Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tor - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0765305046 ISBN 13: 9780765305046
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 8,86
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Larry Rostant; (illustratore). First Edition. Black boards lettered in green on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the dustjacket; price intact; previous owner's name inside. Dj art by Larry Rostant. This anthology contains: Herself by Diane Duane; Speir Bhan by Tanith Lee; Troubles by Jane Yolen and Adam Stemple; The Hermit and the Sidhe by Judith Tarr; The Merrow by Elizabeth Haydon; The Butter Spirit's Tithe by Charles de Lint; Banshee by Ray Bradbury; Peace in Heaven by Andrew M. Greeley; The Lady in Grey by Jane Lindskold; A Drop of Something Special in the Blood by Fred Saberhagen; For the Blood Is the Life by Peter Tremayne; Long the Clouds Are Over Me Tonight by Cecilia Dart-Thornton; The Swan Pilot by L. E. Modesitt Jr; The Isle of Women by Jacqueline Carey; and The Cat with No Name by Morgan Llywelyn. Size: 8vo. Book.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Mass Market Paperback edition. (penmanship) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Double Elephant Press, 1971
Da: Book Happy Booksellers, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: CBA
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 8" x 9-1/2" Softcover; 65pp; Handling wear to front cover, pages clean & tight, VG condition. Transcribed by John Charles Tarr from The Imprint, 1913. Illustrated.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Tor - Tom Doherty Associates, New York, 2004
ISBN 10: 0765305046 ISBN 13: 9780765305046
Da: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
EUR 13,30
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good+. Larry Rostant; (illustratore). Later Printing. 364 pp. Black boards lettered in green on the spine; headband. Light rubbing on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Larry Rostant. This anthology contains: The Butter Spirit's Tithe - a novelette by Charles de Lint; Banshee by Ray Bradbury; Herself by Diane Duane; Speir Bhan by Tanith Lee; Troubles by Jane Yolen and Adam Stemple; The Hermit and the Sidhe by Judith Tarr; The Merrow by Elizabeth Haydon; Peace in Heaven by Andrew M. Greeley; The Lady in Grey by Jane Lindskold; A Drop of Something Special in the Blood by Fred Saberhagen; For the Blood Is the Life by Peter Tremayne; Long the Clouds Are Over Me Tonight by Cecilia Dart-Thornton; The Swan Pilot by L. E. Modesitt Jr; The Isle of Women by Jacqueline Carey; and The Cat with No Name by Morgan Llywelyn. Size: 8vo. Book.
Editore: J.M. Dent
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Unknown. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condizione: Very Good.
Editore: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd., 1949
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
EUR 13,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. 1949. Second Edition Revised. 175 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over yellow cloth covered boards. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Presentation plate to front free end-paper. Binding remains firm. Boards have mild edge wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Gilt lettering is bright and clear. Book has a slight forward lean. Unclipped jacket has light edge wear with tears and creasing. Moderate tanning to spine.
Editore: Better Publications Inc. A Thrilling Publication, Kokomo, IN / New York, NY, 1952
Da: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Single Issue Magazine. Condizione: Good. First Edition; First Printing. Kokomo, IN / New York, NY: Better Publications Inc. A Thrilling Publication.1952. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages including "Dragon's Island" by Jack Williamson and "Sabotage on Sulfur Planet" by Jack Vance], illustrated, including a rear cover ad for 7 books for a dollar from The Dollar Mystery Guild]. Good or better copy [shallow chipping to the spine heel, remains of a short piece of clear tape across the spine ends, usual edgewear/light chipping to the cover, text paper tanned as usual]. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 146 pages .bx419E, mag11.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: Phoenix House, 1952
Da: The Guru Bookshop, Hereford, Regno Unito
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Good. Will despatch first class post.
EUR 5,38
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Crosby Lockwood, 1946 reprint. 8vo. 175pp. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good in Good unclipped dj age toned and with small loss to top of spine. Light wear to boards. Light soiling to fep's. Binding sound. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.
