Simon viscount john allsebrook (22 risultati)

Autore

Perfeziona la tua ricerca

a

Fascia di prezzo personalizzata (EUR)

a

  • Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1936

    • Rilegato
    • Prima edizione

    Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 5,81

    EUR 10,84 spedizione 
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Stiff Card Boards. Condizione: VG. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Portrait of the Mother of the celebrated Viscount Simon, English Jurist and Statesman [1873-1954]. Gift inscriptions to front endpapers. 5.5"x7.5", 31pp, 3 plates - 2 in color. Hardcover in somewhat yellowed, stiff card boards with unclipped dustja

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 27,89

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical description.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Notes: Spine title : General Strike.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 29,75

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General Strike, Great Britain, 1926. 3 Kg.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 18,95

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical description.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Notes: Spine title : General Strike.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 21,00

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Near fine in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General Strike, Great Britain, 1926. 1 Kg.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 43,42

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General

  • Editore: Hodder & Stoughton, London 1945

    • Rilegato
    • Firmato

    Da: Antiquarius Booksellers, Falkland, CanadaAntiquarius Booksellers

    Venditore con 4 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Ottimo

    EUR 35,72

    EUR 10,84 spedizione 
    Spedito da Canada a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Good Plus. Portrait of the Mother of the celebrated Viscount Simon, English Jurist and Statesman [1873-1954]. Gift inscription by the Author to a Miss Jacob, who knew his mother. The inscription reads - 'Miss Jacob, in grateful memory of all her kindness to mother, from, John Simon'. 5.5'x7.5", 31pp, 3 p

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 51,61

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Sun fading to spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subjects: General Strike, Gre

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 36,00

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Previous owner's signature; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc. : xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subject: General

  • Altre immagini

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 31,62

    EUR 20,85 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Some very light foxing throughout. Toning to endpapers. Previous owner name in pen on flyleaf. Light wear to cloth boards. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF

  • Editore: UK 1926

    • Brossura
    • Prima edizione
    • Firmato
    • Manoscritto

    Da: Lasting Words Ltd, Northampton, Regno UnitoLasting Words Ltd

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato - Molto buono

    EUR 29,83

    EUR 23,11 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Paper. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Signed Card by John Allsebrook Simon, 1st Viscount Simon, GCSI, GCVO, OBE, PC 1873 - 1954, was a British politician who held senior Cabinet posts from the beginning of the First World War to the end of the Second World War. He is one of only three people to have served as Home Secreta

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 45,00

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Sun fading to spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 96 pages; Physical desc.: xxv, 96 p ; 23 cm. Subjects: General Strike, Gre

  • Editore: Letter to Hobman 27 October on letterhead 'Spen Valley Parliamentary Election 1924'; letter to Landa 11 May 1929 on letterhead 'FFRITWELL MANOR | BANBURY | OXON.' 1924

    • Firmato

    Da: Richard M. Ford Ltd, London, Regno UnitoRichard M. Ford Ltd

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 41,76

    EUR 5,21 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    Liberal politician (1873-1954). Both letters written while the Right Hon. Sir John Simon. Both letters dusty but in good condition. Letter to Hobman, 1 page, 4to. Thanks him 'for commissioning Mr Landa to come round with me on my Western Tour. He was a most excellent companion and we both enjoyed it. Since then I have been to Ma

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 65,27

     Spedizione gratuita 
    Spedito in U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxv, 96p. ; 23cm. Subjects: General Strike -- Great Britain, 1926. Labour movements. 3 Kg.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 60,00

    EUR 13,95 spedizione 
    Spedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    First Edition. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Spine bands and panel edges slightly dust-toned and rubbed as with age. Remains particularly well-preserved overall. Physical description: xxv, 96p. ; 23cm. Subjects: General Strike -- Great Britain, 1926. Labour movements. 1 Kg.

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 59,65

    EUR 5,21 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    At the time of the second letter Mansel was serving his only stint in Parliament, a brief period as Liberal MP for Penryn and Falmouth. ONE (ALS, 13 February 1921): 4pp., 12mo. Bifolium. In good condition, lightly aged. He expresses great disappointment regarding the misunderstanding which meant that he and his wife missed comin

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 89,48

    EUR 5,21 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    See his entry in the Oxford DNB. The recipient, the educationist Thomas Lloyd Humberstone (1876-1957), was a prominent member of the Convocation of the University of London. Both items in fair condition, on lightly aged paper, the second with slight loss along one edge due to removal from mount. Both signed 'Simon'. ONE: 17 Janu

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 107,38

    EUR 5,21 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    See the entries on Simon and Ross in the Oxford DNB. At the time of writing Ross was a Fellow of Oriel College. Barnett House in Oxford was established in 1914 as a result of an appeal to academic and political figures, mainly through the actions of another Oriel fellow, Sidney Ball (1857-1918). It was named after Canon Barnett,

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 143,17

    EUR 5,21 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    1p., 8vo. Fair, on aged and lightly-worn paper. The letter begins: 'If the only son of a widow, upon whose earnings the mother depends, does not volunteer, he will, if unmarried, and of military age, be entitled to appeal for exemption from the Military Service Act. Mr. Walter Long expressly stated in the House of Commons that i

  • Editore: Genf, 2. XII. 1932. 1932

    • Manoscritto

    Da: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, GermaniaKotte Autographs GmbH

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 150,00

    EUR 20,00 spedizione 
    Spedito da Germania a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    8vo. 1 p. Namenszug unterhalb seines Portraits. - 1906 wurde er als Liberaler erstmals ins Parlament gewählt. 1910 wurde er als Solicitor-General in die Regierung Asquith berufen und 1913 zum Attorney General befördert. Im Mai 1915 wurde er als Nachfolger von Reginald McKenna Innenminister in der neugebildeten Koalitionsregierun

  • Editore: Genf, 20. XI. 1933. 1933

    • Manoscritto

    Da: Kotte Autographs GmbH, Roßhaupten, GermaniaKotte Autographs GmbH

    Venditore con 5 stelle
    Contatta il venditore

    Condizione: Usato

    EUR 150,00

    EUR 20,00 spedizione 
    Spedito da Germania a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    8vo. 1 p. Namenszug unterhalb seines Portraits. - 1906 wurde er als Liberaler erstmals ins Parlament gewählt. 1910 wurde er als Solicitor-General in die Regierung Asquith berufen und 1913 zum Attorney General befördert. Im Mai 1915 wurde er als Nachfolger von Reginald McKenna Innenminister in der neugebildeten Koalitionsregierun

  • Condizione: Usato

    EUR 178,96

    EUR 5,21 spedizione 
    Spedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.

    Quantità: 1 disponibili

    Aggiungi al carrello

    The collection in good condition, lightly aged and worn. ONE: ANS ('J. A. Simon'). 17 January 1908. 1p., 12mo. From 4 Brick Court, Temple. Giving notice that he is that day 'applying to the Lord Chancellor for silk'. Accompanied by an undated Autograph Memorandum by Frederick Allan Wilshire (1868-1944), Recorder of Bridgwater, s