Spears edward louis (10 risultati)
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: A.A. Wyn
- Rilegato
Da: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Lost Time Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,82
EUR 6,06 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Very Good. UK printing. VG/VG-. Moderate wear to dust jacket. Minimal wear to book. Small bookplate on the front pastedown. Text is clean. Ships wrapped in bubble wrap and packed with care in a box.

Editore: London : Reprint Society 1956
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 22,42
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBook Club Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Price-clipped. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 638 pages, 19 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps, portraits. Subjects; World War, 1939-1945 France. World War…, 1939-1945 Diplomatic history. Great Britain Foreign relations France. 3 Kg.

Editore: London : Reprint Society 1956
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 12,95
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBook Club Edition. Very good cloth copy in a good if somewhat edge-torn (with some loss) and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Price-clipped. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description: 638 pages, 19 unnumbered pages of plates : illustrations, maps, portraits. Subjects; World War, 1939-1945 France. World War…, 1939-1945 Diplomatic history. Great Britain Foreign relations France. 1 Kg.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Zulu Books, Keswick, Regno UnitoZulu Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,85
EUR 34,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. A very good hardcover copy in a good dustcover that is in a removable plastic sleeve. The jacket spine is tanned with a little shelf wear to the edges of the book cover. The spine is straight, the binding is good and the pages are clean, bright and sp…otting-free. Please see photos.

- Rilegato
Da: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, Regno UnitoHALCYON BOOKS
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 41,20
EUR 20,87 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Archon Books 1977 edition. Pages clean and bright, binding firm, minor shelf wear to dust jacket. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE A…SK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

Editore: London : W. Heinemann 1931
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books, New York, U.S.A.MW Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 65,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew Impression, Reprinted. Provenance: Bookplate of Henry Courtney Brocklehurst. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxix, 597 pages, [3…2] lvs. pl., [14] folded maps : front., plates, portraits, colour maps ; 25cm. Subjects: World War, (1914-1918) -- Campaigns -- Western Front. 3 Kg.

Editore: London : W. Heinemann 1931
- Rilegato
Da: MW Books Ltd., Galway, IrlandaMW Books Ltd.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 60,00
EUR 13,95 spedizioneSpedito da Irlanda a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNew Impression, Reprinted. Provenance: Bookplate of Henry Courtney Brocklehurst. Very good copy in the original title-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description: xxix, 597 pages, [3…2] lvs. pl., [14] folded maps : front., plates, portraits, colour maps ; 25cm. Subjects: World War, (1914-1918) -- Campaigns -- Western Front. 1 Kg.
Altre immaginiEditore: London: Secker and Warburg, 1967 1967
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Regno UnitoAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 41,79
EUR 34,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellodj. First Edition. [Memoir] SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Octavo (23 x 15cm), pp.[xxvi]; 224. Publisher's red cloth lettered in gold to spine, photographic dust-jacket designed by Martin Bronkhorst, printed price 36s net, top edge purple, photographic frontispiece of author. Signed by author to flyleaf. Minor spotting to edges, internal…ly clean, minor toning and edge wear to dust-jacket, small closed tear on spine of jacket. Very good. Major-General Spears was head of military operations in both the first and second World Wars, however this book focuses mostly on his personal childhood memories. This copy is signed by the author, and is a subscriber's copy, for members of the Institute of Directors. Signed.

Editore: London: Jonathan Cape, 1939 1939
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Adrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB, Royal Tunbridge Wells, Regno UnitoAdrian Harrington Ltd, PBFA, ABA, ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 352,23
EUR 34,78 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellodj. First Edition. First Edition. Octavo. Bound in publisher's red cloth with gilt titles to spine; top edge stained red. Dust wrapper has titles in black to front cover and spine, rear cover blank. With an introduction by Winston Churchill, fold-out maps and photographic illustrations. Binding is lightly rubbed, with corners an…d spine ends bumped, two slight marks to binding through dust wrapper. Internally clean and free from spotting. Dust wrapper is rubbed, particularly to top edges, corners, and spine ends; one small chip to top edge and one small burn mark to front joint; small portion missing from spine, including the second 'L' of Churchill. Brigadier-General Spears' insider account of the sometimes fraught and perennially complex relationships between the military hierarchies of the Allied Forces in France in 1917, as well as descriptions of the battles and principal incidents on the Western Front. Churchill's introduction describes it as "one of the best books which have been written about the Great War", and surely there can be few higher recommendations.
Altre immaginiEditore: London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1954 1954
- Prima edizione
- Firmato
Da: Peter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB., London, Regno UnitoPeter Harrington. ABA/ ILAB.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 3582,01
EUR 25,50 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFirst edition, the dedication copy, inscribed by the author on the title page "To Winston Churchill an unbirthday [sic] present sent with affection & respect by the author E. Louis Spears Nov. 54", to whom the book was dedicated with Churchill's permission. The Fall of France was published on 29 November, the day before Churchil…l's 80th birthday. Churchill reviewed the typescript prior to publication and wrote to Spears on 10 August 1954: "I think it is a very fine piece of work, fully up to the level of your other famous war chronicles. I am of course much obliged to you for all the far too flattering things you say about me. those were not such bad days to live through after all, and I shall always be grateful to you for the help you gave me" (Churchill Archives, CHAQ 2/2/31/98-99). However, Churchill turned down Spears's request for him to write a preface to the book, believing it would be regarded as controversial by the French (CHUR 2/199). Churchill and Spears were friends and colleagues for many years. "In 1915 Spears had met Winston Churchill, then out of office, on the western front. Churchill admired Spears's courage and ability and supported him against French and British jealousy and suspicion. With Churchill's encouragement, he stood for parliament as a National Liberal, becoming member for Loughborough in 1922, a seat he held until 1924, and following Churchill into the Conservative Party to sit for Carlisle from 1931 to 1945. In support of Churchill, Spears opposed the foreign policy of the Chamberlain government. He remained a firm Francophile. on 22 May 1940 Churchill, as prime minister, made Spears his personal representative to the doomed French government of Paul Reynaud. Horrified at the humiliation and defeatism of his beloved France, Spears left Bordeaux for London in an aeroplane on 17 June with de Gaulle, recently one of Reynaud's junior ministers. A myth grew, nurtured by Spears, that he had gathered the general up and led him to Churchill, thus creating the leader of the Free French. His vivid and personal account of the fall of France, Assignment to Catastrophe, was published in two volumes in 1954 [Volume I, Prelude to Dunkirk, was published on 14 June 1954]; while scathing about the embryonic spirit of Vichy, it is admiring of de Gaulle" (ODNB). Churchill is, of course, a central character throughout the book. We have handled another copy of this book, with an undated inscription from Spears to Churchill. This copy is the earlier - on 10 June 1955 Spears sent the other copy, noting, "I did send you this book on the day of publication, but, since it has gone astray, I am delighted to send you another copy. If there is a book you should have it is this one for its theme is that of your finest hour" (CHUR 2/199). Churchill's posthumous bookplate, and that of his son Randolph, are mounted to the front free endpaper verso. Zoller B299. Octavo. Original red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Cloth sunned and soiled, a little shaken, split at head of half-title in gutter: a good, well-read copy.