Da: Naval and Military Press Ltd, Uckfield, Regno Unito
EUR 10,74
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. 2006 N&M Press reprint (original pub 1911). SB. iv + 207pp with one map and numerous contemporary illustrations The 4th Nizamâs Cavalry was raised in 1826 by Capt. Sir John Gordon, and officer of the coldstream guards. Thereafter it took part in numerous 19th century campagns and was for many years almost continuously in action against minor warlords and minor criminall gangs in Central India. It became the 30th Lancers (Gordons Horse) in 1903 when the Link with Hyderabad was finally broken.A good solid Regimental History, full of detail, index, list of officers serving on 1.1.1911, plus a list of all former officers (both lists showing their individual service details).
EUR 25,99
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 26,14
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 10,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellopaperback. Condizione: Very Good. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: J. B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1933
Da: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair+. Undated, circa 1933. A Fair copy. 8vo., 302 pp., bound in publishers red cloth with title in gilt on spine. Covers are darkened and rubbed, cloth split at front hinge. Tips rubbed thru. End pages are toned, text edges dusty. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is solid.
EUR 27,63
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. In.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd 2007-12, 2007
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 23,07
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
EUR 26,03
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 29,49
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 46,76
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 211 pages. 7.32x4.84x0.62 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Seeley, Service & Co., London., 1933
Da: EmJay Books, Bradford., Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 71,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 302pp, photos, maps, plan. Almost a lifetime's military service, much of it India-Tirah, Maidan, but also Jamaica, Burma, Persia, Crimea, Africa, China-Boxer Rising, author of Thirtieth Lancers-Gordons Horse. Light wear, firm, light foxing to 3/4 pages otherwise good.1kg.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval and Military Press Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
EUR 29,43
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Seeley Service & Co, London
Da: Leakey's Bookshop Ltd., Inverness, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 59,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1st Edition. No date. 8vo. Pp 302. Frontis & plates. Original cloth. A sound copy but showing wear to all edges. Bookplate to front paste-down endpaper.
Editore: Seeley Service & Co Limited, London, 1933
Da: Chapter 1, Johannesburg, GAU, Sudafrica
Prima edizione
EUR 64,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 302 pages (complete). An agreeably congenial copy. The boards are sure. They have scuffing, marks, wear. They are placid and secure. Within, aside from very light foxing fore and aft, the pages are clean, clear, healthy, exuberant, convivial, companionable. fk. Our orders are shipped using tracked courier delivery services.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval and Military Press Ltd, 2005
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 27,66
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Editore: Seeley, Service & Co., London
Da: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 59,65
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fair. First Edition. As much travelogue as it is military history. These are the reminiscences of an extraordinarily well travelled senior soldier in the last 20 years or so of the 19th century. This copy is in perfectly good order save that it looked a little tired on the outside and has a stain to the font board. Size: Octavo. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Military & Warfare; History. Inventory No: 74545. For further information on this title or for further photographs, please click on the "Ask Seller a Question" button directly underneath this listing. We aim to reply within three working days. Buyers from OUTSIDE of the UK are strongly recommended to make contact, to ask for an accurate shipping cost, BEFORE buying.
Editore: Gale & Polden Ltd, Aldershot, UK, 1911
Da: Warwick Books, member IOBA, South Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Good +. First Edition. Hardcover in original blue cloth boards. Gilt insignia on front, title in gilt on spine. Edition not stated. Ripples to front cloth from water damage, not affecting the inside pages, which are clean and fresh. Binding is solid but there is some exposure of signatures. Penciled annotation under one of the photo illustrations. Includes a folding map. 12mo. 207 pp. including index. From the estate of Donald Skinner, Canadian military collector extraordinaire.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherbound. Condizione: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 246. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1911 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 246.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, Regno Unito
EUR 31,17
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback / softback. Condizione: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,88
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 246, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 246 246.
Data di pubblicazione: 2026
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: new. Language: English. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2026, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 249, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 249.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,89
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 249, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 249 249.
Data di pubblicazione: 2024
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,91
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1911. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 252, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 252 252.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2007
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: moluna, Greven, Germania
EUR 43,57
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThe 4th Nizam s Cavalry was raised in 1826 by Capt. Sir John Gordon, and officer of the coldstream guards. Thereafter it took part in numerous 19th century campagns and was for many years almost continuously in action against mino.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Naval & Military Press Ltd, 2009
ISBN 10: 1845743202 ISBN 13: 9781845743208
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 39,59
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - The 4th Nizam's Cavalry was raised in 1826 by Capt. Sir John Gordon, and officer of the coldstream guards. Thereafter it took part in numerous 19th century campagns and was for many years almost continuously in action against minor warlords and minor criminall gangs in Central India. It became the 30th Lancers (Gordons Horse) in 1903 when the Link with Hyderabad was finally broken.A good solid Regimental History, full of detail, index, list of officers serving on 1.1.1911, plus a list of all former officers (both lists showing their individual service details).