Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fire Engineering Books & Videos, 1998
ISBN 10: 0912212713 ISBN 13: 9780912212715
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Fine. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fire Engineering Books & Videos, 1998
ISBN 10: 0912212713 ISBN 13: 9780912212715
Da: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fire Engineering Books & Videos, 1998
ISBN 10: 0912212713 ISBN 13: 9780912212715
Da: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fire Engineering Books & Videos, 1998
ISBN 10: 0912212713 ISBN 13: 9780912212715
Da: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. The book is in good condition with all pages and cover intact, including the dust jacket if originally issued. The spine may show light wear. Pages may contain some notes or highlighting, and there might be a "From the library of" label. Boxed set packaging, shrink wrap, or included media like CDs may be missing.
Da: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK, 1976
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wrappers have light overall shelf wear. Contents: Staples, "Composition of place": the setting of "Cyclops." Begnal, The unveiling of Martha Clifford. Füger, Joyce's use of the Maynooth Catechism. Seidel, Ulysses' black panther vampire. Benstock, The Kenner conundrum: or who does what wih which to whom. Schutte, An index of recurrent elements in Ulysses: "Proteus." Notes, review, letters. ; 9.0" tall; 101 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK, 1970
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, tanned. Wrappers have tanning, light overall shelf wear. Small amount of writing on inside back of wrappers and on table of contents. ; Contents: Krause, The pinciple of comic disintegration. Smith, O'Casey's satiric vision. Ayling, Character control and "alienation" in The Plough and the Stars. Kaufman, The position of The Plough and the Stars in O'Casey's Dublin trilogy. Rollins, Clerican blackness in the green garden: heroine as scapegoat in Cock-a-Doodle Dandy. Hogan, The haunted inkbottle: a preliminary study of rhetorical devices in the late plays of Sean O'Casey. Murphy, Sean O'Casey and "The Bald Primaqueera." Carens, Four letters: Sean O'Casey to Oliver St. John Gogarty. McHugh, Sean O'Casey and Lady Gregory. Benstock, Burke and Shea. 9.0" tall; 128 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: University of Tulsa, Tulsa, OK, 1969
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, tanned. Wrappers have tanning, light overall shelf wear. ; Contents: Kenner, Homer's sticks and stones. Marcus, Three Irish allusions in Ulysses. Montgomery, The artist as silent Dubliner. Walsh, In the name of the father and of the son.Joyce's use of the mass in Ulysses. Silverstein, Toward a corrected text of Ulysses. Begnal, The fables of Finnegans Wake. Notes and reviews. 9.0" tall; 109 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Editore: Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, 1975
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. Wrappers. xix, 491-729pp. Small pen notation on front wrapper and in the contents pages, spine cocked, very good. Reviews: "Edgarpoe and Danhoffman" by Charlotte Kretzoi, "Thom Gunn's Cornucopia" by Raymond Oliver, "Sewall's Life of Emily Dickinson" by John Cody, and more. Poetry: "In Memory of W.H. Auden" by George W. Nitchie, and others. Essays: "Hart Crane and Yvor Winters: A Meeting of Minds" by Thomas Parkinson, "Milton in Old Age" by Frank Kermode, and more. Reviews of "Delusion and Her Daughters: John Berryman's *Recovery*" by William Heyen, and more.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Fire Engineering Books & Videos, 1998
ISBN 10: 0912212713 ISBN 13: 9780912212715
Da: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Da: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!