Da: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, Regno Unito
EUR 9,67
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. Paginated 171-390pp, a very good plus paperback (laminated printed light card covers) [0947992227].
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Longman Group Limited, New York, 1986
ISBN 10: 058249172X ISBN 13: 9780582491724
Da: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: Like New. 408 pp. Flawless, fresh, sharp, tight copy with crisp pages and clean text. Previous owner's name inscribed on first front-end page.
Da: Samuel S Lin, Etobicoke, ON, Canada
EUR 14,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 390 pages including Index. Tight binding with unmarked clean pages. Spine slightly lean.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Macmillan Company, Toronto, 1917
Da: G W Jackson, St.Marys, ON, Canada
EUR 9,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. From Macmillan's Literature Series number 14 Part II. This book has light dust soiling and edge wear with previous owner names and the leaves having very light tanning but otherwise a nice copy. 128pp.
Editore: SPCK, London, 1965
Da: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: very good. 5 1/2 x 8 1/2 " 427 pages. "Based upon the collection edited by the late B. J. Kidd. previous owners' name on front cover.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 19,11
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 360.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 18,74
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 360.
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 24,65
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 498.
Editore: G. & C. Merriam Company, Springfield, Massachusetts, 1972
ISBN 10: 0877791465 ISBN 13: 9780877791461
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Small quarto. xxx, 1370pp. Illustrated in black and white, including 217 maps. Fine, in a gently rubbed, very good dust jacket, with a sunned cover and a bit of edgewear, including a few small nicks and tears.
Da: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germania
EUR 27,28
Quantità: 4 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 498.
Editore: Oxford University Press, London, 1962
Da: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 8,60
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Articles include: Paper as Bibliographical Evidence with four collotype plates; Some Proofs of Johnson's Prefaces to the Poets; The Manuscript of Jane Austen's Volume the First; Bibliographical Notes: Leigh Hunt's The Descent of Liberty 1815; Aldus's Paraenesis to his Pupil, Leonello Pio; Longevity of a Type Face; the Leigh Browne Collection at the Keats Museum; On the Imposition of the First Edition of Hawthorne's The Scarlet Letter; Some Lost English Translations of Erasmus; Reviews, Recent Books and Periodicals. Clean grey covers, sound binding, clean pages Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. Pictures of this item not already displayed here available upon request. Inventory No: 12210110042. All our books are sent by tracked mail.
Editore: London: SPCK [1975]., 1975
Da: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Good, sewn, in orig. blue and white wrapper. Spine stained. xix, 427 p.; 21.5 cm. [1st ed. 1957] (SPCK large paperbacks ; 1) 319 documents; notes on sources, chronological tables, index. 6th impression edition. Binding is Paperbound.
Editore: American Folklore Society, Richmond, Virginia, 1960
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. Red wrappers. 95-188pp. Spine lightly tanned and cocked, corners bumped, near fine. Articles, notes and queries, and book reviews by Leonard W. Moss, Stephen C. Cappannari, Merle L. Simmons, Robert Stevenson, Morris E. Opler, Macedward Leach, Ed Cray, Tristram P. Coffin, Americo Paredes, S.J. Sackett, Walter E. Boyer, Leonard Roberts, Howard Mumford Jones, Daniel G. Hoffman, Bela Gunda, Morton Y. Jacobs, Claude M. Simpson, Norman Cazden, Morton H. Levine, Arthur Freeman, Richard M. Dorson, Wolf Leslau, Gertrude P. Kurath, Marshall W. Stearns, Charles O. Frake, David Bidney, Bacil F. Kirtley, Carmen Cook de Leonard, and J. David Sapir.
Da: Fireside Bookshop, Stroud, GLOS, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Type: Book N.B. Small plain label to inside front cover. Rubbing to edges and corners of D/J with some chipping and slight loss. Fading to D/J. (PSYCHOLOGY).
Editore: SPCK
Da: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: Very Good. 1966. hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: S.P.C.K. LONDON
Da: Boodle Books, Millmerran, QLD, Australia
EUR 17,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Good. THESE TWO BOOKS DEAL WITH DOCUMENTS ILLUSTRATIVE OF THE HISTORY OF THE EARLY CHURCH UP TO A.D.337, AND THEN THAT HISTORY FROM 337 A.D. TO 461 A.D. WHILE NOT PERFECT BOTH BOOKS ARE COMPLETE. names of former owners on front end page.
EUR 34,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. All books are shipped from our bookshop in the UK. If you have any questions or require more information about a title, please contact us.
