Steinhardt nancy shatzman (85 risultati)

Terracotta Warriors: The First Emperor & His Legacy
Lai, Guolong [Editor]; Steinhardt, Nancy Shatzman [Editor]; Chong, Alan [Editor]; Chiesa, Benjamin Kyle [Editor]; Shuyi, Kan [Editor]; Wang, Selena Shen [Editor];
- Brossura
Da: A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst), South Lyon, MI, U.S.A.A Squared Books (Don Dewhirst)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 7,41
EUR 5,61 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: As New. Singapore, 2013; illustrated paper covers; French flaps; minimal shelf wear; 8vo - over 7 3/4" to 9 3/4" tall; interior clean and unmarked; 142 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: China House Gallery 1984
- Brossura
Da: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback. Sunfading to spine of wrappers, otherwise very good.

- Rilegato
Da: Classic Books Of Virginia, Virginia Beach, VA, U.S.A.Classic Books Of Virginia
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 17,80
EUR 4,54 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. as new in as new dj, clean and tight, unmarked, will require additional overseas or priority postage.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: China Institute in America, China House Gallery 1984
- Brossura
Da: The Book Escape, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Book Escape
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 19,58
EUR 3,41 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Nice copy with just minor wear. Pages of text are clean, bright and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. ***Shipped within 24 hours from the beautiful Baltimore inner harbor area. First class service; accurate descriptions. Most items packed in boxes, not envelopes.***.

- Rilegato
Da: Hourglass Books, vancouver, BC, CanadaHourglass Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 26,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Canada a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. American First. Complete number line from 1 to 5; minor wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectible condition; well illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Book.

- Rilegato
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.Solr Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 22,18
EUR 6,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.

Taoism and the Arts of China
Little, Stephen; with Shawn Eichman, essays by Patricia Ebrey, Kristofer Schipper, Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt, and Wu Hung
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Art Institute of Chicago in association with the University of California Press, Chicago / Berkeley 2000
- Brossura
Da: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 30,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. 415p., wraps, illus., very good exhibition catalog.
Altre immaginiEditore: Honolulu: University of Hawaii, 1997. 1997
- Rilegato
Da: Jeff Irwin Books, San Diego, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Irwin Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 22,25
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Included. xv + 497 pages with 372 figures, 6 maps, and 5 tables, 8 1/2" x 8 1/2", hardcover, dustjacket, all in excellent condition.
Altre immaginiEditore: China Institute in America, China House Gallery
- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 24,03
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Minor shelf and handling wear, overall a clean solid copy with minimal signs of use. Clean and unmarked covers and pages. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

- Rilegato
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 31,14
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Very Good. Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 38,67
EUR 3,24 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Altre immagini- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Quasi ottimo
EUR 40,04
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Near fine. Octavo with grey boards and silver spine title (no jacket); xi, 228 pages, 1 unnumbered leaf of plates: illustrations, maps; index; 25 cm. Discusses what is known from textual and archaeological evidence about every Chinese imperial capital, from the earliest times to the end of the 20th century…. It explains the fundamental architectural principles and the visual characteristics of imperial planning in China. Near fine; boards show minor shelfwear and upper corners gently bumped; pages are clean and bright and binding is tight. No jacket. First ed., first printing (full number line).

- Rilegato
Da: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 40,04
EUR 4,32 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. 497pp, 373 figures As new, clean, tight & bright condition, with bright and crisp dust jacket.
Altre immaginiEditore: University of Hawaii Press, Honolulu 1999
- Rilegato
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 26,70
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. 2nd Printing. Octavo with glossy white and red pictorial wraps; xi, 228 pages, 1 unnumbered leaf of plates: illustrations, maps; 25 cm. Discusses what is known from textual and archaeological evidence about every Chinese imperial capital, from the earliest times to the end of the 20th century. It exp…lains the fundamental architectural principles and the visual characteristics of imperial planning in China. // China, City planning, City planning China History. Fine; wraps lightly curving at corners.

- Rilegato
Da: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 44,45
EUR 5,62 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Used - Like New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. Very light toning on outside text edges; otherwise, very nice, clean, like-new copy free of any marks. Wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Princeton University Press 2023
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Bendowa Books, Holyoke, MA, U.S.A.Bendowa Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 44,49
EUR 6,05 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, 2023. Book measures 9 x 11.75 inches. Includes 264 color illustrations. A Fine copy still sealed in publishers shrink wrap.

