Simon viscount john allsebrook (22 risultati)
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1936
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 5,81
EUR 10,84 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloStiff Card Boards. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Portrait of the Mother of the celebrated Viscount Simon, English Jurist and Statesman [1873-1954]. Gift inscriptions to front endpapers. 5.5"x7.5", 31pp, 3 plates - 2 in color. Hardcover in somewhat yellowed, stiff card boards with unclipped dustja…cket. Book is clean and tight; DJ is aged and lighly soiled. Weight, 145g. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book.

Editore: London : Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 27,89
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical description.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Notes: Spine title : General Strike.…Subject: General Strike, Great Britain, 1926. Strikes & lockouts 3 Kg.

Editore: London : MacMillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,75
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General Strike, Great Britain, 1926. 3 Kg.

Editore: London : Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 18,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical description.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Notes: Spine title : General Strike.…Subject: General Strike, Great Britain, 1926. Strikes & lockouts 1 Kg.

Editore: London : MacMillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 21,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General Strike, Great Britain, 1926. 1 Kg.

Editore: London : MacMillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 43,42
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General… Strike, Great Britain, 1926. Strikes & lockouts 3 Kg.
Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1945
- Rilegato
- Firmato
Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 35,72
EUR 10,84 spedizioneSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Good Plus. Portrait of the Mother of the celebrated Viscount Simon, English Jurist and Statesman [1873-1954]. Gift inscription by the Author to a Miss Jacob, who knew his mother. The inscription reads - 'Miss Jacob, in grateful memory of all her kindness to mother, from, John Simon'. 5.5'x7.5", 31pp, 3 p…lates - 2 in color. Hardcover in yellow cloth with unclipped dustjacket. Book is very clean and tight; DJ has good front panel but is missing a piece on the back cover. Weight, 138g. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Dedicated Subject's Inscription & Signature. Book.

Editore: London : Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 51,61
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Sun fading to spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subjects: General Strike, Gre…at Britain, 1926 - Strikes & lockouts. 3 Kg.

Editore: London : MacMillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 36,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General… Strike, Great Britain, 1926. Strikes & lockouts 1 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,62
EUR 20,85 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Some very light foxing throughout. Toning to endpapers. Previous owner name in pen on flyleaf. Light wear to cloth boards. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF… YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editore: UK 1926
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
- Manoscritto
Da: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, Regno UnitoLasting Words Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 29,83
EUR 23,11 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaper. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Signed Card by John Allsebrook Simon, 1st Viscount Simon, GCSI, GCVO, OBE, PC 1873 - 1954, was a British politician who held senior Cabinet posts from the beginning of the First World War to the end of the Second World War. He is one of only three people to have served as Home Secreta…ry, Foreign Secretary and Chancellor of the Exchequer, the others being Rab Butler and James Callaghan. He also served as Lord Chancellor, the most senior position in the British legal system. Size 90x60mm Condition is very good. More images can be taken upon request. Ref 16120. Signed by Author(s).

Editore: London : Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 45,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Sun fading to spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subjects: General Strike, Gre…at Britain, 1926 - Strikes & lockouts. 1 Kg.
[Viscount Simon, Liberal politician ] Typed Letter Signed to J. B. Hobman, editor of the 'Westminster Gazette'; Autograph Letter Signed to [Myer Jack] Landa.
John Allsebrook Simon, 1st Viscount Simon, Liberal politician
Editore: Letter to Hobman 27 October on letterhead 'Spen Valley Parliamentary Election 1924'; letter to Landa 11 May 1929 on letterhead 'FFRITWELL MANOR | BANBURY | OXON.' 1924
- Firmato
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 41,76
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLiberal politician (1873-1954). Both letters written while the Right Hon. Sir John Simon. Both letters dusty but in good condition. Letter to Hobman, 1 page, 4to. Thanks him 'for commissioning Mr Landa to come round with me on my Western Tour. He was a most excellent companion and we both enjoyed it. Since then I have been to Ma…nchester and Colne Valley and Holderness, [& Bradford,] and everywhere I find Liberals in high [^ Spirits,] and thirsting for the fight.' Letter to Landa, 1 page, 16mo. He is writing for Lady Simon. 'She wishes she could manage Central Leeds for you but you must please excuse her, for she has such a full list that she could not add to it.' Both signed 'John Simon'. Myer Jack Landa was the author of a number of books, including 'Palestine as it is' (1932).

Editore: London : Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 65,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxv, 96p. ; 23cm. Subjects: General Strike -- Great Britain, 1926. Labour movements. 3 Kg.

