Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Da: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Signed and dated by Terry Reardon on the title page.this copy has a solid tight binding with clean unmarked pages.previous owners bookplate on the FFEP.no inscription. Signed by Author.
Da: Heroes Bookshop, Paris, ON, Canada
Prima edizione Copia autografata
EUR 17,80
Quantità: 2 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First Edition. Signed dated and personally inscribed by Terry Reardon on the title page. Signed by Author.
Da: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, Regno Unito
EUR 23,54
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPaperback. Condizione: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Da: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condizione: New.
Da: ACJBooks, Staten Island, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: New. This is a hardcover book with dust jacket.
Editore: david mckay company
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Editore: david mckay company
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Da: Abbey Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 35,55
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. 432 pages. An excellent copy.
Da: bmyguest books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Copia autografata
EUR 37,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. Clean With No Remarks Or Highlights Inside. In Fine Condition. Signed" To Milo Best Wishes Terry Reardon," At The Title Page.We will state signed at the description section. we confirm they are signed via email or stated in the description box. - Specializing in academic, collectiblle and historically significant, providing the utmost quality and customer service satisfaction. For any questions feel free to email us. Inscribed by Author(s).
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Champlain: Levelprint Ltd, 2007
Da: Borkert, Schwarz und Zerfaß GbR, Berlin, Germania
EUR 15,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloMagazine. Condizione: Gut. 274 p. Leicht berieben, sonst ein gutes Exemplar / Slightly rubbed, otherwise a good copy. - Insi DeTHE WILD WOMEN DO ISSUE Women rule right now - we're running for government, running tings in the music industry, the fashion industry and beyond. Girl power is on the go. Know yourself. Eye. The essential guide to everything hot for more than a minute right now. FASHION Make it happen. Photography Mario Sorrenti. Fashion or Edward Enninful. Only boring people get bored. Photography Alasdair McLellan. Fashion Director Edward Enninful. Reach for the stars. Photography Emma Summerton. Fashion Director Edward Enninful. Don't hate me 'cause you ain't me. Photography Cedric Buchet. Styling Jane How. Don't put your hat where you can't reach it. Photography Alexei Hay. Styling Mel Ottenberg. FEATURES. Only boring people get bored. From a double cover star, to a council estate honey and glamazon in your local diner, Lily Donaldson is many things to many stylists. We talk to the girl behind the chameleon Text Susan Corrigan Look after the pennies, and the pounds will look after themselves. The brother-sister House of Christopher and Tammy Kane is in deepest East London but it's big in the fashion world with teeny-tiny dresses. We go through the door in Dalston. Christopher Kane text Ben Reardon. Emmy Kane text Lauren Cochrane. Photography Alice Hawkins. Womenswear report. What's happening on planet fashion for Spring/Summer , and how to bring it into your girl's world. Report Incesca Burns. Photography Terry Jones. Catwalk photography Mitchell Sams. Styling Francesca Burns. lotography Wendy Bevan Don't always follow the path of another. David Lynch and Laura Dern have been partners in crime - and film - for more than years. She's his muse, he's her mentor. With the release of their latest film this month, we go back, and forward, and back again into David's and Laura's worlds. David Lynch text Justin Theroux. Laura Dern text Chris Wallace. Photography Matt Jones. Follow your mother's advice. Hussein Chalayan has altered the shape of fashion - literally - time and time again. This season, he brought robots on the catwalk to help him transform dresses before our very eyes. A genius reveals his working process. Text Jamie Huckbody. Catwalk photography Mitchell Sams. It's better that people point and stare, than to be ignored. Just because women are big and fat, doesn't mean they ain't sexy. Kelli Drinkwater is a DJ, performer, model and designer who proves big really is beautiful. Text Susan irigan. Photography Simian Coates Never run for a bus, train or man. When one leaves, another arrives. Susanne Oberbeck is the best wo/man on the London scene - a girl who performs topless but with amoustache, wears her hair long but speaks in a baritone. Ladies and gentlemen, here's No Bra. Text Tessa Iristian. Photography Rebecca Thomas It's a matter of principle. Hannah Jones wants to change Nike from the inside out. The Director of Corporate Responsibility for the company, she is making every decision matter-one step at a time. Text Tricia Jones. Find something you truly love to do with your life. Only then will you be truly happy. CSS' Lovefoxxx is the hotttessst alternative pin-up right now. The Brazilian booty beauty tells us how five kids from surburban Sao Paolo became electro superstars - and she became their siren. Text Jaimie Hodgson. Photography Ami Sioux. Believe in yourself, and others will too. Amy Kellner is the the girl to know on NYC's downtown scene - a door whore, the store manager of aNYthing and writer. We love her. You will too. Text and photography Ryan McGinley. Styling Jason Farrer. i-D live. Club kids, publishing powerhouses, girl DJs and reviews. i-Con. Donatella Versace on blondes, Versace women, caviar and her ideal dinner party. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 550.
