paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Hard Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Scuffed cover. Clean text- no writing, marks, or highlighting. Discover how modern business giants such as Herb Kelleher of Southwest Airlines, Gordon Moore of Intel, and Earl Bakken of Medtronic have developed enterprises with soul by applying the five strategic arts of possibility, timing, leverage, mastery, and leadership outlined by the ancient strategist Sun Tzu in The Art of War. Such enterprises achieve organizational excellence and lasting market dominance, and their leaders are envied, copied, and avidly followed by many. This book offers you the opportunity to walk with these giants, learn their secrets, delve into their minds, and experience these five arts as they do.
Editore: Regensburg., 1956
Da: Musik-Antiquariat Heiner Rekeszus, Wiesbaden, WI, Germania
EUR 8,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello2 Bl., 29 S., 1 Bl. (Nachträge). Orig.-Broschur. Deutsche Musikbücherei Bd. 41.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0521240085 ISBN 13: 9780521240086
Da: Anybook.com, Lincoln, Regno Unito
EUR 27,57
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Library sticker on front cover. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:0521240085.
EUR 6,20
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellogametophytes. Implications for a Mechanism of Ligth-induced cell elongation (S. A. Physiol. Plant 24) 1971. S. 264 - 271. gr8. m. zahlr. Abb. br. -2) -Sonderabdruck-.
hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good Condition - May show some limited signs of wear and may have a remainder mark. Pages and dust cover are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting.
hardcover. Condizione: Fine. LIKE NEW!!! Has a red or black remainder mark on bottom/exterior edge of pages.
Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Bad Vöslau, Grasl, 1979., 1979
Da: Antiquariat Carl Wegner, Berlin, B, Germania
Membro dell'associazione: GIAQ
Prima edizione
EUR 50,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. 21,5 : 23,0 cm. Farbiges Original-Heft. 38 Seiten. Mit der Lithographiebeilage von Blittersdorf. Gutes Exemplar. Die Literaturzeitschrift PODIUM erscheint seit 1971. -- Bitte Portokosten außerhalb EU erfragen! / Please ask for postage costs outside EU! / S ' il vous plait demander des frais de port en dehors de l ' UE! // Bitte beachten Sie auch unsere Fotos! / Please also note our photos! / Veuillez noter nos photos -- Nehmen Sie sich ein gutes Buch mit auf die Sommerwiese. Bei uns werden Sie fündig! -- Wir kaufen Ihre werthaltigen Bücher! K05601-318794.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521230411 ISBN 13: 9780521230414
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Blue Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine DJ. First Edition, First Printing. First Ediition; Now Available In A Second Revised Edition. This First Cloth Printing Is Scarce. Fine In Near Fine Dj With 1 3/4" Closed Tear On Front Panel Which Is Reinforced On The Inside With Clear Tape.
Editore: Varios, 1980
Da: Librería Pérez Galdós, Madrid, M, Spagna
EUR 75,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: leido. Inglés Tela con sobrecubierta. 448.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980
ISBN 10: 0521230411 ISBN 13: 9780521230414
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard Cover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. Comprehensive study of Einstein's gravitational field equations, mostly worked at the University of Jena in then East Germany; the book was also printed in the GDR on somewhat less than top-quality paper. Size: Octavo.
Editore: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1980
Da: Raptis Rare Books, Palm Beach, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione Copia autografata
First edition of this work on Einstein. Octavo, original cloth. From the library of Stephen Hawking with his name written on the front free endpaper. Stephen Hawking was a theoretical physicist, cosmologist, and author who was director of research at the Centre for Theoretical Cosmology at the University of Cambridge at the time of his death. Hawking's scientific works included a collaboration with Roger Penrose on gravitational singularity theorems in the framework of general relativity and the theoretical prediction that black holes emit radiation, often called Hawking radiation. He was the first to set out a theory of cosmology explained by a union of the general theory of relativity and quantum mechanics. Hawking may be one of the most recognizable of theoretical physicists in part due to ALS, which gradually paralyzed him over the decades. After the loss of his speech, he was able to communicate through a speech-generating deviceâ"initially through use of a handheld switch, and eventually by using a single cheek muscle. He is also well known since he achieved commercial success with several works of popular science in which he discussed his theories and cosmology in general. His book, A Brief History of Time, appeared on the Sunday Times bestseller list for a record-breaking 237 weeks. Near fine in a very good dust jacket. A nice collectible from this giant in the world of theoretical physics. Solutions of the Einstein field equations are spacetimes that result from solving the Einstein field equations (EFE) of general relativity. Solving the field equations gives a Lorentz manifold. Solutions are broadly classed as exact or non-exact. The Einstein field equations relate the Einstein tensor to the stressâ"energy tensor, which represents the distribution of energy, momentum and stress in the spacetime manifold. The Einstein tensor is built up from the metric tensor and its partial derivatives; thus, given the stressâ"energy tensor, the Einstein field equations are a system of ten partial differential equations in which the metric tensor can be solved for.
