Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
EUR 6,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Editore: Oxfor University Press, 1920
Da: Cragsmoor Books, Cragsmoor, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. 16mo. Blue gauffered cl., gilt lettering on cover and spine, corners sl. rubbed. Ffep, 1/2 t.p. missing, t.p. detached. Xxxv, 492pp., edges tanned, top edges gilt, incl. notes, index of writers, index of first lines. Contents clean and sound, binding tight.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Oxford, Oxford, UK, 1916
Da: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on dark blue cloth, 553 pages including index plus 35 pages of introductory material including a substantial introduction in English. Previous owner's name on inside front cover and the front free end-paper has been removed. There are scattered margin notes and marks in the text.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, USA April 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0198121091 ISBN 13: 9780198121091
Da: Round About Books, Goldsboro, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used. No Jacket. Used antique book, normal weather, clean condition.
Editore: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1923
Da: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford at Clarendon Press, NY, 1946
Da: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. dj lite wear in mylar; Navy C. w/ gilt titles; satin marker; no date given, (circa 1940?); 553 clean, unmarked pages/index; In French.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket French edition. (French Poetry, Books in French) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1908
Da: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. Octavo hardback. xxxvi, 492 pp. Inscription on front free end paper. Spine rubbed, Good+ condition. No dust jacket.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. Italian and English edition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Oxford, at the Clarendon Press, 1920
Da: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.
Leather. Condizione: Very Good Minus. No Jacket. Navy leather with bright gilt lettering on front cover, bright gilt lettering and decoration on spine, corners and spine ends somewhat worn, cover shows light overall rubbing. Page edges somewhat tanned. Binding tight, title page lightly foxed, text pages somewhat tanned but clean, no markings, 492 pages. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1957
Da: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1957 Reprint. This is a former library book with typical markings and stamps. Otherwise, this copy is unmarked with moderate use wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1927
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 2nd Edition. Xxiii, 553 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt, Top Edge Gilt Stated Second Printing, 1927), Of The Second Edition (First Published 1926). Clean, Unfaded Light Wear But All Gilt Still Brilliant, Bookmark Bound In. Ownership Signature Of Motion Picture Actress Renee Adoree With Her Address 515 North Beverly Drive, Beverly Hills; Adoree Is Best Known For Roles In The Boig Parade And The Mating Call.
Editore: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1931
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 10,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1931. 2nd Edition. 551 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and tanning.
Lingua: Francese
Editore: Oxford University Press, 1938
Da: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, Regno Unito
EUR 7,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 13th impression. Cloth, VG. xxxiv+553pp, index, Gilt Armorial of Ripon Girls' High School to the upper board & a prize label from the same school to the pastedown, cloth bright, a nice copy. Introduction in English, whilst the poems are in French. A collection of 371 French poems. 475 grams.
Editore: Dell Publishing Co, Inc, New York, NY, 1959
Da: Lazy S Books, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. A 1st print (stated) of the 2nd Dell edition of a late 1950s collection of stories edited by Alfred Hitchcock. Dell Book F206. Reprints Dell D231. Includes Being a Murderer Myself by Arthur Williams, Lukundoo by Edward Lucas White, A Woman Seldom Found by William Sansom, The Perfectionist by Margaret St Clair, The Price of the Head by John Russell, Love Comes to Miss Lucy by Q Patrick (Hugh Callingham Wheeler), Sredni Vashtar by "Saki" (H H Munro), Love Lies Bleeding by Philip MacDonald, The Dancing Partner by Jerome K Jerome, Casting the Runes by M R James, The Voice in the Night by William Hope Hudson, and How Love Came to Professor Guildea and by Robert S Hitchens. Light edge wear. Very light browning to the pages. A very good or better copy.
Editore: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1952
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1952. Reprinted. 615 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering. Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Clean pages with light tanning and mild foxing throughout. Front free endpaper is missing. Tape marks to back pastedown and free endpaper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge-wear with slight rubbing to surfaces and bumping to corners. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Visible wear and tape marks to boards.
EUR 24,78
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 25,28
Quantità: 15 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
EUR 23,07
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Editore: Oxford University Press, New York, 1907
Da: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. First edition. 5 x 7 in. 492 pages. Blue cloth boards. Condition is GOOD+ ; corners and spine ends worn, spine head chipped. Front inner hinge starting with muslin visible but unbroken. Text unmarked. Poetry. RGR.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1908
Da: K Books Ltd ABA ILAB, York, YORKS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover , Condizione: Very Good -. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 492pp, blue cloth, gilt edges, V.G. *French Text. HARDCOVER, NO DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS EXCEPT PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME ETC , VERY GOOD CONDITION, EXCELLENT VALUE .
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.