Editore: Arthur Barker Ltd., 1952
Da: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fair. 1952. First Edition. 260 pages. No dust jacket. This is an ex-Library book. Blue cloth with gilt lettering. Ex-Library copy, with expected inserts, stamps and inscriptions. Front free endpaper torn. Pages are moderately tanned throughout. Binding remains firm. Boards have noticeable edge wear with corner bumping and rubbing to surfaces. Gilt lettering is dulled. Liquid staining evident to boards.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, New York, 1970
Da: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.
Membro dell'associazione: MWABA
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: As New. Condizione sovraccoperta: As New. 1st Edition. First American edition stated.: no later printings listed. No wear to the binding. No distortion from reading or improper shelving. Pages tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No odor. no water damage. No soiling. The dust jacket priced at $8.95 (not clipped) shows no edge wear. No sun fading. DJ in an archival protector.
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. 1st Edition. Dustwrapper is protected by a layer of clear, non adhesive plastic.
Editore: Folio Society, London, 1955
Da: Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller, Batavia, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: very good. Condizione sovraccoperta: slipcase fair. 3rd print. NOT an ex library book. Book with black cloth binding, print and decoration in silver. 255 pages. Slipcase has edges taped with masking tape.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1970., 1970
ISBN 10: 0048280046 ISBN 13: 9780048280046
Da: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 396pp, clean and sound, no inscriptions, Very Good / Good dustwrapper; wrapper has several closed tears on top edges, spine lettering a bit faded. ISBN: 0048280046.
EUR 5,96
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st edition, hardback, 8vo, 189pp, clean and tight, no inscriptions, Very Good / Very Good dustwrapper; ISBN: 0213167883.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arthur Barker Ltd., London, 1952
Da: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, QLD, Australia
Prima edizione
EUR 15,72
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. First Published, 255 pages. Illustrated, previous owner's name on front end paper. Some scattered foxing, spine extensive frayed.
Editore: Berkley Publishing Corporation, (New York), 1968
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Softcover. Condizione: Near Fine. First American edition. Mass market paperback. A bit of soiling on the rear cover, near fine. Includes stories by Anthony Burgess, Richard Chopping, Martin Waddell, and others.
Editore: Book Club Associates, London, 1978
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. Reprint. Very good in a very good dust jacket with a tear at the top of the rear gutter.
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardback. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Fair. 5.5 x 8.75"; 206pp; blue cloth with gilt; very good copy in chipped and creased dustwrapper; Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Condizione: Good. Good condition. Case Acceptable. (singers, Ireland, biography) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Editore: Putnam and Company Limited, London, 1962
Da: Old Hall Bookshop, ABA ILAB PBFA BA, Brackley, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 7,15
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloBlue Cloth. Condizione: Good/Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. First Edition. xvi, 312pp, black & white frontispiece photo, blue cloth with black spine lettering, some spotting to top edge, dust jacket has some chips to bottom of front cover, spine rubbed with frayed top edge, unclipped, original price 30s net. Size: 8.75 X 5.5 Inches. Music Autobiography Criticism.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, London UK, 1972
Da: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, Regno Unito
EUR 13,10
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPictorial Cover/Hard Back. Condizione: Very Good +. Condizione sovraccoperta: Slipcase Very Good. First Folio Society Edition. 372 pages incl sources. B&W plates. Charcoal-grey slipcase has light wear to corners and a few darker marks to back of slipcase, one or two light scrapes. Dark maroon spine (which is lightly colour-faded) and spine-junctions with decorated boards with light wear to spine-ends. Light foxing to fore-edge of pages o/w pages very clean.
Editore: Arthur Barker, 1964
Da: LOTSABOOKS, HAMILTON, Nuova Zelanda
EUR 6,25
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good Hardback. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good + dj. Contributions by Barker, Carter, Casteret, Farson, Fleming, Forbes, Hass, Huxley Mace, Schmid.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: George Allan & Unwin Ltd, London England, 1973
ISBN 10: 0048280062 ISBN 13: 9780048280060
Da: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 10,29
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCloth. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First Edition. Hardback. Price clipped to D/J. Introduction by Malcolm Elwin. The purpose of the volume is to combine an outline of Landor's life with parts from his best writings. The two elements in the book, the biography and the anthology, are closely complementary and should be read together. Landor lived from 1775 until 1864 and thus through a very tumultuous ninety years of European history. Malcolm Elwin says that 'Landor is indeed comparable with Shakespeare in his fertility, variety and excellence', and that this selection 'can hardly be faulted: it presents a splendid anthology of Landor's work against the background of his life and mind's development.' 392 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books Reference books and Modern First Editions etc.).
EUR 11,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardcover. Condizione: Good. FIRST EDITION with rubbed 9780571251254 dust jacket - rare and collectable - will send out 2nd class tracked post within 12 hours of receipt of order.
Editore: THE FOLIO SOCIETY - LONDON, 1972
Da: Bishops Green Books, Newbury, BERKS, Regno Unito
EUR 11,32
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. A beautiful hardback book, with quarterbound red cloth, complete with marbled front and back boards, and lovely gilt title impressions on the spine. The book is in wonderful condition, normal wear and marks apply, consistent with use and age. Comes with brown box slipcase. 372 pages all intact, all pages, text and illustrations are in really good, clean, readable order. Printed and Bound by W & J Mackay, Chatham. Set in Bell Type 11 point leaded 1 point. Gravure illustrations by D.H. Greaves Ltd, Scarborough. Another wonderful book from The Folio Society.