Editore: University of Hawaii Press 1997
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 31,14
EUR 4,75 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 4 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. First Edition. ISBN 0824818431. Hardcover copy in near fine condition with dustjacket in near fine condition. First printing.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: new. Paperback. What happens when a monotheistic, foreign religion needs a space in which to worship in China, a civilisation with a building tradition that has been largely unchanged for several millennia? The story of this extraordinary convergence begins in the 7th century and continues under the Chines…e rule of Song and Ming, and the non-Chinese rule of the Mongols and Manchus, each with a different political and religious agenda. The author shows that mosques, and ultimately Islam, have survived in China because the Chinese architectural system, though often unchanging, is adaptable: it can accommodate the religious requirements of Buddhism, Daoism, Confucianism, and Islam. Focusing on 70 of China's earliest mosques and a few tombs, this book explores the convergence of Muslim prayer space and the Chinese architectural tradition. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 54,70
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 48,75
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 10 disponibili
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Come nuovo
EUR 57,15
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, GB 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,84
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 5 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. What happens when a monotheistic, foreign religion needs a space in which to worship in China, a civilisation with a building tradition that has been largely unchanged for several millennia? The story of this extraordinary convergence begins in the 7th century and continues under the Chinese rule of S…ong and Ming, and the non-Chinese rule of the Mongols and Manchus, each with a different political and religious agenda. The author shows that mosques, and ultimately Islam, have survived in China because the Chinese architectural system, though often unchanging, is adaptable: it can accommodate the religious requirements of Buddhism, Daoism, Confucianism, and Islam.

- Rilegato
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno UnitoPBShop.store UK
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,42
EUR 6,80 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
HRD. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItaliaBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 3 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 50,34
EUR 8,00 spedizioneSpedito da Italia a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: new.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , Regno UnitoMajestic Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 53,09
EUR 7,53 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: New. pp. 368.

Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh Univ Pr 2018
Serie: Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art, Libro 13 di 28. Libro 13 di 28 - Edinburgh Studies in Islamic Art
- Brossura
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , Regno UnitoRevaluation Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 45,93
EUR 14,49 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Brand New. 331 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Rilegato
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 59,31
EUR 2,28 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 2 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Rilegato
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno UnitoRarewaves.com USA
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 61,67
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardback. Condizione: New. An internationally acclaimed expert explains why Chinese-style architecture has remained so consistent for two thousand years, no matter where it is built.For the last two millennia, an overwhelming number of Chinese buildings have been elevated on platforms, supported by pillars, and covered by cerami…c-tile roofs. Less obvious features, like the brackets connecting the pillars to roof frames, also have been remarkably constant. What makes the shared features more significant, however, is that they are present in Buddhist, Daoist, Confucian, and Islamic milieus; residential, funerary, and garden structures; in Japan, Korea, Mongolia, and elsewhere. How did Chinese-style architecture maintain such standardization for so long, even beyond China's borders?Nancy Shatzman Steinhardt examines the essential features of Chinese architecture and its global transmission and translation from the predynastic age to the eighteenth century. Across myriad political, social, and cultural contexts within China and throughout East Asia, certain design and construction principles endured. Builders never abandoned perishable wood in favor of more permanent building materials, even though Chinese engineers knew how to make brick and stone structures in the last millennium BCE. Chinese architecture the world over is also distinctive in that it was invariably accomplished by anonymous craftsmen. And Chinese buildings held consistently to the plan of the four-sided enclosure, which both afforded privacy and differentiated sacred interior space from an exterior understood as the sphere of profane activity. Finally, Chinese-style buildings have always and everywhere been organized along straight lines.Taking note of these and other fascinating uniformities, The Borders of Chinese Architecture offers an accessible and authoritative overview of a tradition studiously preserved across time and space.
Altre immaginiEditore: Yale Univ. Press ; New World Press, New Haven, New Haven; Beijing 2002
- Rilegato
- Prima edizione
Da: BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books, Oakland, CA, U.S.A.BIBLIOPE by Calvello Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 36,48
EUR 4,31 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Red cloth-bound quarto; illustrations ; index; 366p; 31cm. A study of Chinese architecture from Neolithic times to the late-19th century. Each chapter includes sections on cities, palatial architecture, religious architecture, tombs and gardens, as well as discussions of bridges, walls, fortific…ations, academies and architectural writings. **Somewhat heavy item. Weighs 6 lbs when pakced. Additional shipping fees may be needed for expedited or international orders. Please inquire**. Ex-library with small pencil notes to title page and dust jacket author information glued to rear pastedowns; sunning to inch of top of book; else clean, tight and bright; very good (+) First ed., first printing (full number line).
Editore: University of Hawaii Press, 1999. 1999
- Brossura
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 24,15
EUR 16,41 spedizioneSpedito da Australia a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
xii+228pp.pp. Square 4to. Original wrappers.B/w photographs and illustrations. A very good copy.