Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1894
Da: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Sterner, Albert Edward (illustratore). Light wear spine ends.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, NY, 1892
Da: The Bookmonger, Nottingham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. A beautifully illustrated collection of articles which describe life in America. Bound in red cloth with tooled title piece, solid binding, pages clean, no marks or inscriptions, slight wear and soiling externally.
EUR 26,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1899
Da: Lavender Path Antiques & Books, Harwinton, CT, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: SNEAB
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Illustrated by Albert Edward Sterner (illustratore). First Edition. Hardcover, 272 pages in good+ condition, grn cloth hardcover, bright silver gilt design and letting on covers, front and back, silver lettering on spine. Deckle page edges, top page edges tipped with gold. Rubbing wear to cover edges, hinge just starting to show at endpapers. Tissue in verygood condition over frontispiece. Published by Harper & Brothers dated 1899 on tittle page. 98 beautiful illustrations by Albert Edward Sterner. Inside pages clean, even has an old calling card as a bookmark.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
EUR 43,76
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Harper & Brothers:, 1893
Da: PASCALE'S BOOKS, NORTH READING, MA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hard Cover. Condizione: Fine-. Albert Edward Sterner (illustratore). First published in 1892, this book is the 1893 printing, 272 pages, illustrated in b&w by Albert Edward Sterner. FINE- HARDCOVER, light brown linen cloth covers, with a gold and black label on the spine edge, and a gilt upper page edge. A nice clean and tight copy. Signed by the author. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Signed by Author.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First edition. ISBN Hardback. No dustjacket. No statement of later printing on copyright page. Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition.
EUR 34,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 43,61
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Harper & Brothers NY 1904, 1904
Da: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
272pp. 8vo Illustrated by Albert Edward Sterner Decorated green cloth Light cover soil, extremities lighlty rubbed: VG/no dj.
Editore: Osgood, McIlvaine, GB, 1892
Da: Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976), WINTERTON, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 13,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: No DW. Albert Edward Sterner (illustratore). 1st Thus. Very clean tight book. Bound in strong palish green cloth with only title (in gold) on spine (and twin rules top and bottom). Perhaps a private binding. Top edge gold. Name of owner at front of book. A very pleasant copy.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York and London, 1904
Da: Bucolusa Books, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. Albert Edward Sterner (illustratore). 1st Edition. Decorated blue-green cloth with title and surround in silver on front, spine and back cover possibly by decorative designer (no logo). Owner name stamped in ink on front cover endpaper. Minimal shelf wear and a fine, tight, bright, clean copy. 21 b/w illustrations througout by Albert Edward Sterner with frontis having a tissue guard. 272 pgs. with some pages still uncut.
Editore: Harper and Brothers, 1892
Da: Antic Hay Books, Asbury Park, NJ, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
STERNER, Albert Edward (illustratore). CURTIS, George William. PRUE AND I. Illustrated by Albert Edward Sterner. NY: Harper and Brothers, [1892]. 8vo., green cloth stamped in silver. Later Edition. Signed presentation from Sterner on the front endpaper: "To Frances Swan Brown with love from Albert Sterner and his wife at Xmas 1911." Very Good (little wear). $85.00.
Editore: Harper & Brothers, New York, 1892
Da: Small Volume Books, Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Vellum. Condizione: Very Good. Sterner, Albert Edward (illustratore). 8vo. Flexible, yapped, tan vellum boards, gilt decoration & titling. Speckled discoloration to boards. Lightly bowed. Deckled edges. Limited edition. Numbered 132 out of 250 copies. Frontispiece signed by Illustrator, Albert Edward Sterner. A Conversation between Prue and an unnamed lover as they navigate societal norms in 19th century New York.
Editore: Harper, 1892
Da: Fantastic Book Discoveries, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Limited Edition. vellum limited edition, small tear at upper spine, engraved plate signed by the artist. Signed by Illustrator(s).
Editore: P. F. Collier & Son, 1908
Da: The Odd Book (ABAC, ILAB), Wolfville, NS, Canada
EUR 66,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. Maxfield Parrish; Frederic Remington; Henry Hutt; Harrison Fisher; Jessie Willcox Smith; A. B. Wenzell; Albert Sterner; A. B. Frost; W. J. Aylward; George Wright; Charles Dana Gibson; J. C. Leyendecker; Edward Penfield; Howard Chandler Christy; &c (illustratore). 32 leaves, plus endpapers: complete. 16 in colour. Boards worn and faded; binding soune. Offsetting to endpapers and small personal old signature stamp in italic unobtrusively top left front pastedown. occasional marginal thumbing but overall crisp and clean. Illustrations by: Maxfield Parrish; Frederic Remington; Henry Hutt; Harrison Fisher; Jessie Willcox Smith; A. B. Wenzell; Albert Sterner; A. B. Frost; W. J. Aylward; George Wright; Charles Dana Gibson; J. C. Leyendecker; Edward Penfield; Howard Chandler Christy; Sarah H. Sitwell; Louis Loeb; Henry Reutherdahl; E. W. Kemble, A. I. Keller.