Da: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, Germania
EUR 79,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: gut. 2007. Mit bildgebenden Verfahren kompetent diagnostizieren Schwerwiegende Fehlbildungen erkennen - Komplette Darstellung der Fehlbildungen des ZNS und frühkindlich erworbener Hirnschädigungen - basierend auf neuroradiologischen Befunden - Präzise Beschreibung der zugrunde liegenden Pathomechanismen und der klinischen Symptomatik - Hervorragendes Bildmaterial zu den unterschiedlichen Fehlbildungen Optimale Therapiestrategien gemeinsam mit anderen Fachdisziplinen entwickeln - Anleitung zur Befundinterpretation - Hinweise zu therapeutischen oder weiteren diagnostischen Maßnahmen Aus dem Inhalt: Die Referenzreihe Neurologie (RRN) -der Facharztstandard im Fach Neurologie Die RRN setzt den Goldstandard in allen neurologischen Fragen, denn herkömmliche Handbücher werden an Tiefe, Aktualität und Vielfalt bei weitem übertroffen. Die Reihe wird kontinuierlich ausgebaut und durch Neuauflagen aktualisiert. - Aktuell und praxisorientiert - Optimale Flexibilität - individuelle Schwerpunkte Für jeden Einzelnen Zusammenstellen einer individuellen neurologischen Bibliothek mit den persönlich gewünschten Schwerpunkten. - Kompetenz als Referenz - Top-Autoren für jedes Thema - Einheitliche Struktur - rasche Orientierung und Übersicht Reihe/Serie Reihe, NEUROLOGIE REF.-R. Co-Autor Friedrich Ebinger, Michael J. Fritsch, Simone Goebel, Wolfgang Grodd, Folker Hanefeld, Inga Harting, Stefan Hähnel, Rudolf Korinthenberg, Ingeborg Krägeloh-Mann, Gerhard Kurlemann, Maximilian H. Mehdorn, Daniela Pohl, Martin Schumacher, Angelika Seitz, Torsten Straube Mitarbeit Heraus geber (Serie): Günther Deuschl, Hans Christoph Diener, Hanns Christian Hopf, Heinz Reichmann Sprache deutsch Maße 195 x 270 mm Neurologie Medizin Pharmazie Medizinische Fachgebiete Pädiatrie Diagnostik Diagnostik Fehlbildungen Entzündungen des ZNS Fehlbildungen Fehlbildungen des Rückenmarks Fehlbildungen des Zentralnervensystems Fehlbildungen Gehirn Fehlbildungen Schädel Fehlbildungen Wirbelsäule Fehlbildung Medizin Frühkindheit frühkindlich erworbene Hirnschädigungen frühkindlicher Zirkulationsstörungen Gefäßmissbildungen des ZNS Gehirnschädigungen Gendefekte Medizin Klinische Fächer HumanMedizin Klinische Fächer Hydrozephalus Hypoxien Kind Missbildungen Mißbildungen Neurokutane Erkrankungen Neurologie neurotraumatische Schädigungen normale Entwicklung ZNS Pädiatrie Pathomechnismen Radiologie RRN Reihe Stoffwechselstörungen im Kindesalter Zentralnervensystem ZNS ISBN-10 3-13-137591-4 / 3131375914 ISBN-13 978-3-13-137591-9 / 9783131375919 In deutscher Sprache. 248 pages. 24,6 x 18 x 4,8 cm.
Lingua: Tedesco
Editore: Berlin, VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1980
Da: Antiquariat Ehbrecht - Preis inkl. MwSt., Ilsede, Germania
EUR 33,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Gut. 8°, 275 Seiten mit 140 Abbildungen, betitelter OKart. - Einband foliert, guter Zustand - 1979. b89765 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 400.
Editore: Erlangen J J Palm, 1815
Da: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germania
EUR 150,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8, 87, (1) S. Ppbd d. Zeit (berieben). Erste Ausgabe.- Stephanis Bedeutung für den Elementarunterricht liegt vor allem auf dem Gebiet des Erstleseunterrichts. Aber auch "den Schreibunterricht hat er wesentlich verbessert, indem er das mechanische Nachmalen der Vorlagen bekämpfte" (Herder Lex. d. Päd. IV, 1253).- Ohne die auf dem Titel genannten 12 großformatigen Musterblätter, die - teils bereits auf Holztafeln aufgezogen - separat ausgeliefert wurden (vgl. das Verzeichnis auf der letzten Seite). Sprache: Deutsch.
Editore: Erlangen J J Palm, 1814
Da: Zentralantiquariat Leipzig GmbH, Leipzig, Germania
EUR 260,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello108 S., 2 Bl. Verlagsanzeigen. Ppbd d. Zeit (berieben). Erste Ausgabe.- Stephani war der Pionier der sog. Lautiermethode, die die ältere Buchstabiermethode ablöste. Die Stephani-Fibel (zuerst 1802) erlebte über 100 Auflagen und zahlreiche Nachahmungen. Hier die ausführliche Beschreibung des Leselehrgangs nach seiner theoretischen Begründung und praktischen Durchführung.- Päd. Druckgut (Kat. d. dt. Lehrerbücherei) 3639; vgl. May/Schweitzer 21. Sprache: Deutsch.
Editore: Universal Pictures, Universal City, 1936
Da: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
Fotografia
Vintage publicity photograph of Buster Crabbe from the 1936 serial film. From the archive of noted Hollywood still photographer Ray Jones. Born in Wisconsin on January 1, 1901, Jones worked for Paramount Pictures in the early 1930s, and went on to be the head of the still photography department at Universal Pictures in 1935, where he worked well into the 1950s. Based on the 1934 comic-strip character created by Alex Raymond. The first screen adaptation of "Flash Gordon," presented as a serial film in 13 chapters and starring Buster Crabbe in the titular role battling to thwart the evil schemes of Emperor Ming the Merciless, portrayed by Charles B. Middleton. Followed by two sequels, also in serial form, "Flash Gordon's Trip to Mars" (1938) and "Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe" (1940). Remade in 1980 as a superhero space opera film, directed by Mike Hodges and starring Sam J. Jones and Melony Anderson. Shot on location in Bronson Canyon, California. 8 x 10 inches, mounted onto a 8.25 x 10.25 inch black art board. Near Fine, with even toning. National Film Registry.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 63,84
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 260 pages. 9.50x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
EUR 64,33
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1577. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 232, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 232 232.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 77,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1594. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Pages:- 466, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 466 466.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 77,81
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1745. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 594, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 594 594.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 77,82
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1745. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 596, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 596 596.