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 54,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Language: English. About The Book : To the general public Jainism is little more than a mere name, and even students of the Religions of India have often failed to give it the attention it well may claim. True, out of India's 315 millions less than one million and a quarter (1,248,162) to-day profess the Jaina faith, and the last twenty years have witnessed a steady decrease in the number of its adherents; but, its numerical weakness notwithstanding, Jainism can make its own distinct appeal for a more informed acquaintance with its special tenets. In that sixth century before Christ which in so many countries witnessed an earnest aspiration after higher truths and nobler lives, the country of Bihar was strangely agitated by the teachings of not a few bold reformers, men then styled heretics. Mahavira, Buddha, Gosala, Jamali, all founded sects of their own, and others there were who vied with these either in propounding rival heresies or in establishing separate monastic organizations. Yet of all these ancient Orders one only has survived in India down to the present day, and that one is the Jainism founded whether by Mahavira himself or by his reputed master Parsvanatha. About The Author : Sinclair Stevenson ( 1875-1957). She sometime scholar of Somerville Colllege, Oxford. These notes on Jainism have been compiled mainly from information supplied to me by Gujarati speaking Jaina, so it has seemed advisable to use the Gujarati forms of their technical terms. She wrote - Notes on Modern Jainism, with Special Reference to the Svetambara, Digambara and Sthanakavasi Sects, The Religious Quest of India The Heart of Jainism and The Religious Quest of India The Rites of the Twice-born etc. The Title 'The Religious Quest of India : The Heart of Jainism written/authored/edited by Edited By J. N. Farquharand, H. D. Griswold By Sinclair Stevenson', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121267946 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 360 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Religious History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: Volume Series : 4 Volume Series : 4 360.
Editore: SPCK, 1966
Da: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Irlanda
EUR 26,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1966. hardcover. Good clean copy with minor shelfwear. DJ has some minor nicks and tears, remains very good. . . . .
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 59,65
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Language: English. About The Book : The subject-matter of the book is distributed in three parts. The first deals with the epochs in a Brahman's life: birth, investiture with the sacred thread, betrothal, marriage, and death, together with the beliefs, practices, and ceremonies connected with the main periods of his career, such as rites performed in infancy, the importance of a son, funeral offerings, the punishments in future existences of sins committed in this life, the widow's lot, and other matters. The second part is concerned with times and seasons in so far as they are connected with the ritual of the Brahman's day, of the days of the week, the month, and the year ; and with occasional rites and observances associated with the building of houses, the digging of wells, and with pilgrimages, sacred hills and rivers. The last part describes the worship of the two great gods Visnu and Siva, together with the ceremonies performed in their temples. It also treats of the practices of ascetics. The book, concluding with a comparison of the outlook of Hinduism and Christianity, discusses the appeal which the latter makes to the increasing number of thinking men among the Twice-born as a substitute for a system which no longer satisfies their religious cravings. About The Author : Sinclair Stevenson ( 1875-1957). She sometime scholar of Somerville Colllege, Oxford. These notes on Jainism have been compiled mainly from information supplied to me by Gujarati speaking Jaina, so it has seemed advisable to use the Gujarati forms of their technical terms. She wrote - Notes on Modern Jainism, with Special Reference to the Svetambara, Digambara and Sthanakavasi Sects, The Religious Quest of India The Heart of Jainism and The Religious Quest of India The Rites of the Twice-born etc. The Title 'The Religious Quest of India : The Rites of the Twice-born written/authored/edited by Edited By J. N. Farquharand, H. D. Griswold By Sinclair Stevenson', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121267960 is assigned to the Paperback version of this title. This book has total of pp. 498 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Religious History. Size of the book is 13.34 x 21.59 cms Vol: Volume Series : 3 Volume Series : 3 498.
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
EUR 18,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. PAPERBACK 1983. Flat spine. Flat covers. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Flat pages. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref C05. New Eusebius. Documents Illustrating the History of the Church to A.D. 337 by Edited by James Stevenson. SPCK Publishing.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The New Review Ltd, London, 1974
Da: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 18,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 30x21cm. 80 pages. Clean & tight & flat. No inscriptions. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref SD5. The New Review. Magazine. Volume 1 Number 8. November 1974.
Editore: George P. Johnston, 1897
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 34,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1897. No Edition Remarks. 198 pages. No dust jacket. Quarter bound in brown leather with brown cloth covered boards. Pages are moderately tanned and foxed throughout. Heavier tanning and foxing to endpapers and pastedowns. Front hinge cracked with exposed netting. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is dulled. Some peeling to leather at spine.
Editore: S.P.C.K., 1960
Da: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Jacket has chipping and some small tears, Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket covered in protective mylar sleeve.
