019
ISBN 10: 8183563902 ISBN 13: 9788183563901
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 16,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. ISBN:9788183563901,314pp.
Editore: National Publishing House
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 8,13
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation, 1998
ISBN 10: 8170249244 ISBN 13: 9788170249245
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 26,04
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. [vii] + 133 Figures, Illus.
EUR 9,14
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloN.A. Condizione: New. ISBN:9789363638051,Territorial restriction maybe printed on the book. This is an Int'l edition, ISBN and cover may differ from US edition, Contents same as US edition.
EUR 3,79
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 10,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloN.A. Condizione: New. ISBN:9789363630826,Territorial restriction maybe printed on the book. This is an Int'l edition, ISBN and cover may differ from US edition, Contents same as US edition.
Da: Books in my Basket, New Delhi, India
EUR 10,45
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloN.A. Condizione: New. ISBN:9789363639843,Territorial restriction maybe printed on the book. This is an Int'l edition, ISBN and cover may differ from US edition, Contents same as US edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: New India Publishing Agency, 2024
ISBN 10: 9358874406 ISBN 13: 9789358874402
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 25,78
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 38,01
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New.
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 22,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Volume 557. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1300grams, ISBN:9780128021835.
EUR 24,13
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Editore: Concept Publishing Company
ISBN 10: 8180699978 ISBN 13: 9788180699979
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 11,57
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xvi + 208.
Da: Homeless Books, Berlin, Germania
Prima edizione
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Wie neu. 1. Auflage. The book is in very good condition and does not appear to have been read. Only very unobtrusive shelf wear to the hardback cover. Language: English. Ships from Berlin.
Editore: Concept Publishing Company
ISBN 10: 8180699978 ISBN 13: 9788180699979
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. xvi + 208.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation APH Pub., 1998
ISBN 10: 8170249244 ISBN 13: 9788170249245
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. [vii] + 133 Index 1st Edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation, 1998
ISBN 10: 8170249244 ISBN 13: 9788170249245
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 33,46
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. [vii] + 133.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation APH Pub., 2007
ISBN 10: 8131301516 ISBN 13: 9788131301517
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New. pp. viii + 272.
Editore: Concept Publishing Company
ISBN 10: 8180699978 ISBN 13: 9788180699979
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 12,07
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. xvi + 208.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation, 2007
ISBN 10: 8131301516 ISBN 13: 9788131301517
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 37,80
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. viii + 272 Illus.
Da: UK BOOKS STORE, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 38,43
Quantità: 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Brand New ! Fast Delivery "International Edition " and ship within 24-48 hours. Deliver by FedEx and Dhl, & Aramex, UPS, & USPS and we do accept APO and PO BOX Addresses. Order can be delivered worldwide within 4-6 Working days .and we do have flat rate for up to 2LB. Extra shipping charges will be requested This Item May be shipped from India, United states & United Kingdom. Depending on your location and availability.
Da: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germania
EUR 16,00
Quantità: 6 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello23.5 cm x 15.5 cm, 609 g. XI, 221 p. Hardcover. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
EUR 32,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. ISBN:9789358874402.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.P.H. Publishing Corporation, 2007
ISBN 10: 8131301516 ISBN 13: 9788131301517
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 37,82
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. viii + 272.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Westville Publishing House, 2018
ISBN 10: 9383491876 ISBN 13: 9789383491872
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
Prima edizione
EUR 33,53
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. 1st Edition. Contents: 1. Soil and plant sampling and their processing. 2. Determination of soil pH and electrical conductivity by different methods: comparison and interpretation. 3. Determination of organic carbon fractions in soil. 4. Determination of total and extractable micronutrients and metals in soil. 5. Fractionation of micronutrients and metals in soil. 6. Determination of available boron in soil and plant. 6. Sequential boron fractionation and colorimetric estimation. 7. Assessing different forms of sulphur in soil. 8. Determination of different forms of nitrogen in soil. 9. Determination of available phosphorus in soil and plant. 10. Determination of different forms of potassium in soil. 11. Determination of cation exchange capacity of soil. 12. Soil microbial biomass carbon and its determination. 13. Gypsum requirement for alkali soil.14. Determination of bulk density and water holding capacity of soil. 15. Digestion techniques for plant/manure samples. 16.Determination of zinc in human blood serum. 17. Determination of critical limits of nutrients in soils and plants. 18. Diagnosis and recommendation integrated system (DRIS) approach for fertilizer recommendation. 19. Risk assessment of metal contaminated soils. 20. Use of inductively coupled plasma-mass spectrometry (ICP-MS) for analysis of trace elements. Analysis of soil and plant samples is an important tool for assessing plant nutrient need for formulation of crop and site-specific nutrient recommendations for higher economic return as well as to minimize risk of environmental pollution . . . This laboratory manual entitled "Manual on Advanced Techniques for Analysis of Nutrients and Pollutant Elements in Soil, Plant and Human" covering methodologies for assessing status of nutrients and pollutant elements in soil-plant-human continuum, their distribution in different soil fractions, and protocols for risk assessment of polluted soils provides a timely and needed updates of new and simplified analytical procedures available today .
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Medhashri Pub., Kunal Books, 2011
ISBN 10: 8191085143 ISBN 13: 9788191085143
Da: Vedams eBooks (P) Ltd, New Delhi, India
EUR 34,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellofigs (illustratore). Contents Preface 1 Genetic screening 2 Embryonic stem cells 3 Technological applications of biotechnology 4 Animal cloning 5 Therapeutic cloning 6 Recombinant DNA and biotechnology 7 Criminal justice and forensic science 8 Separation methods in forensic science 9 Pathology 10 Anthropology and odontology 11 Entomology 12 Serology and bloodstain pattern analysis 13 DNA analysis 14 Forensic toxicology Bibliography IndexBiotechnology has applications in four major industrial areas including health care medical crop production and agriculture non food industrial uses of crops and other products eg biodegradable plastics vegetable oil biofuels and environmental uses Biotechnology is also used to recycle treat waste clean up sites contaminated by industrial activities bioremediation and also to produce biological weaponsBiotechnology can be used to detect prevent and remediate the emission of pollutants into the environment in a number of ways Solid liquid and gaseous wastes can be modified either by recycling to make new products or by purifying so that the end product is less harmful to the environmentThe word forensic comes from Latin forensis - meaning before the forum and refers to something of pertaining to or used in a court of law In todays day and age it almost always refers to a method of obtaining criminal evidence for purposes of using in a court of law Forensic science is typically just referred to as forensics and is the practical application of numerous sciences to solve legal system-related questions which can include either a civil or criminal action or suit jacket 272 pp.