Editore: London : Macmillan 1926
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 60,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxv, 96p. ; 23cm. Subjects: General Strike -- Great Britain, 1926. Labour movements. 1 Kg.
Editore: ALS: Castle Hotel Brecon. 13 February TLS: on letterhead of 59 Cadogan Gardens S.W.3. London 11 December 1923 1921
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 59,65
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloAt the time of the second letter Mansel was serving his only stint in Parliament, a brief period as Liberal MP for Penryn and Falmouth. ONE (ALS, 13 February 1921): 4pp., 12mo. Bifolium. In good condition, lightly aged. He expresses great disappointment regarding the misunderstanding which meant that he and his wife missed comin…g to lunch with the Mansels. 'I feel really vexed to think that some failure to communicate plans left Lady Mansel & yourself in doubt, after all the trouble you took.' Simon's wife is 'much looking forward' to spending the following night at the Mansels' country house Maesycrugiau. Simon has to be back in London 'for a case in the Privy Council' the following morning. His wife's maid 'will turn up with the luggage in the course of the afternoon'. TWO (TLS, 11 December 1923): 1p., 4to. In fair condition, lightly aged and worn. He thanks him for his letter, and for the book, which he will keep at his bedside. He suggests that Mansel 'drop in' to see the Simons when he is next in London, and he looks forward 'to our early meeting'.
Editore: 17 January and 8 November Both on government letterheads 1948
- Firmato
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 89,48
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSee his entry in the Oxford DNB. The recipient, the educationist Thomas Lloyd Humberstone (1876-1957), was a prominent member of the Convocation of the University of London. Both items in fair condition, on lightly aged paper, the second with slight loss along one edge due to removal from mount. Both signed 'Simon'. ONE: 17 Janu…ary 1948. 1p, 12mo. Folded once. 'I do not for a moment believe that the adverse vote carried at a depleted meeting of the General Committee represents the broad view of the Club [clearly the National Liberal Club] as a whole, but I have to take things as I find them. So, unless the Club, as a whole, cancels the verdict, I have no desire to be a marked man in that company. I am urging all other Liberal-Nationals (who have not been selected for attack) to remain.' TWO: 8 November 1948. 1p, 4to. Folded twice. He is sorry that Humberstone is 'laid up' and will read his 'brochure' with interest. He does not consider that there is 'anything of a legal or constitutional force' (with the words 'of' to 'force' in autograph) in Humberstone's point 'that the old Universities at one time were granted Parliamentary representation by prerogative action'. He discusses the present operation of the prerogative, with reference to 'my argument in Attorney-General v. De Keyser Hotel, where we proved that the Crown could not exercise its power to requisition land, even for war purposes, without paying for it as statute law provides'. He concludes the paragraph: 'Whether right or wrong, the question now turns solely on what the Statute Book contains.'.
[Lord Simon [John Allsebrook Simon, 1st Viscount Simon], Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer and Lord Chancellor.] Two Typed Letters Signed to the future Sir W. D. Ross, regarding university settlements and the foundation of Barnett House, Oxford.
Lord Simon [John Allsebrook Simon, 1st Viscount Simon] (1873-1954), Liberal Home Secretary, Foreign Secretary, Chancellor of the Exchequer and Lord Chancellor [Sir W. D. Ross; Barnett House, Oxford]
Editore: 2 May and 14 November 1914. Both on letterhead of 57 Kensington Court W. London 1911
- Firmato
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 107,38
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSee the entries on Simon and Ross in the Oxford DNB. At the time of writing Ross was a Fellow of Oriel College. Barnett House in Oxford was established in 1914 as a result of an appeal to academic and political figures, mainly through the actions of another Oriel fellow, Sidney Ball (1857-1918). It was named after Canon Barnett,… founder of the university settlement Toynbee Hall. Barnett House was intended as a 'citizens' house' - a centre for economic and social enquiry, and between 1957 and 2004, as a department of the university, was a centre for the training of social workers. See G. Smith, E. Peretz and T. Smith, 'Social enquiry, social reform and social action' (OUP, 1914). Each of the two items is 1p, 4to. Both in good condition, lightly aged (the first more than the second) and worn. Both folded once. Both are addressed to 'W. D. Ross, Esq. / Oriel College. / Oxford.' Each signed 'John Simon'. ONE (2 May 1911): He cannot make 'an absolutely binding engnagement' for a date as far ahead as 27 October, but is 'putting the suggested engagement down in my diary and if nothing intervenes which makes it impossible', will be glad 'to come to speak with Lord Selborne on behalf of University Settlements on that evening'. TWO (14 November 1914): Signed 'Yrs trly / John Simon' and with 'Enclosure' written by him at top left (no enclosure present). He is sorry for not responding to Simon's letter of 3 October more promptly. 'I enclose my cheque for £50, being the donation (not a periodical subscription) which I promised to the fund being raised to start Barnett House. I hope you will get what you need.'.
Editore: 14 Great College Street Westminster. 16 February 1916
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 143,17
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1p., 8vo. Fair, on aged and lightly-worn paper. The letter begins: 'If the only son of a widow, upon whose earnings the mother depends, does not volunteer, he will, if unmarried, and of military age, be entitled to appeal for exemption from the Military Service Act. Mr. Walter Long expressly stated in the House of Commons that i…t was the intention of the authorities to exempt such cases.' Simon goes on to discuss the position of 'the Local Tribunal', and to point out the position of those who attest. He has added in pen: 'Appeal must be made before March 2nd'. Simon's first term as Home Secretary had ended the previous month, and he was now in opposition as an Asquithite Liberal.