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 67,84
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Language: English. About The Book : To the general public Jainism is little more than a mere name, and even students of the Religions of India have often failed to give it the attention it well may claim. True, out of India's 315 millions less than one million and a quarter (1,248,162) to-day profess the Jaina faith, and the last twenty years have witnessed a steady decrease in the number of its adherents; but, its numerical weakness notwithstanding, Jainism can make its own distinct appeal for a more informed acquaintance with its special tenets. In that sixth century before Christ which in so many countries witnessed an earnest aspiration after higher truths and nobler lives, the country of Bihar was strangely agitated by the teachings of not a few bold reformers, men then styled heretics. Mahavira, Buddha, Gosala, Jamali, all founded sects of their own, and others there were who vied with these either in propounding rival heresies or in establishing separate monastic organizations. Yet of all these ancient Orders one only has survived in India down to the present day, and that one is the Jainism founded whether by Mahavira himself or by his reputed master Parsvanatha. About The Author : Sinclair Stevenson ( 1875-1957). She sometime scholar of Somerville Colllege, Oxford. These notes on Jainism have been compiled mainly from information supplied to me by Gujarati speaking Jaina, so it has seemed advisable to use the Gujarati forms of their technical terms. She wrote - Notes on Modern Jainism, with Special Reference to the Svetambara, Digambara and Sthanakavasi Sects, The Religious Quest of India The Heart of Jainism and The Religious Quest of India The Rites of the Twice-born etc. The Title 'The Religious Quest of India : The Heart of Jainism written/authored/edited by Edited By J. N. Farquharand, H. D. Griswold By Sinclair Stevenson', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121267953 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 360 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Religious History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: Volume Series : 4 Volume Series : 4 360.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Cambridge University Press, 2013
ISBN 10: 1107610893 ISBN 13: 9781107610897
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 61,85
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 128 pages. 7.87x5.20x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Editore: James Duffy, Dublin, 1859
Da: Cleveland Book Company, ABAA, Rocky River, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very good. Revised Edition. Quarto, 333pp., illustrated with engraved title page and frontispiece. A very good copy in contemporary 3/4 black morocco over black rough-grained cloth. Leather dried out and quite rubbed, otherwise a crisp, sound copy. Preface dated 1859. Contemporary binder's ticket (John C. Moore (fittingly!) of Rochester, NY) on the front paste-down. Solid copy.
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 77,44
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Language: English. About The Book : The subject-matter of the book is distributed in three parts. The first deals with the epochs in a Brahman's life: birth, investiture with the sacred thread, betrothal, marriage, and death, together with the beliefs, practices, and ceremonies connected with the main periods of his career, such as rites performed in infancy, the importance of a son, funeral offerings, the punishments in future existences of sins committed in this life, the widow's lot, and other matters. The second part is concerned with times and seasons in so far as they are connected with the ritual of the Brahman's day, of the days of the week, the month, and the year ; and with occasional rites and observances associated with the building of houses, the digging of wells, and with pilgrimages, sacred hills and rivers. The last part describes the worship of the two great gods Visnu and Siva, together with the ceremonies performed in their temples. It also treats of the practices of ascetics. The book, concluding with a comparison of the outlook of Hinduism and Christianity, discusses the appeal which the latter makes to the increasing number of thinking men among the Twice-born as a substitute for a system which no longer satisfies their religious cravings. About The Author : Sinclair Stevenson ( 1875-1957). She sometime scholar of Somerville Colllege, Oxford. These notes on Jainism have been compiled mainly from information supplied to me by Gujarati speaking Jaina, so it has seemed advisable to use the Gujarati forms of their technical terms. She wrote - Notes on Modern Jainism, with Special Reference to the Svetambara, Digambara and Sthanakavasi Sects, The Religious Quest of India The Heart of Jainism and The Religious Quest of India The Rites of the Twice-born etc. The Title 'The Religious Quest of India : The Rites of the Twice-born written/authored/edited by Edited By J. N. Farquharand, H. D. Griswold By Sinclair Stevenson', published in the year 2023. The ISBN 9788121267977 is assigned to the Hardcover version of this title. This book has total of pp. 498 (Pages). The publisher of this title is Gyan Publishing House. This Book is in English. The subject of this book is Religious History. Size of the book is 14.34 x 22.59 cms Vol: Volume Series : 3 Volume Series : 3 498.
Editore: Globe Book Co
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd., 11 St. John's Hill, London First Edition . 1975., 1975
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
Prima edizione
EUR 14,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original scarlet paper covered boards, blocked and lettered gilt back, red dyed upper edges. 8vo. 8½'' x 6''. Contains 258 pp with monochrome archive photographs to the centre. Lower spine badly rubbed, ink name to front paste down. Good condition book, corners nice and sharp, in Good condition photographic dust wrapper with badly rubbed lower spine end, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0297770179 BIO (Résumé, Memoir).