Editore: MEDSOFTCOVER, 2000
Da: forest primeval, Cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condizione: Good. Ex-library. Reprint. MEDSOFTCOVER, 2000. Reprint. . Good. Ex-library. 400 p.
Editore: MacMillan & Co LTD, 1964
Da: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hard cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. First edition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1962
Da: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Green blind stamped covers in a green pictorial dust jacket. 8vo, 467 pages. Dust jacket top edge creased & rubbed.
Editore: The Macmillan Company, New York, 1964
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Later printing. Edited with an introduction by Lloyd Frankenberg. Octavo. xxxii, 288pp. Owner name and address in green ink on the front pastedown (hidden by the jacket flap), binding modestly sunned at the spine and edges, very good in like jacket with general wear and a few tiny chips and tears.
Da: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 40,22
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Macmillan & Co 1964, 1964
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 10,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo hardcover (VG) in d/w (tatty); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1962
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 18,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. STAMPED "SOLD". HARDBACK IN JACKET. Clean & tight. BROWNED PAGES. Jacket is complete. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref OF888.
Editore: New York : Macmillan, 1962, 1962
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. xxxiv, 467 p. ; 21 cm.; LCCN: 62-8597 ; LC: PR6037.T4; Dewey: 828.912; 828.5 ; OCLC: 3711570 ; stiff paper wrappers ; foxing ; Contents: James Stephens as a prose artist -- The other end of the rainbow -- THe Charwoman's daughter -- The Glass of beer -- The threepenny-piece -- Three lovers who lost -- Patsy Mac Cann -- Eileen Ni Cooley -- The insurrection in Dublin : Monday -- Irish fairy tales -- The story of Tuan Mac Cairill -- The little brawl at Allen -- The Carl of the drab coat -- Deirdre [Excerpt] --In the land of youth : The feast of Samhain -- Etched in Moonlight -- Hunger -- On Prose -- La Poesie pure -- Poems: -- Insurrections -- The hill of vision -- Songs from the clay -- The rocky road to Dublin -- Reincarnations -- A poetry recital -- Strict joy -- Kings and the moon -- Index to first lines and titles ; foxing ; else G. Book.
Editore: Macmillan, London, 1962
Da: San Francisco Book Company, Paris, Francia
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Cloth/no dust jacket Octavo. green cloth, gilt lettering, no dust jacket, 264 pp, inscribed by editor to front end paper.
Editore: Macmillan and Co. Ltd., London, 1964
Da: Marrins Bookshop, Folkestone, KENT, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloFIRST EDITION. 8vo. 8.5 x 5.75 inches. xxxii + 288 pp. Bound in original green cloth, gilt, in price clipped pictorial dust wrapper, which has edge wear and a few stains; otherwise a very good copy. Melbourne bookseller's label. Unpublished prose of James Stephens (1882-1950), Irish nationalist, novelist and poet, who was known for his novel, The Crock of Gold (1912) and for Irish Fairy Tales (1920). It is mainly based on his BBC radio scripts and includes a list of his broadcasts at the end. Edited by LLoyd Frankenberg (1907-75), US poet critic and translator. In his introduction he discusses the encounters of Stephens with James Joyce in France. ART / LITERATURE ANTHOLOGIES LIT. NON-FICTION IRISH 20TH CENTURY ART / LITERATURE.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 45,13
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 44,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1892. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 538, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 538 538.