Thomas gillett (47 risultati)

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 8,83
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,24
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 3 disponibili
Condizione: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,40
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Goodbookscafe, Macon, GA, U.S.A.Goodbookscafe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 10,43
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Used with minimal wear, no writing or markings, corners maybe bent, few crease lines.

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Discreto
EUR 16,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Acceptable. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.

- Brossura
Da: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 16,43
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: New.

- Brossura
Da: Reliant Bookstore, El Dorado, KS, U.S.A.Reliant Bookstore
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 19,58
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: good. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Pages may have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary from photo. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer.

- Brossura
Da: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, OH, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Ottimo
EUR 22,02
EUR 3,89 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Fine. *Price HAS BEEN REDUCED by 10% until Monday, June 15 (SALE item)* 172 pp., paperback, BRAND NEW!! - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by rec…ipient's country.

- Brossura
Da: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, Regno UnitoRia Christie Collections
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,71
EUR 13,88 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Condizione: New. In.

A Flora of Lassen Volcanic National Park, California
Gillett, George W and John Thomas Howell and Hans Leschke; revised by Vernon H Oswald and David W Showers and Mary Ann Showers
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: California Native Plant Society, Sacramento, California 1995
- Brossura
Da: The Bookworm, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.The Bookworm
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 44,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: Good. Revised Edition, First Printing. Description: Family index printed on the insides of the covers. This work was originally published in 1961 in the Wasmann Journal of Biology; and has been extensively revised for this 1995 edition. The revisions include several major changes in format; the plant divisions have b…een somewhat rearranged. Within each of the major divisions an alphabetical arrangement of families, genera and species has been followed to make the flora self-indexing. The keys have also been rearranged to fall at the beginning of each group of plants. The original flora included some plants collected from as far as five miles from the boundaries of the park. For this edition, a more restricted area was used. Please note: this is NOT a field guide -- at least not in the typical sense. There are no illustrations. BINDING/CONDITION: paperbound with a metal comb binding; one corner creased; Good condition. references, index. 8vo (8.5 inches tall). 216 pages. Paper covers; metal comb binding.

Medical Humanities Review Volume 11, Number 2, Fall 1997
Carson, Ronald A. and Thomas H. Murray (editors) ; Grant Gillett, Robert Martensen, Ruth Faden, Dan Guttman, Mark R. Wicclair, Rafael Campo, Michael Lieberman, et al.
Editore: Institute for the Medical Humanities, Galveston, TX 1997
- Brossura
- Prima edizione
Da: Evolving Lens Bookseller, Kingston, NY, U.S.A.Evolving Lens Bookseller
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 31,14
EUR 4,30 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Softcover. First Edition, First Printing. Book condition is Very Good, bound in wraps. Some rubbing and edgewear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. Contents: Postmodern Ethics, Poetry and Healing, Controversy In and About ACHRE, Who Decides What in Medical Care, Physicians/Photographs/Persons.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Buono
EUR 56,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 56,49
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Brossura
Da: Goodbookscafe, Macon, GA, U.S.A.Goodbookscafe
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 56,52
EUR 3,45 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Condizione: very_good. Mild wear on cover tips.

- Brossura
Da: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.Sunshine State Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 58,12
EUR 6,77 spedizioneSpedito in U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
paperback. Condizione: Very Good. Paperback--spine tight--pages unmarked--cover excellent.
Altre immaginiLingua: Inglese
Editore: Published by the University of Californa, San Francisco 1961
- Brossura
Da: Antiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer, Ahrbrück, , GermaniaAntiquariat Silvanus - Inhaber Johannes Schaefer
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato
EUR 29,50
EUR 45,90 spedizioneSpedito da Germania a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
185 pp., Beiliegt Manuskript: Lucky Land of Lassen. Enclosed is the manuscript: Lucky Land of Lassen. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 320 Groß 8°, Original-Karton (Softcover), Einband leicht knitterig, insgesamt gutes Exemplar, (alltogether good copy).

