Lingua: Inglese
Editore: John Murray, United Kingdom, 1933
Da: Pendleburys - the bookshop in the hills, Llanwrda, Regno Unito
EUR 11,34
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrellohardback. Condizione: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo, green cloth lettered gilt to spine, gilt monogram device to upper board, corners of boards bumped at tips, edges foxed o/w very good, b&w plates, 389pp.
Editore: Alfred A. Knopf, NY, 1944
Da: Tiber Books, Cockeysville, MD, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. First Edition. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. No dj, black cloth. Vg condition. Covers and contents clean, no marking or writing. Binding square and tight. 591 pp.
Editore: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, ., 1944
Da: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.
Octavo, black cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, uncut, 591 pp + xvi pp. Fine. Books about Books, Book Collecting, Antiques & Collectibles, Reference. yslic.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Shelley Society, 1886
Da: Court Street Books LLC, Florence, AL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condizione: Good. Front cover partially detached but holding. Edges and spine chipped. Original printed price on front cover inked out.
Editore: New York. Dodd, Mead, and Company. 1896, 1896
Da: J. Patrick McGahern Books Inc. (ABAC), Ottawa, ON, Canada
EUR 15,91
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. 21cm, vii,pp.84-372 (288p.), 11 title page illustrations, "A PHOTOSTATED COPY" professionally bound in modern cloth (1981), very good thus. (b8). An important bibliographic reference. Essays include: "Elizabeth Barrett Browning and Her Scarcer Books. A Bio-Bibliographical Note.", "The Building of the Idylls: A Study in Tennyson.", and "A Bibliographical List of the Scarcer Works and Uncollected Writings of Algernon Charles Swinburne.".
Editore: George Allen, London, 1907
Da: NorWest Books (UK), Minehead, Regno Unito
EUR 3,58
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover. Condizione: Good+. No Jacket. J. M. W. Turner (illustratore). Red Cloth, Gilt Titles, Top Edges Gilt, Xxi + 134 Pages, Illustrated, Plus [2] Pages Publishers Ads. A Soundly Bound Book, Preious Owner's 1910 Inscription On The Endpaper. A Little Cover Wear. Not Ex Library.
Lingua: Inglese
Editore: Oxford University Press, Oxford, England / New York, New York, 1987
ISBN 10: 0193436493 ISBN 13: 9780193436497
Da: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Softcover. xiii, 164 pp. Song Books. Softcover. Very good condition; light creasing on covers.
Hardcover. Condizione: Very Good. . . . . 8vo, hardcover. Double-slipcased. Fine condition. in vg slipcase. Outer slipcase slightly edgeworn; covers and contents crisp, clean, unworn, no marking or writing - appears never exposed to the outside world. Publication limited to 477 copies.
Editore: The Shelley Society, London, 1887
Da: BOOKBARROW (PBFA member), Cambridge, Regno Unito
Membro dell'associazione: PBFA
EUR 179,00
Quantità: 1 disponibili
Aggiungi al carrelloHardcover (Printed Boards). Condizione: Poor. W. B. Scott (illustratore). First Thus. The Shelley Society's Publications - Second Series No. 5. this being the large paper edition printed by Richard Clay & Sons of London & Bungay (Suffolk) for "Private Circulation Only" & limited to Fifteen Copies & also the only edition with the full-page etched frontispiece engraving by W. B. Scott. The Contents page lists: Editor's Preface; Mrs. Shelley's Note on Hellas; Dr. Garnett's Note on the Prologue to Hellas; Prologue to Hellas; Editor's Notes on the Prologue to Hellas; Shelley's List of Errata for Hellas; & Editor's Additional List of Errata for Hellas. (There is no table of Contents in the original edition of Hellas.) After these 58 (LVIII) pages the 60-page facsimile copy has grey paper wrappers with a pasted white paper label. The contents included are: Dedication to Prince Mavrocordato; Shelley's Preface; Dramatis Personae; Hellas; Shelley's Notes on Hellas & (the poem) Written on Hearing the News of the Death of Napoleon. Limited Edition. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 58 + 60 pages. Covers are rather grubby. spine has disintegrated with age & wear. no Dust Jacket as published. Deckled outer & bottom edges (rough cut). Black titles front. original covers are detached & the rear cover has a short split about the middle of the outer edge. Pink Boards. Illustrator: W. B. Scott. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Poetry; Theatre & Plays; Percy Bysshe Shelley; Dramatic Works; Literature & Literary. Inventory No: 3326.
Editore: George Allen, London, 1897
Da: White Fox Rare Books and Antiques, ABAA/ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Prima edizione
Condizione: Near Fine. First edition. One of 1,000 unnumbered sets printed. 4to. 27.5 by 22 cm. 19 parts bound in 6 volumes. Pictorial pink wrappers bound in. Plates, headpieces and tailpieces by Crane. Gilt rose and leaf pattern in four spine compartments, lettering in two. Three Quarters Crushed Morocco. Marbled pastedown.