Editore: Better Publications, NY, 1952
Da: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Rivista / Giornale
SingleIssueMagazine. Condizione: Very Good. Vol. 26, No. 2. Pulp magazine. Cover art by Bergey for "Dragon's Island" (abridged reprint of contemporary hardcover edition) by Jack Williamson. Includes "Sabotage on Sulfer Planet" (novelet) by Jack Vance; "The Watcher" by Charles E. Fritch; "Skin Deep" by Tarr Roman; "Problem for Emmy" by Robert Sherman Townes; "The Ambassadors" by Anthony Boucher; "The Men in the Moons" by R. G. McGregor. Features: "The Ether Vibrates"; "Man's Enduring Dream: The Spaceship" by Norman B. Wiltsey; "Current Fan Publications" by Jerome Bixby; "Science Fiction Bookshelf." Illustrated by Shomburg, Emsler, Orban and others. Letters from Marion Zimmer Bradley, Joe Gibson and others. Pencil mark on front; staples poke through rear; Book.
Editore: Crosby Lockwood, London, 1946
Da: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, Regno Unito
EUR 5,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloReprint. Pages clean; binding tight; dust jacket worn & chipped at edges & a little stained Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket Used - Good. VG hardback in Good dust jacket.
EUR 13,18
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. A good condition book.
Editore: Crosby Lockwood & Son 1946, 1946
Da: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, Nuova Zelanda
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 8,56
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello8vo hardcover (VG) in d/w (VG-); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage cost.
Editore: Crosby Lockwood, London, 1938
Da: Beach Hut Books, Lingfield, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 11,94
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft cover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. Card covers together with front cover and flap of dustwrapper. Gift inscription on ffep.
Editore: Porte Publishing Co, Salt Lake City, 1934
Da: Oak Knoll Books, ABAA, ILAB, NEW CASTLE, DE, U.S.A.
paper wrappers. Caxton, William (illustratore). tall 12mo. paper wrappers. 64 pages. A special number of this periodical.
Da: Christian Value Books, Papanui, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 4,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoftcover/Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Description.
EUR 8,82
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 2nd Edition. 175 pages.
EUR 20,89
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. 2nd Edition. Book hardcover Second revised Edition b&w ills throughout pp175. Condition Very Goodpage block tight, bright and clean. signs of damp to endpapers. boards damaged by damp (see images). DJ Very Good some rippling to back wrapper and light staining to front wrapper close to spine. clipped. no tears, light bumping to top edge. premovable protective wrappers.
Editore: Reprint, x, 175 pages, illustrations, 22 cm, London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1946., 1946
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, Regno Unito
EUR 21,49
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 2nd Edition. Upwards of 60 illustrations within the text. Mauve cloth with yellow spine titling, blue dust-jacket with black sans-serif capitals. A fine copy.
Editore: Second edition, revised and reset, x, 175 pages, illustrations, 22 cm, London: Crosby, Lockwood & Son, 1949., 1949
Da: Collinge & Clark, London, Regno Unito
EUR 23,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. 2nd Edition. Upwards of 60 illustrations within the text. Yellow cloth with black spine titling, yellow dust-jacket with black sans-serif capitals. A fine copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, 2002
ISBN 10: 0742523187 ISBN 13: 9780742523180
Da: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
EUR 50,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOriginal boards. Condizione: Very Good-. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dust Jacket. Slight wear & soiling to covers, spine, corners & text block edges. ; Ethics & Public Policy Center; 6.04 X 0.68 X 9.3 inches; 144 pages.
Editore: Porte Publishing Company, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1934
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Small octavo. 64pp. Stapled illustrated wrappers. A trifle soiled, tiny date stamp on first page of text, near fine. Entire issue devoted to Caxton.
EUR 6,36
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellotapa dura. Condizione: Bien. Crosby. London. 1949. 21 cm. 170 p. Encuadernación en tapa dura. Idioma inglés . Cubierta deslucida. (=3474134=) VE106.
Condizione: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Editore: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1949
Da: Zardoz Books, Westbury, WILTS, Regno Unito
EUR 35,75
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: fine/fine. fine Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd 1949 edition hardcover with fine dw In stock shipped from our UK warehouse.
EUR 4,95
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Mild shelf wear to paper jacket, with small pieces missing at spine edns. Spine ends have gentle creases where exposed. Light foxing to page edges and endpapers. Contents all clear and legible.
EUR 8,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello175 S. mit vielen Faksimiles, Orig.-Leinen mit Orig.-Umschlag. Gutes Exemplar. - Fine Copy.