Condizione: Very Good. Very Good condition. Slipcase Poor. (singers, michael kelly, london) A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Editore: The Creset Press Ltd April 1937, London, 1937
Da: E.J Morten Booksellers BA, MANCHESTER, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrello1st Edition. Hb In Original Dw intro, 313pp ,Illustrations. A Near FINE /FINE Copy.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Arthur Baker, 1976
Da: Cariad Books, Ystradgynlais, POWYS, Regno Unito
EUR 17,81
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good. 1976 Arthur Baker hardback with 192 pages. Dust jacket clean with shelf wear, repairs and small losses to front, price unclipped. Boards clean with a little sun fading to areas of wrapper loss. Internally very good with pages clean with no folds or creases looking carefully read. Clean, solidly bound, carefully read copy, very good book in fair wrapper. A collection of short stories set in the exotic past, stories of princes and princesses, of knights and maidens, of valiant and stirring deeds. s3.
Editore: Hill and Wang, New York, 1961
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Near Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Very Good. First edition. Introduction by Alan Dent. Slight page toning and a small spot on the top page edge else near fine in a very good dust jacket with toning, tiny tears, and rubbing. Although not so marked, from the library of Tony Award-winning actress Marian Seldes.
Editore: Hill and Wang, New York, 1961
Da: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: Near Fine. First edition. Introduction by Alan Dent. Fine in near fine dustwrapper with a tiny tear on the crown.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Folio Society, London, 1974
Da: Amazing Book Company, Liphook, Regno Unito
EUR 17,87
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: New. Auguste Hervieu (illustratore). First Thus. This copy is in new, unmarked condition quarter in light blue cloth with bright gilt titling to a burgundy panel on the spine, th decorated white paper sides. This copy is bright, tight, white and square. A dustwrapper is not called for, this copy is encased in a robust, burgundy paper covered slipcase that is mildly sunned to one end. International postal rates are calculated on a book weighing 1 Kilo, in cases where the book weighs more than 1 Kilo increased postal rates will be quoted, where the book weighs less then postage will be reduced accordingly. Domestic Manners of the Americans is a travel book by Frances Milton Trollope, published in 1832, which follows her travels through America and her residence in Cincinnati, at the time still a frontier town. It had been only 15 years since the United Kingdom was at war with the United States and the earlier American Revolutionary War was still remembered. Trollope's own views on government contrasted with American-style republicanism. According to Katherine Moore, while in America, Trollope was unhappy as a result of financial and marital difficulties. The book was both highly controversial and highly successful, selling "like wildfire". It also enabled its author to become a wage-earner and save her family from penury.[2] American author Mark Twain was amused and impressed by Trollope's observations of the Antebellum frontier America he grew up in. Ref YYY 2. Not Specified.
Editore: Pan Books. London, 1972
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 15,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPan Books. 1972. Fourth printing. Paperback. Covers are worn and creased. Title page partially detached and pages browned otherwise a clean and sound copy.
Editore: Pan Books. London, 1977
Da: Addyman Books, Hay-on-Wye, Regno Unito
EUR 15,43
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloPan Books. 1977. 11th printing. Paperback. Covers are very worn, have small splits to tail of spine and are somewhat creased. Pages are browned otherwise a sound copy. Contributors include: Christianna BRAND and E. F. BENSON.
Editore: Coward-McCann, New York, 1953
Da: James & Mary Laurie, Booksellers A.B.A.A, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condizione: Fine. Condizione sovraccoperta: fine.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: The Folio Society, 1957
Da: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, Regno Unito
Prima edizione
EUR 71,48
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Very Good. Condizione sovraccoperta: Good. Michael Ayrton (illustratore). 1st Edition. First this edition hardback with dustjacket. DJ has been repaired internally to corners and head and tail of spine with tape. Internally clean, no damage. Very good / good condition.
Editore: Published by The Folio Society, 44 Eagle Street, London First Folio Edition . 1972., 1972
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Fine. First Folio Society edition hard back binding in publisher's original quarter burgundy cloth, Cockerell marbled paper sides, gilt back, biscuit end sheets. 8vo. 9'' x 6''. Contains portrait frontispiece, 372 pp with 12 full-page single-sided monochrome plates throughout. Fine condition book in Fine condition slip case. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.
Editore: Published by The Folio Society, 44 Eagle Street, London First Folio Edition . 1974., 1974
Da: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 23,83
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. First published in 1832. First Folio Society edition hard back binding in publisher's original quarter French blue cloth, pale grey and maroon wallpaper designed paper covered boards, gilt and burgundy back, burgundy end paper maps, top edge dyed burgundy. 8vo. 9'' x 7''. Contains 300 pp with lithographs by Auguste Hervieu throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition slip case with slight sun fading to the edges. Member of the P.B.F.A. FOLIO SOCIETY.
EUR 15,24
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloCondizione: Very Good. Minor wear, including corner bumps and light marks to cover. Otherwise in very good used condition, with clean unmarked pages, spine intact, bindings firm. Add. Inventory No: 230923-17111W053071.