Editore: COLONIAL COMPANY LIMITED LAKESIDE PRESS CHICAGO, 1903
Da: Bluff Park Rare Books, LONG BEACH, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. HARDBACK NODUSTJACKET, LITE BLUE TWEED CLOTH WITH PAPER SPINE LABEL. , VOLUME 5 ONLY , 1903 , 1ST LIMITED EDITION #711 OF 1,000 COPIES , Condition is VG/VG-, NO JACKET, Some faint blemishing to boards/spine, more blue in person, pages/hinges/text block are very good/excellent! Collector's Edition, Illustrated, Limited Edition, Luxury Edition , 361 PGS, 5 1/2 X 8 3/4 iIN. approx Original denim cloth with pasted on spine label, gold GILT tops of pages, a lovely frontispiece, with three other illustrations, a few in text figures, and a Great Read from the Famed Author; With the Author's Only Novel! ,Portrait OF POE from Photograph of Painting by Oscar Halling on pg 50, POE was an American writer, poet, editor, and literary critic. WORKS OF EDGAR ALLAN POE EDGAR ALLAN POE ,TALES OF ADVENTURE & EXPLORATION #711/1K WEST SHIPWRECK ROCKIES, Collector's DEFINITIVE Edition, Illustrated, Limited Edition 1K, Luxury Edition COLONIAL COMPANY LIMITED PUBL.
EUR 298,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Albert Edward Sterner (illustratore). Five volumes from the latter half of these collected works of Edgar Allan Poe, illustrated with plates. Volumes V-IX from this ten-volume collection of Edgar Allan Poe's works.Newly collected and edited, with a memoir, critical introductions, and notes, by Edmund Clarence Stedman and George Edward Woodberry.In the publisher's original cloth binding, with lovely gilt to the spines.Comprising the following:Volume V - 'Tales of Adventure and Exploration': Narrative of Arthur Gordon Pym; The Journal of Julius Rodman; Notes. Illustrated with a frontispiece and three plates. Collated, complete.Volume VI - 'Literary Criticism': Introduction to the Literary Criticism; On Poetry and the Poets; Notes. Illustrated with a frontispiece and one further plate. Collated, complete.Volume VII - 'Literary Criticism II': On Novels, Essays, and Travels; Marginalia; Notes. Illustrated with a frontispiece and two further plates. Collated, complete.Volume VIII - 'Literary Criticism III': The Literati; Minor Contemporaries; A Chapter of Suggestions; Notes. Illustrated with one plate. Collated, lacking frontispiece.Volume IX - 'Eureka, and Miscellanies': Eureka: A Prose Poem; Miscellanies; Notes. Illustrated with a frontispiece and one further plate. Collated, complete. In the publisher's cloth, with gilt to the spines. Externally, smart, with mild rubbing and bumping to the extremities. Front hinge is strained to Vol VIII. Front hinge starting but firm to Vol IX. Light marks to the boards. Internally, lacking front endpapers to Vol VIII, otherwise firmly firmly bound. Pages are generally bright and clean, with the odd spot to the endpapers. Good. book.
EUR 1.545,06
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Very Good. Albert Edward Sterner (illustratore). A scarce complete ten volume set of the works of American literary icon Edgar Allan Poe, bearing a number of full plate illustrations from Albert Edward Sterner. A scarce set of Poe's works, complete in ten volumes.Including the short stories, poems and literary criticism of famed American writer Edgar Allan Poe, in the bright publisher's original cloth. A central figure of Romanticism in the United States, Poe is now best known for his poetry and short stories, particularly his tales of mystery and the macabre.Edited by - and with notes from - Edmund Clarence Stedman and George Edward Woodberry.Volume I illustrated with five plates, and featuring 'Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque'.Volume II with four plates, and featuring 'Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque'.Volume III with four plates, and featuring 'Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque'.Volume IV with four plates, and featuring 'Tales of the Grotesque and Arabesque'.Volume V with four plates, and featuring 'Tales of Adventure and Exploration'.Volume VI with two plates, and featuring Poe's literary criticism.Volume VII with three plates, and featuring Poe's literary criticism.Volume VII with two plates, and featuring Poe's literary criticism.Volume IX with two plates, and featuring 'Eureka, and Miscellanies'.Volume X with six plates, and featuring Poe's poems.Collated, complete. In the publisher's original cloth binding, with gilt detailing to back strip. Bumping to back strip heads and tails, with back strips lightly age toned, and boards bright. Front hinge of volumes I and VII slightly strained, but firmly held. Internally, firmly bound, but with volume I title page and following leaf detached and loosely inserted. Pages bright, with light spotting to leaves facing plates. Very Good. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Da: Rosenlund Rare Books & Manuscripts, Basking Ridge, NJ, U.S.A.
No Binding. Condizione: Very Good. An undated one page letter written by the American illustrater and artist Albert E. Sterner (1863-1945) addressed to the printing house Stone & Kimball. In the letter, Sterner apologizes for the delay in forwarding a drawing.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 38,39
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Print on Demand pp. 374.
Editore: United States, 1932
Da: Luis Porretta Fine Arts, Nanaimo RPO Country Club, BC, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 388,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloNon-Book. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. These engravings are in very good condition and one is signed both on and off the plate. The larger one measures 5.5" x 3.5" and the smaller 4" x 3". Sterner was a highly respected, well Listed, British-American illustrator and artist and his work is sought after and held in numerous collections. ; 5.5" x3.5".