Da: Edmonton Book Store, Edmonton, AB, Canada
EUR 15,13
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: No Dj. 8vo pp. 9 432. book.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Richmond, Calif. : Omnidawn Pub., 2006., 2006
ISBN 10: 1890650188 ISBN 13: 9781890650186
Da: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Soft cover. Condizione: Fine. 1st Edition. 1st ed., 1st printing ; 637 p. ; 23 cm. ; LCCN 2006000487 ; ISBN 9781890650186, 1890650188 OCLC 62888967 ; LC PR1309.S5 P37 2006 Dewey 823/.0108 ; color illustrated stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: Introduction / Rikki Ducornet --Lionflower hedge / Ira Sher -- Son of Chimera / Leena Krohn -- Cabinet of Edgar Allan Poe / Angela Carter -- Ever and anon / Kate Kasten -- Lithia Park / William Luvaas -- Third Jungle Book : A Mowgli story / Michael Moorcock -- White girl / Maureen N. McLane -- Lucky strike / Kim Stanley Robinson -- Third initiation: A gift from the land of dreams / Mary Mackey -- Side effects / Janice Law -- Concert pianist's flight / Carole Rosenthal -- Making faces / Stephen Shugart -- Town news / Justin Courter -- Midnight lover / Carol Schwalberg -- Night reconnaissance / Tom La Farge -- Short-term Memorial Park / Shelley Jackson -- Magnificent carp of Hichi Street / Paul Pekin -- Tears of Niobe / L. Timmel Duchamp -- Lettuce / Rikki Ducornet -- Night of love's last dance / Randall Silvis -- Five letters from an Eastern Empire / Alasdair Gray -- Beginnings, endings, and middles ball / Anna Tambour -- Jack Kerouac disembodied school of poetics / Rudy Rucker -- Nobody's home / Ira Sher -- Ice cream vendor / Leena Krohn -- Jubilee dreams / Karen Heuler -- An accounting / Brian Evenson -- Armegedn, or The end of the word / K. Bannerman -- Gardener of heart / Bradford Morrow -- Maryolatry / Laura Moriarty -- Cloud room / Kevin W. Reardon -- Tree / Noelle Sickels -- Nobody walks in London / Terry Gates-Grimwood -- Tiger's eye / Gladys Swan -- Skunk / Justin Courter -- Old flames in new bottles / Michael Andre-Driussi -- Power couple, or love never sleeps / Charlie Anders -- Who's there? / Rikki Ducornet -- Secret paths of Rajan Khanna / Jeff VanderMeer -- Dream catcher / Mercedes Sanchez -- B, Longing / Robin Caton -- Three tales / Laird Hunt -- About the Henbane City / Leena Krohn -- Losing the war / Stepan Chapman -- Flowers / Mark Wallace -- White man / Jeffrey Ford -- Finding the words / Michael Constance -- English/History / Laura Mullen -- Birthday of the world / Ursula K. Le Guin -- Cake / Michael Moorcock. ; Exploring the porous boundary between mainstream literary fiction and the genres of fantasy, horror, and sci-fi, this collection of short stories juxtaposes the conventional and the fabulist--with dazzling results. In Rikki Ducornet's "Lettuce," a petitioner in a futuristic totalitarian state pays with his life when he requests permission to grow lettuce; "Birthday of the World," by Ursula K. Le Guin, is narrated by a woman whose brother destroys their culture when he decides he wants to.; FINE. Book.
Editore: Dundurn, Toronto, 2012
ISBN 10: 1459705890 ISBN 13: 9781459705890
Da: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Prima edizione
EUR 30,70
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: VG+. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fine. First Edition. 432 pages in excellent condition. Illustrated with photographs. Red hardcovers with gilt titles on the spine. Bottom corners bumped. Illustrated DJ with white titles. No wear. VG+/FINE. Book.
Editore: Dundurn 978-1-4597-0589-0, Toronto
ISBN 10: 1459705890 ISBN 13: 9781459705890
Da: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
EUR 30,37
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello[978-1-4597-0589-0] 2012. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 432pp. Photographs, chronology, notes, bibliography, index. There is a light horizontal wrinkle across the bottom of the spine. "Born just two weeks apart in 1874, Winston Churchill and William Lyon MacKenzie King took different paths to achieve their objective of a parliamentary career, Churchill through military exploits and King via academic excellence. Not just a chronicle of the relationship between these two men during the fifty years they knew each other, this book also examines their influence on the progress of their countries during that period". Book about Winston Churchill & MacKenzie King. Time Period World War 2. (Canada, Canada, Prime Ministers--Canada).