Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lee Valley Tools, Limited (edition ), 2001
ISBN 10: 1894572246 ISBN 13: 9781894572248
Da: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Da: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Da: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. BOOK SHOWS SHELFWARE TO COVERS paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Da: Goodwill Books, Hillsboro, OR, U.S.A.
Condizione: acceptable. Fairly worn, but readable and intact. If applicable: Dust jacket, disc or access code may not be included.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Fine. New and enl. ed. Used book that is in almost brand-new condition. May contain a remainder mark. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
EUR 18,78
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. Brand New.
Editore: Lee Valley Tools, Limited (January 1, 2001), 2001
ISBN 10: 1894572246 ISBN 13: 9781894572248
Da: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 1894572246. Oblong Trade Paperback. Tight sound unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition. No Signature.
Editore: University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, U. S. A., 1940
Da: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.
Softcover. Sound binding. Clean, tanned pages. Wraps have some tanning around edges, small amount of writing at top front corner, light handling wear, small note to librarians attached to lower front of wraps. ; Contents: A group of papers from the department of chemistry. Dean and Goerner, The Reaction of Some Azomethines of Anthranilic Acid and Negatively Substituted Aliphatic Aldehydes with Acetic Anhydride. Germann, A History of the Development of Capillary Analysis and of Capillary Luminescence Analysis. Poe, A Chemical Study of Tomato Juices made from Colorado Tomatoes. Van Valkenburgh and Schoffman, An Attempt to Prepare an Ammine of Tetravalent Vanadium. Fehlman and Poe, The Vitamin A Content of Palm-kernel Oils. Germann and Hensley, A Direct Vision Fluorometer. Poe and Hartman, Vitamin G. Content of Colorado Head Lettuce. Sawyer and Poe, Dyes in Solid Media for Detection of Members of the Colon Group. Strong and Poe, Pharmacological Studies of Some Codeine Benzoates. ; 10.0" tall; 69 pages. Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Legare Street Press 2022-10, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016287151 ISBN 13: 9781016287159
Da: Chiron Media, Wallingford, Regno Unito
EUR 17,86
Quantità: 10 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPF. Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications May 2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 0486478459 ISBN 13: 9780486478456
Da: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Good - Cash. First Edition. 9' x 9' x 1/4' - Glossy covers, front corner creased. Light rubbing along spine, edges. Includes CD. Clean pages. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Dover Publications, New York, New York, 2011
ISBN 10: 0486478459 ISBN 13: 9780486478456
Da: Casa Camino Real, Las Cruces, NM, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Near Fine. No Jacket. As new. A wonderful collection for the artist and designer. Includes a CD.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 39,50
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. reissue edition. 121 pages. 9.00x9.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Editore: Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., ., 2011
Da: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
With CD. Square octavo, softbound (slick, full-color illustrated stiff wrappers), 121 pp. Fine. From lower cover: This versatile volume contains the essential typographical elements for creating ads with a nostalgic flair. Drawn from a pair of sign-painting manuals that were originally published early in the twentieth century, this compilation abounds in borders, frames, typography, and a host of other images, all ideal for re-creating authentic styles from the 1890s to the 1920s. Plates from the two source books depict the color and black-and-white images in their original usage, and a CD-ROM includes JPEG files of all the images. From Note: This exquisite collection of commercial signs, images, and fonts are from two rare, early-twentieth century sources that were used as a reference for sign painters and lithographers. This valuable resource includes of 1,400 eye-catching signs and design elements -- including 25 different fonts and over 100 full-color images! Ranging from elegant and delicate to big and bold, these timeless images will inspire artists, craftspeople, or anybody who wants to add a classic vintage accent to their work. The "Images" folder on the CD contains two folders. All of the high-resolution JPEG files have been placed in one folder and all of the Internet-ready JPEG images can be found in the other folder. Every image has a unique file name in the following formatte: xxx.JPG. The first 3 digits of the file name, before the period, correspond to the number printed under the image in the book. The last 3 letters of the file name "JPG," refer to the file format. Also included on the CD-ROM is Dover Design Manager, a simple graphics editing program for Windows that will allow you to view, print, crop, and rotate the images. Arts & Crafts, Design, Art.
Da: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
EUR 28,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Card Cover. Condizione: Near Fine. (Classic reprint series) Republication of book from Chicago, 1917. Colour and B&W illustrations throughout. Format: oblong. 19 x 25 cm. Unpaginated.
Editore: Frederick J. Drake & Company, Chicago, 1922
Da: Jeffrey H. Marks, Rare Books, ABAA, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
237 pp. plus ads. Illustrated. 4to, publisher's decorated cloth. Revised edition. Cloth slightly soiled and shelf-slanted; tight and sound; contents fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Scientific American, Inc., New York, 1950
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale Prima edizione
Illustrated Wrappers. Condizione: Good. First Edition. 64 Pp. Illustrated Wrappers. Good Only, Wear, Splits Along Spine Edge. Prof Reinhold Heinrich (Henry) Furth (1893 - 1979) Was A Czech-Born Physicist Noted For His 1951 Baas Lecture Physics And Social Equilibrium. He Is Also Remembered For His 1934 Theory That Stars Are Composed Of Antiparticles. He Was Co-Author With Albert Einstein Of The Theory Of Brownian Movement (1925). He Was Born In Prague On 20 October 1893 And Was Educated There At The Austrian State Gymnasium. He Then Attended The Charles University Of Prague Gaining A Doctorate In 1916. From 1931 To 1938 He Was Professor Of Experimental Physics At The University Of Prague. Shortly Before The Outbreak Of The First World War He Moved To Scotland, Becoming A Research Fellow At Edinburgh University. In 1943 He Was Elected A Fellow Of The Royal Society Of Edinburgh. His Proposers Were Max Born, Robert Schlapp, Ivor Etherington, And James Pickering Kendall. In 1965 He Won The Society'S Keith Medal. In 1947 He Left Edinburgh To Become A Reader In Theoretical Physics At Birkbeck College In London.