Albumblatt mit eigenh. Unterschrift.
John Allsebrook Simon, 1. Viscount Simon, britischer Jurist und Politiker (1873-1954).
Editore: Genf, 2. XII. 1932. 1932
- Manoscritto
Da: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, GermaniaKotte Autographs GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 150,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 1 p. Namenszug unterhalb seines Portraits. - 1906 wurde er als Liberaler erstmals ins Parlament gewählt. 1910 wurde er als Solicitor-General in die Regierung Asquith berufen und 1913 zum Attorney General befördert. Im Mai 1915 wurde er als Nachfolger von Reginald McKenna Innenminister in der neugebildeten Koalitionsregierun…g unter Asquith, trat aber nach einem Jahr aus Protest gegen die Einführung der Wehrpflicht zurück. Um Zweifel an seinem Patriotismus zu zerstreuen, diente er dann im Stab des Royal Flying Corps unter Hugh Trenchard.Nach Kriegsende arbeitete Simon zunächst wieder als Barrister, nachdem er seinen Parlamentssitz verloren hatte. Von 1927 bis 1931 leitete er die Statutskommission für Britisch-Indien, die Empfehlungen für eine indische Verfassung ausarbeiten sollte. Bei der Spaltung der Liberalen Partei 1931 wurde Simon Vorsitzender der Nationalliberalen und später Außenminister in der Nationalen Regierung von Ramsay MacDonald. Unter MacDonalds Nachfolger Stanley Baldwin wurde er 1935 Innenminister und unter Chamberlain 1937 Chancellor of the Exchequer (bis 1940). In diesem Jahr wurde er als Viscount Simon zum Peer erhoben und zum Lordkanzler der Regierung Churchill ernannt. Da er jedoch zusammen mit Samuel Hoare als Hauptverantwortlicher für die gescheiterte Appeasement-Politik galt, wurde er nicht Mitglied des engeren Kriegs-Kabinetts. Dazu trug auch bei, dass er bei den Parteifreunden und anderen Politiker außerordentlich unbeliebt war und als Opportunist galt, der sich überall anbiederte.Nach dem Labour-Wahlsieg 1945 zog er sich aus dem öffentlichen Leben zurück. Bei der Rückkehr Churchills an die Regierung im Jahre 1951 wurde ihm kein Ministerposten angeboten.

