Condizione: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Charles A. Strange May 1996, 1996
ISBN 10: 0965474607 ISBN 13: 9780965474603
Da: Firefly Bookstore, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Used Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. Dust Jacket is wrapped in mylar Brodart covering, which is removable. Dust Jacket has some edge and corner wear, some scuffing, but still intact. Front and back covers have light wear to edges and corners. Spine intact, some wear. Binding is intact. Pages are generally clean with minor edge or corner wear. Clearly a pre-owned and used copy but still in readable condition. Firefly sells new and used books through our store front. We try to add a detailed description to as many titles as possible. If you have questions regarding this title, please contact us. Photos available on request.
Editore: Universal, 1948
Da: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: NF. This is a high-quality commercial reprint of the one sheet which measures 11X17. This reprint comes with a cardboard backing board and in a sealed outer bag. Great for gift giving or framing. Size: 11" x 17". Poster.
Editore: J. F. Seiders Printers, Pottsville PA, 1996
Da: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Novel. Book and jacket near fine and clean, inside and out, sales literature laid in, folding genealogy tipped inside the front, folding map tipped inside the rear cover.
Editore: LRB Ltd, 1999
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 5,97
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 44 pages. Joyce Carol Oates "You are the we of me" / Hugo Williams "Three Poems - Bar Italia, Unobtainable, Billy's Rain" / Charles Nicholl "Field of Bones (re:Thomas Coryate)" / Patricia Beer "Where'er You Walk (poem)" / John Bayley "Strange Things" / Garret FitzGerald "What happened to Good Friday?" / John Lloyd "Like a Dallas Cowboys Cheerleader" / Kenneth Silverman "Mganga with the Lion" / Richard Poirier "Big Pod" / Paul Henley "A Generous Quantity of Fat" / John Ray /Whip, Spur and Lash" / Andrew Hussey "Abolish Everything!".
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Humphrey Milford ( Oxford University Press ), London, 1932
Da: Oopalba Books, Sale, MANCH, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. ay Smith; Alf Watson & Others Unknown (illustratore). Pictorial hardback children's book. Boards in good condition other than minor scuffing to edges. Some light surface grime to rear board. Front board depicts 2 children " In the Hayfield". Pictorial endpapers. Lovely colour frontis. Two-tone illustrations plus many black and white illustrations throughout. A collection of children's individual stories. A lovely vintage book. "The Great Books" series.
Editore: George Newnes, Ltd., 1951
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno Unito
Rivista / Giornale
EUR 11,93
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 84 pages. Illustrated. Hoggar Mountains, Sahara Desert; Norfleet's Quest (part 1 of 2) - the adventures of a Texas cattleman who tracked down the swindler gang which conned him; The Broken Pick - a prospector's account of an eventful search for a lost Australian gold mine; The Ambush-a gripping story from the vast cattle country of the South American interior; Photo of man standing on one of the devil's marbles in Australia; "People of The Veil" - a most interesting photo illustrated account of a visit to the Tuaregs, the strange masked nomads of the Sahara; Two of a Kind; The Tuskless Elephant -a tragic incident in the Tanganyika Highlands in 1946; The "Killer" Wolves of British Columbia -these shaggy covered brutes have become a terrible menace and the provincial government and ranchers are hard put to keep them in check; When the Fire Came - big brush fire in the Matawai district of New Zealand in 1925; "Mariposa" -as ship is visited by many butterflies in South America; Photo of kangaroo caught in snare; (SL#253).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Kingsmead Reprints, Bath, UK, 1970
ISBN 10: 0901571296 ISBN 13: 9780901571298
Da: CHARLES BOSSOM, Ely, CAMBS, Regno Unito
EUR 21,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHard Cloth Cover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Numerous Full Page Plates. WITH NUMEROUS ILLUSTRATIONS BY FORD MADOX BROWN A. BOYD HOUGHTON ARTHUR HUGHES CHARLES KEENE M. J. LAWLESS : LORD LEIGHTON, P.R.A. SIR J. E. MILLAIS, P.R.A. : G. DU MAURIER J. W. NORTH, R.A. : G. J. PINWELL DANTE GABRIEL ROSSETT (illustratore). Dust jacket in a clear protective sleeve, tears & slightly rubbed to edges. Green cloth with bright gilt titling. Bumped to top. No ownership marks. Size: Lge 8vo.
Da: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
EUR 37,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Editore: Garden City Publishing, 1936
Da: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. Nice bright green cloth boards - gilt title on spine is bright - book is tight and clean overall - with many full page color plates and half tone.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Editore: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford
Da: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, MON, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 47,61
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Reeve, Mary Strange & Lodge, Grace & Peart, M.A. & Watson, A.H. & Harrison, Florence & et al., (illustratore). Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Large, heavy format. Red boards with large pictorial onlays to spine and front board (showing children playing with kites). Pictorial endpapers. Colour plates and illustrations in colour and b/w throughout. First story is "The Robber Baron". Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Some surface paper damage to rear cover. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Foxing throughout. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched!
