Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
EUR 14,41
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.
Da: MusicMagpie, Stockport, Regno Unito
EUR 14,63
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. 1780656732. 6/5/2026 10:52:12 AM.
Softcover, 262 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0810128713 ISBN 13: 9780810128712
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Good. bumped/creased still NICE! - may have remainder mark or previous owner's name Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0810128713 ISBN 13: 9780810128712
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condizione: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442647051 ISBN 13: 9781442647053
Da: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal decorated boards. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Slight discolouration to page margins. Slight soiling to covers & spine. ; With illustrations; 155.96 X 14.27 X 9.21 millimeters; 228 pages.
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 16,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal decorated boards. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soiling to covers, spine & corners. ; With illustrations; 155.96 X 14.27 X 9.21 millimeters; 228 pages.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northern Illinois University Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0875803601 ISBN 13: 9780875803609
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: good. May show signs of wear, highlighting, writing, and previous use. This item may be a former library book with typical markings. No guarantee on products that contain supplements Your satisfaction is 100% guaranteed. Twenty-five year bookseller with shipments to over fifty million happy customers.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0810142961 ISBN 13: 9780810142961
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0810128713 ISBN 13: 9780810128712
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Calgary Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1552385000 ISBN 13: 9781552385005
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 37,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Toronto Press, 2014
ISBN 10: 1442647051 ISBN 13: 9781442647053
Da: Solr Books, Lincolnwood, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Calgary Press, 2011
ISBN 10: 1552385000 ISBN 13: 9781552385005
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 39,05
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0810142961 ISBN 13: 9780810142961
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
EUR 41,04
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 36,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, Regno Unito
EUR 30,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Ex-library, so some stamps and wear, but in good overall condition. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Da: Shadow Books, Norwich, Regno Unito
EUR 32,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Jacket as Issued.
Da: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, Regno Unito
EUR 17,90
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. No jacket. Berg, 2002. Paperback, 8vo, viii,261pp, illust. A good copy. 185973538X/0.4uk . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).
EUR 38,64
Quantità: 5 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: new.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, GB, 2002
ISBN 10: 185973538X ISBN 13: 9781859735381
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 46,65
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. What were Socialist Spaces? The Eastern Bloc produced distinctive spaces, some of which were fashioned from ideological templates, such as the monumental parade grounds and Red Squares where communist leaders could receive tributes, or new factory cities with towering chimneys and glittering palaces of culture. But what of the grimy toilet in the communal apartment or the forlorn ruins left after the Second World War?This book explores the representation, meanings and uses of space in the socialist countries of Eastern Europe and the Soviet Union between 1947 and 1991. The essays - written from different disciplinary perspectives - investigate the extent to which actual spaces conformed to the dominant political order in the region. Should, for instance, the creation of private spaces, such as the Russian dacha and the Czech chata, be understood as acts of appropriation in which lives were fashioned against the collective or, alternatively, as 'gifts' given by the State in return for quiescence?Whilst monuments and public spaces were designed to relay official ideology, one of the most notable features of the events that marked the end of the Bloc was the way that they became sites of dissent. Examining the myriad ways in which space was used and conceived within socialist society, this book makes an essential contribution to Eastern European and Soviet Studies and provides significant new angles on the factors that underpinned socialism's eventual downfall.
EUR 44,62
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Edinburgh University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1399548530 ISBN 13: 9781399548533
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: MP-NWS Northwestern University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0810128713 ISBN 13: 9780810128712
Da: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, Regno Unito
EUR 42,00
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Joe Orlik Books, Manchester, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 29,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book hardcover NoDJ Pictorial boards, 37 b&w ills pp213. Condition Fine, very light spotting to top edge. unread.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing (UK), 2002
ISBN 10: 185973538X ISBN 13: 9781859735381
Da: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condizione: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Da: Revaluation Books, Exeter, Regno Unito
EUR 33,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Brand New. 360 pages. 9.20x6.10x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Northwestern University Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0810128713 ISBN 13: 9780810128712
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condizione: New.