The London Mercury September 1934 / Tom Mac "Fairyland" / John Norman "The Disappearance Of The White Horse" / David Gilbert Emery "Esther Prince And Her Daughter" / Eric Gillett "The Fool Of Quality" / Hilary Jenkins on "The Representation Of Manuscripts In Print" / Thomas Burke "The Case Of Puccini" / Eric Dickinson"The Teaching Of English In The East"
Sir John Squire (Editor) / Tom Mac "Fairyland" / John Norman "The Disappearance Of The White Horse" / David Gilbert Emery "Esther Prince And Her Daughter" / Eric Gillett "The Fool Of Quality" / Hilary Jenkins on "The Representation Of Manuscripts In Print" / Thomas Burke "The Case Of Puccini" / Eric Dickinson"The Teaching Of English In The East"
Editore: The London Mercury 1934
- Brossura
- Periodico
Da: Shore Books, London, Regno UnitoShore Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 5 stelleCondizione: Usato - Molto buono
EUR 35,81
EUR 12,75 spedizioneSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: 1 disponibili
Soft cover. Condizione: Very Good. 100 pages. Tom Mac "Fairyland" / John Norman "The Disappearance Of The White Horse" / David Gilbert Emery "Esther Prince And Her Daughter" / Eric Gillett "The Fool Of Quality" / Hilary Jenkins on "The Representation Of Manuscripts In Print" / Thomas Burke "The Case Of Puccini" / Eric Dickinson"…The Teaching Of English In The East".
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,41
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the challenges faced by persons of African descent within the American medical establishment and explores the history of organized efforts to challenge racial discrimination and amplify the professional achievements of Black doctors and medical practitioners. The au…thor argues that, despite significant gains in promoting equity in medical education and practice, much work remains to be done to dismantle barriers to justice and equality across the healthcare landscape. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,60
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book is a groundbreaking exploration of the treatment of tumors of the brain in the 19th century. The author, a renowned physician and surgeon, details the history and development of surgical techniques for treating brain tumors, providing a comprehensive overview of the subject.… Based on the author's extensive experience and research, the book delves into the complexities of brain surgery, offering valuable insights into the challenges and advancements of the field during that era. The author presents innovative approaches and techniques that challenge established beliefs and practices, shedding light on the evolution of neurosurgery. The book serves as a testament to the author's dedication to advancing medical knowledge and improving patient outcomes and provides a fascinating glimpse into the history of brain tumor treatment. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the papers of the North Carolina Medical Society from the 19th century. The author assesses the themes and topics prevalent in the medical discourse of North Carolina during a transformative time of growth and advancement in the field. These essays provide a window…into the challenges, debates, innovations, and practices among medical professionals during this historical period. Through this analysis, the book offers insights into the evolution of medical knowledge, the development of specialized roles within the profession, and the influence of societal change on healthcare practices. The author argues that the papers of the North Carolina Medical Society provide a rich source of information for understanding the development of modern medicine in the United States, as they offer a glimpse into the complexities of medical practice, the social and cultural factors shaping it, and the ongoing pursuit of scientific understanding and effective patient care. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,79
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book details the use of quinine for the treatment of typhoid fever. The author discusses the history of quinine use, its mechanism of action, and its efficacy in reducing fever and delirium. The author also provides guidance on dosing and administration, and discusses the potenti…al side effects of quinine. This book is important for anyone interested in the history and treatment of typhoid fever. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 20,87
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the fascinating and often misunderstood world of pelvic contraction, a condition that can significantly impact childbirth and women's health. The author, an experienced medical professional, provides a comprehensive exploration of the topic, examining its histori…cal significance and offering insights into its causes, consequences, and treatment options. Throughout the book, the author presents a balanced perspective, acknowledging the challenges faced by those affected by pelvic contraction while also highlighting the advancements in medical care that have improved outcomes. By shedding light on this crucial aspect of obstetrics and gynecology, this book not only informs but also empowers readers with knowledge that can positively impact the health and well-being of individuals and families. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,62
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. A thorough and finely differentiated account of the treatment of fibroid tumors of the uterus, this book delves into the subject with a historic eye. Covering surgical and non-surgical methods, the author advocates rational discrimination in the variety of approaches, outlining surgic…al procedures in detail. The author argues that electrical, abdominal hysterectomy, and vaginal or intra-uterine division of the pedicle by scissors, ecraseur or galvano-cautery wire are all suitable for the treatment of fibroid tumors, urging that the method of treatment should be based upon the individual case. The author concludes that the approach most suited to each case should be decided upon through careful consideration of the patient's specific symptoms and condition. Ultimately, this book offers valuable historical insights and practical guidance for those seeking to understand and treat fibroid tumors of the uterus. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 21,94