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno Unito
EUR 18,48
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Step back in time and explore the fascinating world of early 20th-century advertising with this comprehensive guide to show card writing. Show cards, once a staple of storefront displays and a powerful tool for businesses of all sizes, offered a unique and creative way to capture the attention of potential customers. This book delves into the art and craft of creating these eye-catching signs, providing valuable insights for both aspiring and experienced signwriters. Discover a rich array of lettering styles, from the elegant Modern Italic to the bold Tuscan Block, each tailored for speed and impact. The author's expert instruction covers brush manipulation techniques, color theory, and the use of various tools and materials, guiding you step-by-step through the process of crafting visually appealing and effective show cards. Beyond the technical aspects, this book explores the advertising value of show cards and how to infuse them with selling power. Learn how to choose appropriate wording and design elements to suit different products and seasons, maximizing their impact on potential buyers. Packed with practical examples, tips, and detailed illustrations, this book equips you with the knowledge and skills to create show cards that not only inform but also entice and persuade. In an era where digital advertising dominates, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse into a bygone era of advertising, reminding us of the enduring power of handcrafted communication and the artistry behind effective visual merchandising. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. CD-ROM included. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Editore: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1915
Da: Yesterday's Gallery, ABAA, East Woodstock, CT, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. 1st Edition. First Edition. Quatro. Original maroon cloth over boards, gilt lettering on spine, glossy pages, black and white illustrations throughout. Very good, light binding wear to rear, cloth discolored overall, library stamp on front pastedown, pages timetoned most heavily around the edges.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tudor Publishing, New York, 1951
Da: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Blue Cloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Xii, 710 Pp. Green Cloth, Gilt. First Printing Of Revised Second Edition, 1951. Book Fine, Medical Collector's Bookplate. Dj With Slight Wear At Corners.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 1016287151 ISBN 13: 9781016287159
Da: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germania
EUR 33,13
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloTaschenbuch. Condizione: Neu. Neuware.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Lee Valley Tools, Limited, CANADA, 2001
ISBN 10: 1894572246 ISBN 13: 9781894572248
Da: TraperíaDeKlaus, Logroño, LO, Spagna
EUR 18,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Bueno. 94. Lee Valley Tools, Limited, 2001, 94pp.
Editore: Chicago, Frederick J Drake & Company (1919) 1922 revised edition, 1922
Da: Inch's Books, Oxford, Regno Unito
EUR 47,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello202pp, 153 illustrations, 32 lettering plates. 27x21, grey cloth, coloured lettering and decoration. Cloth a bit marked, ink splash on cloth and edge, contents very good. Lovely item, with a wide range of lettering styles and detailed explanations of design and lettering techniques.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Detroit School of Lettering, Detroit, 1907
Da: Larry Duban, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Detroit: The Detroit School of Lettering, 1907. Book condition: good. The inside pages display minor soiling and wear. The front and back cover is in good condition, containing minor shelf wear along the edges, corners and spine as well as several spots of paint or ink on it. No dust jacket.
Editore: Belmont, Calif.: Wiegand Gallery, College of Notre Dame., 1998
Da: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
Copia autografata
Condizione: Good. Autographed. 4to. 116 pp. Very Good. Hard Cover. Gray cloth covered boards. Dust Jacket Very Good. Minor shelf wear, notably along top edge. Chiefly color plates throughout. Signed on title page. ISBN: 0826323855 9780826323859.From the Collection of the Art Historian Peter Selz (1919-2019).
Editore: Engelbert Balve Westfalen 1956 (bis 1963), 1956
Da: Abrahamschacht-Antiquariat Schmidt, Freiberg, Germania
EUR 38,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8° Pappeinband. mit Schutzumschlag kleinere Gebrauchsspuren am Einband und Block Block sauber und fest ohne Einträge 204, 204, 190, 190, 190 Deutsch 450g.
Editore: Dodd, Mead and Company, New York, 1932
Da: Winding Road Books, Templeton, CA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. First printing. Spine tight, boards rigid and tips pointed. Text block square and clean except for smudgy top text. The dust jacket is NOT price clipped but has some fray/loss and browning at some edges especially (2" by 2") at spine top and front bottom near tips. Now looks shiny and new in an archival mylar cover.
Editore: London: Butler & Tanner Lda, 1967, 1967
Da: °ART...on paper - 20th Century Art Books, Lugano, Svizzera
Membro dell'associazione: ILAB
Prima edizione
EUR 83,71
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Sm. 4° (22,5x 29) - 169pp + 64pp - Color tipped-in Plates and B/W illustrations.Reynold Alleyne Higgins (1916- 1993) was a Classical Archaeologist. Text in English language. Original boards and dust-jacket. In very good conditions.
Lingua: Inglese
Data di pubblicazione: 2025
Da: S N Books World, Delhi, India
EUR 27,67
Quantità: 18 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloLeatherBound. Condizione: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 220. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1907 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 220.