Albumblatt mit eigenh. Unterschrift.
John Allsebrook Simon, 1. Viscount Simon, britischer Jurist und Politiker (1873-1954).
Editore: Genf, 20. XI. 1933. 1933
- Manoscritto
Da: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, GermaniaKotte Autographs GmbH
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 150,00
EUR 20,00 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo. 1 p. Namenszug unterhalb seines Portraits. - 1906 wurde er als Liberaler erstmals ins Parlament gewählt. 1910 wurde er als Solicitor-General in die Regierung Asquith berufen und 1913 zum Attorney General befördert. Im Mai 1915 wurde er als Nachfolger von Reginald McKenna Innenminister in der neugebildeten Koalitionsregierun…g unter Asquith, trat aber nach einem Jahr aus Protest gegen die Einführung der Wehrpflicht zurück. Um Zweifel an seinem Patriotismus zu zerstreuen, diente er dann im Stab des Royal Flying Corps unter Hugh Trenchard.Nach Kriegsende arbeitete Simon zunächst wieder als Barrister, nachdem er seinen Parlamentssitz verloren hatte. Von 1927 bis 1931 leitete er die Statutskommission für Britisch-Indien, die Empfehlungen für eine indische Verfassung ausarbeiten sollte. Bei der Spaltung der Liberalen Partei 1931 wurde Simon Vorsitzender der Nationalliberalen und später Außenminister in der Nationalen Regierung von Ramsay MacDonald. Unter MacDonalds Nachfolger Stanley Baldwin wurde er 1935 Innenminister und unter Chamberlain 1937 Chancellor of the Exchequer (bis 1940). In diesem Jahr wurde er als Viscount Simon zum Peer erhoben und zum Lordkanzler der Regierung Churchill ernannt. Da er jedoch zusammen mit Samuel Hoare als Hauptverantwortlicher für die gescheiterte Appeasement-Politik galt, wurde er nicht Mitglied des engeren Kriegs-Kabinetts. Dazu trug auch bei, dass er bei den Parteifreunden und anderen Politiker außerordentlich unbeliebt war und als Opportunist galt, der sich überall anbiederte.Nach dem Labour-Wahlsieg 1945 zog er sich aus dem öffentlichen Leben zurück. Bei der Rückkehr Churchills an die Regierung im Jahre 1951 wurde ihm kein Ministerposten angeboten.
[ Sir John Simon, Lord Chancellor. ] Three Autograph Letters Signed, two Typed Letters Signed (variously 'John Simon' and 'J. A. Simon'), and one Autograph Note Signed ('J. A. Simon') to Sir Robert Ernest Dummett, on legal and political matters.
Sir John Simon [ Sir J. A. Simon; John Allsebrook, 1st Viscount Simon ] (1873-1954), Lord Chancellor, Liberal politician and lawyer [ Sir Robert Ernest Dummett (1872-1941) ]
Editore: Two on letterheads of the Solicitor General two from 57 Kensington Court London one from 4 Brick Court Temple one from All Souls College Oxford. Between and 1912 1900
- Manoscritto
Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 178,96
EUR 5,21 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloThe collection in good condition, lightly aged and worn. ONE: ANS ('J. A. Simon'). 17 January 1908. 1p., 12mo. From 4 Brick Court, Temple. Giving notice that he is that day 'applying to the Lord Chancellor for silk'. Accompanied by an undated Autograph Memorandum by Frederick Allan Wilshire (1868-1944), Recorder of Bridgwater, s…tating that it is 'of particular interest. When a Barrister applies for silk he has to write a similar letter to this to all members of the circuit who are his senior. | Simon recommended me to the King for the Recordership of Bridgwater. | F. A. W.' TWO: ALS ('J. A. Simon'). 15 February 1908. From All Soul's, Oxford. 1p., 12mo. He was 'delighted to hear from Sam Evans that he had hooked you & was well content. | Also about the 80 Club'. THREE: ALS ('J. A. Simon'). 18 October 1910. On letterhead of the Solicitor General. Regarding his standing as Liberal candidate in the General Election, he needs 'canvassing help in Walthamstow: no end of it. [last four words underlined three times] Will you really? A lot of Western Circuiteers are lending a hand, & this time it is more men than speakers [.] Of course we should like a speech from you too - but really it is the other is the thing just now. I can motor you back, after meetings from the Central Office.' He ends by asking for 'some motors for Nov 1st. Do, do, do.' FOUR: ALS ('John Simon'). 1 November 1912. On letterhead of the Solicitor General. 2pp., 12mo. Accompanied by envelope addressed to Dummett, franked 'John Simon'. He cannot be present at a dinner in Dummett's honour that night, as he has 'committed myself long since to another function where, to the common regret of myself and the other revellers, I have to make a speech'. FIVE: TLS ('John Simon'). 20 February 1912. From 57 Kensington Court. 1p., 12mo. Offering to assist him in his application for a County Court Judgeship, but pointing out that all the other applicants have also written to him. 'I will speak to the A. G., but I strongly suspect that the Chancellor would not regard a candidate's chances as improved if he was gratuitously recommended. Of course if the Chancellor asks me, I shall gladly testify. You know how sincerely I wish you well.' SIX: TLS ('John Simon'). 23 February 1911. From 57 Kensington Court. 1p., 4to. Agreeing to have a talk, despite being 'most fearfully busy', at the House of Commons: 'Come to the S. G.'s room, which you have reason to know so well.'.