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book sets out to trace and examine the development of human anatomy from antiquity to the present day. The author deftly combines historical events, societal concerns both past and present, and medical advancements, creating a detailed account of anatomy that is accessible to rea…ders with a diverse range of backgrounds. Through insightful analysis of medical texts, cultural relics, and archival research, the author uncovers why and how human anatomy has been approached as it has, and how these approaches have influenced our understanding of the human body and self. The book will appeal to scholars and students of anatomy, the history of medicine and science, and anyone fascinated by the story of medicine's most fundamental discipline. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 22,64
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. Delving into the history and treatment of urinary lithiasis, this book provides a comprehensive analysis of the ailment. The author explores the diverse types of urinary calculi, including uric acid, calcium oxalate, and phosphate stones. Through in-depth investigation, the book unvei…ls the underlying causes and mechanisms behind each type of lithiasis, shedding light on the complexities of this condition. The author meticulously examines the therapeutic approaches for urinary lithiasis, advocating for a tailored treatment plan based on the precise chemical nature of the calculi. This approach empowers healthcare practitioners to effectively dissolve or prevent the formation of urinary stones, offering patients significant relief from the discomfort and complications associated with lithiasis. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,27
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book, written by an historian who specializes in the history of the medical profession, explores the development of the American Medical Association (AMA) in response to the changes in health care in the United States from the 1840s to the 1890s. The author analyzes the factors t…hat led to the decline of the AMA and its eventual reorganization in 1901, focusing on the rise of the Flexner Report and the resulting standardization of medical education. The book also discusses the power struggles between the AMA and other medical organizations, such as the American Institute of Homeopathy, the National Eclectic Medical Association, and the National Confederation of State Medical Examining and Licensing Boards. The author argues that the AMA's success in marginalizing these organizations and establishing itself as the dominant force in American medicine was due in part to its ability to adapt to the changing healthcare landscape and to its willingness to incorporate new ideas and technologies. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Altre immagini- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,53
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book presents two lectures delivered by Dr. J.H. Claiborne on the subject of iritis, a condition causing inflammation of the iris. Iritis is a crucial matter in ophthalmology, with results demonstrating the importance of proper diagnosis and treatment. The author seeks to provide… readers with essential knowledge for recognizing and managing this condition. The first lecture discusses the anatomy of the eye, focusing on the blood vessels and nerves of the iris. The author explains the symptoms of iritis, including injection, dullness of color, and changes in the pupil's shape and reaction to light, emphasizing the importance of recognizing these signs early on. The second lecture delves into the treatment of iritis, highlighting the use of atropine to relieve pain and prevent complications. The author also discusses the use of leeches to reduce inflammation and the significance of systemic treatment for addressing underlying causes such as syphilis or rheumatism. This book offers valuable insights for ophthalmologists and healthcare professionals seeking to enhance their understanding and management of iritis. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,63
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the therapeutic use of quinine in treating typhoid fever, exploring its pharmacological properties and clinical applications. The author presents a comprehensive overview of typhoid fever, its pathogenesis, and the role of quinine in managing the disease. The tex…t examines the history of quinine use, its mechanism of action, dosage regimens, and potential adverse effects. By analyzing clinical studies and research findings, the book provides practical guidance on the appropriate use of quinine in different stages of typhoid fever. This book offers valuable insights for practitioners seeking to optimize the therapeutic management of typhoid fever patients, contributing to improved patient outcomes and a better understanding of the disease. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

- Brossura
- Print on Demand
Da: Forgotten Books, London, Regno UnitoForgotten Books
Contatta il venditoreVenditore con 4 stelleCondizione: Nuovo
EUR 26,65
Spedizione gratuitaSpedito da Regno Unito a U.S.A.Quantità: Più di 20 disponibili
Paperback. Condizione: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the multifaceted nature of adolescence, particularly in girls, delving into the physical, emotional, and social challenges they face during this transformative period. The author, a seasoned medical professional, draws from extensive experience to provide a comprehe…nsive guide for parents, educators, and healthcare providers seeking to support adolescent girls as they navigate the complexities of growing up. The book covers topics such as hormonal changes, menstrual health, body image, mental health, and substance use, offering practical advice and evidence -based insights. It also addresses the unique pressures and experiences of girls in today's society, empowering them with the tools and resources they need to thrive. By shedding light on the complexities of adolescent development, this book equips readers with a deeper understanding of the challenges and opportunities that shape the lives of young women. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.