Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Academic, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0826407110 ISBN 13: 9780826407115
Da: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condizione: As New. No Jacket. book is tight with no markings, great copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Continuum International Publishing Group, Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0826407102 ISBN 13: 9780826407108
Da: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condizione: Near Fine.
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Jake's Place Books, Clarksville, TN, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: As New. 1st Edition. Like new condition.
Editore: Continuum, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826407110 ISBN 13: 9780826407115
Da: Bookworks [MWABA, IOBA], Beloit, WI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition Thus. German Library 7; 16 tales & essays. Paperback. Light wear, minor corner crease, tiny dent to rear cover. Text clean; xxxii, 305 pages + list of other titles in the series. Size: 5½" by 8¼".
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Hardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good.
EUR 20,59
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 23,16
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Continuum Intl Pub Group, New York, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826407110 ISBN 13: 9780826407115
Da: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 12,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloSoft Cover. Condizione: As New. First Edition. 303 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. This Emerges From The Soil Of Political And Social Turmoil,protracted Warfare, Religious Controversies, A Growing Publishing Industry, And National Cultural Efforts To Refine German As A Literary Language.
EUR 29,54
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: The Bookseller, Edmonton, AB, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 16,03
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Minor shelf wear to blue cloth hardcover. Otherwise a tight, unmarked book. xx, 151 pp.
EUR 30,93
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 32,08
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condizione: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226864898 ISBN 13: 9780226864891
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 34,72
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
EUR 36,10
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226864898 ISBN 13: 9780226864891
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 38,35
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: N.Y:Bloomsbury Publishing. not read or opened. 1993. Hardcover., 1993
Da: Frederick Bayoff Literary Books, Adrian, MI, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
German Literature Seventeenth Century 1st. ed. Foreword by Gunter Grass. new. d.j. Please email for info concerning any book or dust jacket. If d.j. does not appear in description, it means there is no dust jacket. Photos on request. Some books may have remainder marks. Heavy and/or oversized books require additional postage.
Editore: New York, Continuum, 1993, 1993
Da: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, Australia
EUR 12,47
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloOctavo, xxxii+306 pages, original wrappers, a very good copy.
Da: Jay W. Nelson, Bookseller, IOBA, Austin, MN, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: IOBA
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. Near fine book and jacket.
Condizione: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, US, 2023
ISBN 10: 150138239X ISBN 13: 9781501382390
Da: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, Regno Unito
EUR 45,73
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: New. Lynne Tatlock examines the transmission, diffusion, and literary survival of Jane Eyre in the German-speaking territories and the significance and effects thereof, 1848-1918. Engaging with scholarship on the romance novel, she presents an historical case study of the generative power and protean nature of Brontë's new romance narrative in German translation, adaptation, and imitation as it involved multiple agents, from writers and playwrights to readers, publishers, illustrators, reviewers, editors, adaptors, and translators. Jane Eyre in German Lands traces the ramifications in the paths of transfer that testify to widespread creative investment in romance as new ideas of women's freedom and equality topped the horizon and sought a home, especially in the middle classes. As Tatlock outlines, the multiple German instantiations of Brontë's novel-four translations, three abridgments, three adaptations for general readers, nine adaptations for younger readers, plays, farces, and particularly the fiction of the popular German writer E. Marlitt and its many adaptations-evince a struggle over its meaning and promise. Yet precisely this multiplicity (repetition, redundancy, and proliferation) combined with the romance narrative's intrinsic appeal in the decades between the March Revolutions and women's franchise enabled the cultural diffusion, impact, and long-term survival of Jane Eyre as German reading. Though its focus on the circulation of texts across linguistic boundaries and intertwined literary markets and reading cultures, Jane Eyre in German Lands unsettles the national paradigm of literary history and makes a case for a fuller and inclusive account of the German literary field.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press, 2020
ISBN 10: 0814256945 ISBN 13: 9780814256947
Da: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
EUR 45,53
Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Ohio State University Press 10/9/2020, 2020
ISBN 10: 0814256945 ISBN 13: 9780814256947
Da: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condizione: New. German Writing, American Reading: Women and the Import of Fiction, 1866-1917. Book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: University of Chicago Press, 2009
ISBN 10: 0226864898 ISBN 13: 9780226864891
Da: Majestic Books, Hounslow, Regno Unito
EUR 41,12
Quantità: 3 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: New. pp. 360.