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Bell and Sons, London, 1903
Da: Bluebird Books, Brecon, POWYS, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 477,27
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 1st Edition. 24 volumes. Published by George Bell. First Editions. Size: 19 x 13 cms. Hardcover. Those books that describe cathedrals are covered in green cloth. Those that describe minsters, abbeys, churches and priories are covered in teal cloth. Black decoration and lettering. The books are as follows: The Cathedral Church of York. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Arch-Episcopal See. By A. Clutton-Brock. Published 1899. The Cathedral Church of Wells. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By Rev. Percy Dearmer. Published 1898. Southwark Cathedral. Formerly The Collegiate Church of St. Saviour, Otherwise St. Mary Overie. A Short History and Description of The Fabric, With Some Account of The College and Holy See. By George Worley. Published 1905. The Cathedral Church of Gloucester. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By H. J. L. J. Massé. Published 1898. The Cathedral Church of Saint Albans. With An Account of The Fabric & A Short History of The Abbey. By Rev. Thomas Perkins. Published 1903. The Cathedral Church of Worcester. A Description of The Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By Edward F. Strange. Published 1900. The Cathedral Church of Southwell. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By Rev. Arthur Dimock. Published 1898. The Cathedral Church of Oxford. A Description of Its Fabric and a Brief History of The Episcopal See. By Rev. Percy Dearmer. Published 1897. The Cathedral Church of Ripon. A Short History of The Church & Description of Its Fabric. By Cecil Hallett. Published 1901. The Cathedral Church of Bristol. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By H. J. L. J. Massé. Published 1901. The Cathedral Church of Hereford. A Description of Its Fabric And A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By A. Hugh Fisher. Published 1898. The Cathedral Church of Rochester. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By G. H. Palmer. Published 1897. The Cathedral Church of Bangor. An Account of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The See. By Pearce B. Ironside-Bax. Published 1907. The Cathedral Church of Norwich. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. By C. H. B. Quennell. Published 1898. The Cathedral Church of Exeter. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Episcopal See. Published 1898. The Cathedral Church of Ely. A History and Description of The Building With A Short Account of The Former Monastery and The See. By Rev. W. D. Sweeting. Published 1902. The Cathedral Church of Canterbury. A Description of Its Fabric and A Brief History of The Archiepiscopal See. By Hartley Withers. Published 1899. The Cathedral Church of Lincoln. A History and Description of Its Fabric and A List of The Bishops. By A. F. Kendrick. Published 1911. The Cathedral Church of Chichester. A Short History & Description of Its Fabric With An Account of The Diocese and See. By Hubert C. Corlette. Published 1905. Wimborne Minster and Christchurch Priory. A Short History of Their Foundation and Description of Their Buildings. By Rev. Thomas Perkins. Published 1899. A Short Account of Romsey Abbey. A Description of The Fabric and Notes on The History of The Convent of SS. Mary & Ethelfleda. Published 1907. The Abbey Churches of Bath & Malmesbury and The Church of Saint Laurence, Bradford-On-Avon. By Rev. T. Perkins. Published 1901. Beverley Minster. An Illustrated Account of Its History and Fabric. By Charles Hiatt. Published 1898. The Cathedral Church of Saint Paul. An Account of The Old and New Buildings With A Short Historical Sketch. By Rev. Arthur Dimock. Published 1900. Condition: Very Good. The covers are lightly rubbed. The edges of one or two are slightly dented. Spines slightly darkened. The top edge of some are dusty. The pages within all of the books are fresh and clean. There are no dust jackets. Additional postage necessary.
Editore: Home Publishing Company / National Home Monthly, Winnipeg, 1943
Da: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, Canada
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
EUR 262,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSingle Issue Magazine. Condizione: Fair. Illustrated by Allen, Orval W. (cover); Diamond; Warner, Charles; Clymer,John F.; Leake, Gerald Franklin; Jousset, D.A. (illustratore). First Edition. 52 pages. Features: News digest touches on Casablanca, Exploding a Nazi Lie, The Coming Invasion of Europe, and "Unconditional Surrender"; Nice one-page illustrated ad for Canadian Pacifid Air Lines; Canada - What of Tomorrow?; Canada's Fighting Ice Fishermen - photo-illustrated article on Canada's commercial ice fishermen; Control is not Everything (short story); Private Wilson Reporting for Duty (short story); The Saving Disgrace (short story); Hitler's "Cash & Carry" - a financial expert explains how Hitler can afford the war, and how he can keep it up; Unbroken Chain (short story); Hollywood news and photos; Photo of Lucille Ball in Woodbury Powder ad; Photo-illustrated RCAF recruiting ad for women; Great one-page illustrated Parker Pen ad shows sad young lovely waiting for letter from her boy overseas; So You're Going to Have a Baby!; Don't Throw that Old Garment Away!; The "Quality of Mercy" - short article on the Canadian Red Cross; Quotes from around the world; H.J. Heinz ad inside back cover explains how to make your wartime meals glow with appetite appeal; Wonderful back cover ad for the Canadian Red Cross calls for $10 million now!; and more. Somewhat above-average wear. A worthy copy of this excellent wartime issue.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall; National Home Monthly Magazine, March (Mar.) 1943 - Canada's Fighting Ice Fisherman / How Hitler Pays for His War News digest touches on Casablanca, Exploding a Nazi Lie, The Coming Invasion of Europe, and "Unconditional Surrender"; Nice one-page illustr.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: True World of Books, Delhi, India
EUR 27,58
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1896 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 211 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 211 Volume 5 Language: English.
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
EUR 34,58
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeather Bound. Condizione: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1896. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Vol:- Volume 5, Pages:- 211, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. Volume 5 211 211.